Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Bryan Rust

Bryan Rust

#17 · Right wing · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 11, 1992 in Pontiac, Michigan, USA (age 34) · 5'11", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 80th overall in 2010 by PIT (round 3)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Patrice Bergeron BOS · 56 P in 61 GP Jakub Voracek PHI · 56 P in 69 GP Jaden Schwartz STL · 57 P in 71 GP Nicklas Backstrom WSH · 54 P in 61 GP Kevin Fiala MIN · 54 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 2 points214-152015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 38 points3817-182018-19: 35 points3518-192019-20: 56 points5619-202020-21: 42 points4220-212021-22: 58 points5821-222022-23: 46 points4622-232023-24: 56 points5623-242024-25: 65 points6524-252025-26: 65 points6525-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 PIT 14 1 1 2 -3 4 34 21 0.14 $653K
2015-16 PIT 41 4 7 11 1 12 68 62 0.27 $653K
2016-17 PIT 57 15 13 28 4 8 110 101 0.49 $640K
2017-18 PIT 69 13 25 38 11 26 123 97 0.55 $640K
2018-19 PIT 72 18 17 35 10 24 141 119 0.49 $3.5M
2019-20 PIT 55 27 29 56 14 30 151 71 1.02 $3.5M
2020-21 PIT 56 22 20 42 9 18 154 62 0.75 $3.5M
2021-22 PIT 60 24 34 58 7 14 180 43 0.97 $3.5M
2022-23 PIT 81 20 26 46 -4 31 211 98 0.57 $5.125M
2023-24 PIT 62 28 28 56 10 20 196 47 0.90 $5.125M
2024-25 PIT 71 31 34 65 -21 18 191 62 0.92 $5.125M
2025-26 PIT 72 29 36 65 0 26 183 35 0.90 $5.125M
2026-27 PIT 3 2 0 2 -1 2 5 2 0.67 $5.125M
13 seasons Career 713 234 270 504 37 233 1747 820 0.71

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 PIT 23 6 3 9 7 6 34 34 0.39
2016-17 PIT 23 7 2 9 5 10 42 42 0.39
2017-18 PIT 12 3 0 3 2 4 14 15 0.25
2018-19 PIT 4 0 0 0 -4 2 3 11 0.00
2019-20 PIT 4 1 2 3 -2 2 6 6 0.75
2020-21 PIT 6 2 1 3 -3 4 18 9 0.50
2021-22 PIT 7 2 6 8 1 4 25 15 1.14
2025-26 PIT 6 1 1 2 -2 4 15 7 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 85 22 15 37 4 36 157 139 0.44

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 27 29 56 14 30 151 71 1.02 17.9 19:46

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$63KCap dollars per point56 points in 55 games
$333KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.5 goals above replacement
$9.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jun 26, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $14M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2019-20 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2020-21 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2021-22 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 21, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2022-23 to 2027-28 6 $30.75M $5.125M
Jun 26, 2018 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $14M $3.5M
Mar 14, 2016 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.28M $640K
Apr 1, 2014 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.8M $653K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+10.5Goals above replacement45th of 670 skaters, 32nd of 439 forwards
+1.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+6.3 94th percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 27th percentilePower play+1.1 91st percentilePenalty kill+0.6 93rd percentilePenalties+0.3 51st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.4Corsi for %774 attempts for, 731 against
+0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.6Expected goals for %39.0 expected for, 31.2 against
+5.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.5Goals for %55 for, 39 against
102.7PDO12.2% shooting + 90.5% saves
175Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Evgeni Malkin · Bryan Rust · Jake Guentzel18221:1656.864.218-9
Evgeni Malkin · Bryan Rust · Dominik Kahun13109:3950.753.15-4
Evgeni Malkin · Patric Hornqvist · Bryan Rust1078:3946.354.77-1
Evgeni Malkin · Bryan Rust · Jared McCann976:3053.058.14-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

26Goalsnot counting empty-netters
19.6Expected goalsfrom 198 unblocked attempts
+6.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.08 expected goals per 60 minutes90th
Shot quality 9.9% chance per attempt93rd
Finishing +6.4 goals above expected92ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Goals 26Expected 19.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ NJD W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 16:08
Mar 8, 2020 vs CAR L 2-6 0 1 1 -4 2 2 1 19:36
Mar 7, 2020 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 19:18
Mar 5, 2020 @ BUF W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 18:21
Mar 3, 2020 vs OTT W 7-3 3 0 3 2 0 5 0 17:09
Feb 29, 2020 @ SJS L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:05
Feb 28, 2020 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:04
Feb 26, 2020 @ LAK L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 19:59
Feb 23, 2020 @ WSH L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 20:45
Feb 22, 2020 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 18:15
Feb 20, 2020 @ TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 17:23
Feb 18, 2020 vs TOR W 5-2 1 2 3 -1 4 2 1 17:25
Feb 16, 2020 vs DET W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:55
Feb 14, 2020 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:05
Feb 11, 2020 vs TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 24:16
Feb 8, 2020 @ FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:59
Feb 6, 2020 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 21:05
Feb 2, 2020 @ WSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:58
Jan 31, 2020 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 21:28
Jan 21, 2020 @ PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:00
Jan 19, 2020 vs BOS W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 23:30
Jan 17, 2020 @ DET W 2-1 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 3 1 19:57
Jan 16, 2020 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:35
Jan 14, 2020 vs MIN W 7-3 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 17:11
Jan 12, 2020 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -2 0 3 2 23:59
Jan 10, 2020 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 2 3 1 19:26
Jan 7, 2020 @ VGK W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 21:55
Jan 5, 2020 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 22:13
Jan 4, 2020 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 21:46
Jan 2, 2020 vs SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 23:42
Dec 30, 2019 vs OTT W 5-2 0 2 2 2 12 2 1 17:51
Dec 28, 2019 vs NSH W 6-4 2 2 4 1 0 3 0 22:36
Dec 27, 2019 @ NSH W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 20:51
Dec 21, 2019 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 25:34
Dec 20, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 4 21:53
Dec 17, 2019 @ CGY W 4-1 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 21:21
Dec 14, 2019 vs LAK W 5-4 (SO) 2 1 3 1 0 6 0 23:52
Dec 12, 2019 vs CBJ W 1-0 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 22:05
Dec 10, 2019 vs MTL L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 5 3 21:52
Dec 7, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 19:36
Dec 6, 2019 vs ARI W 2-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 20:56
Nov 27, 2019 vs VAN W 8-6 1 3 4 1 2 7 3 20:37
Nov 25, 2019 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 19:33
Nov 22, 2019 vs NJD W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 20:22
Nov 21, 2019 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 21:44
Nov 19, 2019 vs NYI L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 2 5 1 21:04
Nov 16, 2019 vs TOR W 6-1 1 2 3 2 0 5 0 16:47
Nov 15, 2019 @ NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 18:20
Nov 12, 2019 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 4 15:45
Nov 9, 2019 vs CHI W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 16:30
Nov 7, 2019 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 4 0 4 0 16:29
Nov 4, 2019 @ BOS L 4-6 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 13:42
Nov 2, 2019 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12:05
Oct 29, 2019 vs PHI W 7-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 13:21
Oct 26, 2019 @ DAL W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 16:51