Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Bryan Rust

Bryan Rust

#17 · Right wing · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 11, 1992 in Pontiac, Michigan, USA (age 34) · 5'11", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 80th overall in 2010 by PIT (round 3)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Conor Garland VAN · 46 P in 81 GP Morgan Frost PHI · 46 P in 81 GP Marcus Johansson MIN · 46 P in 80 GP Daniel Sprong SEA · 46 P in 66 GP Dominik Kubalik DET · 45 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 2 points214-152015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 38 points3817-182018-19: 35 points3518-192019-20: 56 points5619-202020-21: 42 points4220-212021-22: 58 points5821-222022-23: 46 points4622-232023-24: 56 points5623-242024-25: 65 points6524-252025-26: 65 points6525-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 PIT 14 1 1 2 -3 4 34 21 0.14 $653K
2015-16 PIT 41 4 7 11 1 12 68 62 0.27 $653K
2016-17 PIT 57 15 13 28 4 8 110 101 0.49 $640K
2017-18 PIT 69 13 25 38 11 26 123 97 0.55 $640K
2018-19 PIT 72 18 17 35 10 24 141 119 0.49 $3.5M
2019-20 PIT 55 27 29 56 14 30 151 71 1.02 $3.5M
2020-21 PIT 56 22 20 42 9 18 154 62 0.75 $3.5M
2021-22 PIT 60 24 34 58 7 14 180 43 0.97 $3.5M
2022-23 PIT 81 20 26 46 -4 31 211 98 0.57 $5.125M
2023-24 PIT 62 28 28 56 10 20 196 47 0.90 $5.125M
2024-25 PIT 71 31 34 65 -21 18 191 62 0.92 $5.125M
2025-26 PIT 72 29 36 65 0 26 183 35 0.90 $5.125M
2026-27 PIT 3 2 0 2 -1 2 5 2 0.67 $5.125M
13 seasons Career 713 234 270 504 37 233 1747 820 0.71

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 PIT 23 6 3 9 7 6 34 34 0.39
2016-17 PIT 23 7 2 9 5 10 42 42 0.39
2017-18 PIT 12 3 0 3 2 4 14 15 0.25
2018-19 PIT 4 0 0 0 -4 2 3 11 0.00
2019-20 PIT 4 1 2 3 -2 2 6 6 0.75
2020-21 PIT 6 2 1 3 -3 4 18 9 0.50
2021-22 PIT 7 2 6 8 1 4 25 15 1.14
2025-26 PIT 6 1 1 2 -2 4 15 7 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 85 22 15 37 4 36 157 139 0.44

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 20 26 46 -4 31 211 98 0.57 9.5 17:54

Contract

$5.125MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$111KCap dollars per point46 points in 81 games
$952KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.4 goals above replacement
$4.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$520KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on May 21, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $30.75M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2027-28, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $5.125M $6.1M $0 $6.1M NMC
2023-24 $5.125M $6.1M $0 $6.1M NMC
2024-25 $5.125M $6.1M $0 $6.1M NMC
2025-26 $5.125M $5.13M $0 $5.13M
2026-27 $5.125M $3.66M $0 $3.66M
2027-28 $5.125M $3.66M $0 $3.66M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 21, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2022-23 to 2027-28 6 $30.75M $5.125M
Jun 26, 2018 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $14M $3.5M
Mar 14, 2016 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.28M $640K
Apr 1, 2014 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.8M $653K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+5.4Goals above replacement198th of 696 skaters, 144th of 461 forwards
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.7 79th percentileEven-strength defence-1.1 25th percentilePower play-0.6 22nd percentilePenalty kill-0.1 23rd percentilePenalties+0.5 57th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.3Corsi for %1200 attempts for, 1052 against
+2.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.6Expected goals for %56.5 expected for, 48.9 against
+1.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.8Goals for %51 for, 42 against
100.2PDO7.7% shooting + 92.5% saves
282Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sidney Crosby · Bryan Rust · Jake Guentzel52455:1853.551.625-20
Evgeni Malkin · Jason Zucker · Bryan Rust47404:1457.560.521-18
Evgeni Malkin · Bryan Rust · Danton Heinen721:5352.651.50-1
Sidney Crosby · Bryan Rust · Rickard Rakell519:4354.350.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

