Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Bryan Rust

Bryan Rust

#17 · Right wing · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 11, 1992 in Pontiac, Michigan, USA (age 34) · 5'11", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 80th overall in 2010 by PIT (round 3)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Derek Stepan ARI · 35 P in 72 GP Frans Nielsen DET · 35 P in 72 GP Mikkel Boedker OTT · 35 P in 71 GP Nick Foligno CBJ · 35 P in 73 GP Jared McCann PIT · 35 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 2 points214-152015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 38 points3817-182018-19: 35 points3518-192019-20: 56 points5619-202020-21: 42 points4220-212021-22: 58 points5821-222022-23: 46 points4622-232023-24: 56 points5623-242024-25: 65 points6524-252025-26: 65 points6525-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 PIT 14 1 1 2 -3 4 34 21 0.14 $653K
2015-16 PIT 41 4 7 11 1 12 68 62 0.27 $653K
2016-17 PIT 57 15 13 28 4 8 110 101 0.49 $640K
2017-18 PIT 69 13 25 38 11 26 123 97 0.55 $640K
2018-19 PIT 72 18 17 35 10 24 141 119 0.49 $3.5M
2019-20 PIT 55 27 29 56 14 30 151 71 1.02 $3.5M
2020-21 PIT 56 22 20 42 9 18 154 62 0.75 $3.5M
2021-22 PIT 60 24 34 58 7 14 180 43 0.97 $3.5M
2022-23 PIT 81 20 26 46 -4 31 211 98 0.57 $5.125M
2023-24 PIT 62 28 28 56 10 20 196 47 0.90 $5.125M
2024-25 PIT 71 31 34 65 -21 18 191 62 0.92 $5.125M
2025-26 PIT 72 29 36 65 0 26 183 35 0.90 $5.125M
2026-27 PIT 3 2 0 2 -1 2 5 2 0.67 $5.125M
13 seasons Career 713 234 270 504 37 233 1747 820 0.71

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 PIT 23 6 3 9 7 6 34 34 0.39
2016-17 PIT 23 7 2 9 5 10 42 42 0.39
2017-18 PIT 12 3 0 3 2 4 14 15 0.25
2018-19 PIT 4 0 0 0 -4 2 3 11 0.00
2019-20 PIT 4 1 2 3 -2 2 6 6 0.75
2020-21 PIT 6 2 1 3 -3 4 18 9 0.50
2021-22 PIT 7 2 6 8 1 4 25 15 1.14
2025-26 PIT 6 1 1 2 -2 4 15 7 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 85 22 15 37 4 36 157 139 0.44

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
72 18 17 35 10 24 141 119 0.49 12.8 15:54

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$100KCap dollars per point35 points in 72 games
$829KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.2 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$21KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jun 26, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $14M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2021-22, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2019-20 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2020-21 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2021-22 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 21, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2022-23 to 2027-28 6 $30.75M $5.125M
Jun 26, 2018 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $14M $3.5M
Mar 14, 2016 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.28M $640K
Apr 1, 2014 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.8M $653K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.2Goals above replacement237th of 699 skaters, 173rd of 455 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.3 66th percentileEven-strength defence-1.6 19th percentilePower play-0.1 50th percentilePenalty kill+0.5 91st percentilePenalties+0.9 72nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.3Corsi for %958 attempts for, 947 against
+0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Expected goals for %44.6 expected for, 44.8 against
-2.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.2Goals for %45 for, 38 against
101.1PDO8.5% shooting + 92.5% saves
198Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sidney Crosby · Bryan Rust · Jake Guentzel47460:5251.953.226-13
Evgeni Malkin · Phil Kessel · Bryan Rust946:2151.147.13-2
Derick Brassard · Bryan Rust · Zachary Aston-Reese841:3647.431.60-2
Sidney Crosby · Bryan Rust · Dominik Simon1031:3454.748.11-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