18Goalsnot counting empty-netters
26.0Expected goalsfrom 297 unblocked attempts
-8.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.08 expected goals per 60 minutes84th
Shot quality 8.8% chance per attempt70th
Finishing -8.0 goals above expected2ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 26.0Goals 18

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:58
Apr 11, 2023 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:59
Apr 8, 2023 @ DET W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 16:26
Apr 6, 2023 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 5 1 20:34
Apr 4, 2023 @ NJD L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 16:40
Apr 2, 2023 vs PHI W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 21:44
Apr 1, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 2 1 3 3 0 4 2 21:15
Mar 30, 2023 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 20:25
Mar 28, 2023 @ DET L 4-7 0 1 1 -1 2 3 1 21:34
Mar 25, 2023 vs WSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 20:32
Mar 23, 2023 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 21:25
Mar 22, 2023 @ COL W 5-2 1 1 2 1 2 3 1 19:43
Mar 20, 2023 vs OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 19:04
Mar 18, 2023 @ NYR L 0-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:23
Mar 16, 2023 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 20:18
Mar 14, 2023 vs MTL L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 19:37
Mar 12, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:02
Mar 11, 2023 vs PHI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 19:57
Mar 9, 2023 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:55
Mar 4, 2023 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 17:39
Mar 2, 2023 @ TBL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 15:43
Feb 28, 2023 @ NSH W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 18:20
Feb 26, 2023 vs TBL W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 17:37
Feb 25, 2023 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 15:22
Feb 23, 2023 vs EDM L 2-7 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 14:59
Feb 20, 2023 vs NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 2 19:53
Feb 18, 2023 vs NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:06
Feb 17, 2023 @ NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 18:19
Feb 14, 2023 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:51
Feb 11, 2023 @ LAK L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:21
Feb 10, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 14:10
Feb 7, 2023 vs COL W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 16:03
Jan 28, 2023 vs SJS L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:17
Jan 26, 2023 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 4 19:09
Jan 24, 2023 vs FLA W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 17:02
Jan 22, 2023 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:39
Jan 20, 2023 vs OTT W 4-1 0 2 2 3 0 1 1 15:40
Jan 18, 2023 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 4 1 1 17:12
Jan 16, 2023 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 18:20
Jan 14, 2023 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:50
Jan 13, 2023 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:33
Jan 10, 2023 vs VAN W 5-4 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 16:54
Jan 8, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:48
Jan 5, 2023 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 18:45
Jan 2, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 26:06
Dec 30, 2022 vs NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 19:48
Dec 28, 2022 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 17:25
Dec 27, 2022 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 14:09
Dec 22, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 2 18:10
Dec 20, 2022 vs NYR W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 18:36
Dec 18, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:51
Dec 15, 2022 @ FLA W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:52
Dec 12, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:45
Dec 10, 2022 vs BUF W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:32
Dec 9, 2022 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:53
Dec 6, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 14:20
Dec 3, 2022 vs STL W 6-2 1 3 4 2 0 5 1 14:33
Dec 1, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 18:02
Nov 29, 2022 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 17:21
Nov 26, 2022 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 15:20
Nov 25, 2022 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:31
Nov 23, 2022 vs CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 16:06
Nov 20, 2022 @ CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:36
Nov 19, 2022 @ WPG W 3-0 1 1 2 3 0 1 3 14:11
Nov 17, 2022 @ MIN W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:14
Nov 15, 2022 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 0 1 2 18:46
Nov 12, 2022 @ MTL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:22
Nov 11, 2022 @ TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:32
Nov 9, 2022 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 1 5 1 2 18:25
Nov 5, 2022 vs SEA L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 6 2 19:24
Nov 2, 2022 @ BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 -4 0 3 0 19:56
Nov 1, 2022 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 5 4 21:15
Oct 29, 2022 @ SEA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 23:02
Oct 28, 2022 @ VAN L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 2 2 1 21:47
Oct 25, 2022 @ CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:38
Oct 24, 2022 @ EDM L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 16:32
Oct 22, 2022 @ CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 17:43
Oct 20, 2022 vs LAK W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 14:46
Oct 17, 2022 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 15:40
Oct 15, 2022 vs TBL W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 6 3 17:53
Oct 13, 2022 vs ARI W 6-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 15:47