18Goalsnot counting empty-netters
17.8Expected goalsfrom 198 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.93 expected goals per 60 minutes76th
Shot quality 9.0% chance per attempt80th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 18Expected 17.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs NYR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:18
Apr 4, 2019 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 15:57
Apr 2, 2019 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:07
Mar 31, 2019 vs CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 20:30
Mar 29, 2019 vs NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:45
Mar 25, 2019 @ NYR W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 19:53
Mar 23, 2019 @ DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 19:11
Mar 21, 2019 @ NSH W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 20:44
Mar 19, 2019 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 2 2 1 2 2 1 19:11
Mar 17, 2019 vs PHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 18:54
Feb 26, 2019 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 04:28
Feb 23, 2019 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 16:39
Feb 21, 2019 vs SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:46
Feb 19, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 17:41
Feb 17, 2019 vs NYR W 6-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 18:25
Feb 16, 2019 vs CGY L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:19
Feb 13, 2019 vs EDM W 3-1 1 0 1 1 2 2 2 19:22
Feb 11, 2019 @ PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 19:08
Feb 9, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 1 1 2 0 0 5 2 20:34
Feb 7, 2019 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 18:57
Feb 5, 2019 vs CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:28
Feb 2, 2019 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 18:46
Feb 1, 2019 vs OTT W 5-3 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 16:44
Jan 30, 2019 vs TBL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:03
Jan 28, 2019 vs NJD L 3-6 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 12:19
Jan 19, 2019 @ VGK L 3-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:05
Jan 18, 2019 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 15:57
Jan 15, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:29
Jan 12, 2019 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 18:38
Jan 11, 2019 @ ANA W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 19:39
Jan 8, 2019 vs FLA W 5-1 2 0 2 2 0 4 3 17:44
Jan 6, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 16:41
Jan 4, 2019 vs WPG W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 16:24
Jan 2, 2019 @ NYR W 7-2 0 0 0 2 0 4 2 14:40
Dec 29, 2018 @ STL W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:33
Dec 27, 2018 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:52
Dec 22, 2018 @ CAR W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 18:06
Dec 20, 2018 vs MIN W 2-1 2 0 2 2 0 4 1 15:30
Dec 19, 2018 @ WSH W 2-1 1 0 1 0 2 1 3 16:17
Dec 17, 2018 vs ANA L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 17:38
Dec 15, 2018 vs LAK W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 18:58
Dec 14, 2018 vs BOS W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 21:52
Dec 12, 2018 @ CHI L 3-6 3 0 3 2 0 8 1 16:06
Dec 10, 2018 @ NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:05
Dec 8, 2018 @ OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:28
Dec 6, 2018 vs NYI W 6-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 6 14:25
Dec 4, 2018 vs COL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 10:20
Dec 1, 2018 vs PHI L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 06:18
Nov 28, 2018 @ COL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:56
Nov 27, 2018 @ WPG W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:55
Nov 24, 2018 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 15:37
Nov 23, 2018 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 13:51
Nov 21, 2018 vs DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 12:08
Nov 19, 2018 vs BUF L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 13:51
Nov 17, 2018 @ OTT L 4-6 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 13:19
Nov 15, 2018 vs TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:39
Nov 13, 2018 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:42
Nov 10, 2018 vs ARI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 13:53
Nov 7, 2018 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:42
Nov 5, 2018 vs NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 14:43
Nov 3, 2018 vs TOR L 0-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 12:00
Nov 1, 2018 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:25
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 13:51
Oct 27, 2018 @ VAN W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 17:09
Oct 25, 2018 @ CGY W 9-1 1 1 2 2 0 5 1 16:08
Oct 23, 2018 @ EDM W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:57
Oct 18, 2018 @ TOR W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:19
Oct 16, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:30
Oct 13, 2018 @ MTL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:09
Oct 11, 2018 vs VGK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:36
Oct 6, 2018 vs MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:13
Oct 4, 2018 vs WSH W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:40