Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Philipp Grubauer

Philipp Grubauer

#31 · Goalie · Seattle Kraken

Born Nov 25, 1991 in Rosenheim, DEU (age 34) · 6'1", 188 lb · Catches left · Drafted 112th overall in 2010 by WSH (round 4)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2017-18

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Filip Gustavsson MIN · 39 GP, 0.931 Joonas Korpisalo LAK · 39 GP, 0.915 Petr Mrazek CHI · 39 GP, 0.894 Samuel Montembeault MTL · 40 GP, 0.901 Casey DeSmith PIT · 38 GP, 0.905

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402012-13: 2 games212-132013-14: 17 games172014-15: 1 games114-152015-16: 22 games222016-17: 24 games2416-172017-18: 35 games352018-19: 37 games3718-192019-20: 36 games362020-21: 40 games4020-212021-22: 55 games552022-23: 39 games3922-232023-24: 36 games362024-25: 26 games2624-252025-26: 32 games322026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2012-13 WSH 2 0100 59 54 5 3.57 0.915 $578K
2013-14 WSH 17 6550 469 434 35 2.38 0.925 $578K
2014-15 WSH 1 1000 25 23 2 1.85 0.920 $578K
2015-16 WSH 22 8910 523 480 43 2.32 0.918 $750K
2016-17 WSH 24 13623 585 542 43 2.04 0.926 $750K
2017-18 WSH 35 151033 953 880 73 2.35 0.923 $1.5M
2018-19 COL 37 18953 1071 982 89 2.64 0.917 $3.333M
2019-20 COL 36 181242 1067 977 90 2.63 0.916 $3.333M
2020-21 COL 40 30917 993 916 77 1.95 0.922 $3.333M
2021-22 SEA 55 183152 1479 1315 164 3.16 0.889 $5.9M
2022-23 SEA 39 171440 930 832 98 2.85 0.895 $5.9M
2023-24 SEA 36 141622 941 846 95 2.85 0.899 $5.9M
2024-25 SEA 26 81710 681 596 85 3.49 0.875 $5.9M
2025-26 SEA 32 131240 866 787 79 2.65 0.909 $5.9M
2026-27 SEA 3 1100 72 66 6 2.59 0.917 $5.9M
15 seasons Career 405 1801523722 10714 9730 984 2.65 0.908

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2014-15 WSH 1 1000 21 18 3 3.00 0.857
2016-17 WSH 1 0000 9 7 2 6.46 0.778
2017-18 WSH 2 0100 49 41 8 4.55 0.837
2018-19 COL 12 7501 373 345 28 2.30 0.925
2019-20 COL 5 4001 95 88 7 1.60 0.926
2020-21 COL 10 6400 301 275 26 2.61 0.914
2022-23 SEA 14 7700 422 381 41 2.99 0.903
7 seasons Playoffs 45 251702 1270 1155 115 2.65 0.909

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
39 36 171440 930 832 98 2.85 0.895

Contract

$5.9MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$1.185MCap dollars per goal above replacement5.0 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Seattle Kraken on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 6 years and $35.4M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2026-27, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5.9M $5M $0 $5M NTC
2022-23 $5.9M $6.25M $0 $6.25M NTC
2023-24 $5.9M $7.25M $0 $7.25M NTC
2024-25 $5.9M $6.8M $0 $6.8M M-NTC
2025-26 $5.9M $5.6M $0 $5.6M M-NTC
2026-27 $5.9M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 28, 2021 Seattle Kraken New contract 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $35.4M $5.9M
Jun 23, 2018 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $10M $3.333M
Jul 6, 2017 Washington Capitals New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jun 15, 2015 Washington Capitals Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.5M $750K
Oct 4, 2010 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2010-11, slid 3 $1.945M $578K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.0Goals above replacement37th of 62 goalies
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-1001020302012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-4.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
93.5Expected goals againstfrom 1,334 unblocked attempts
98Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.895Save %0.900 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.13 above expected per 60 minutes42nd
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced64thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 98Expected 93.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs VGK L 1-3 L 18 16 2 0.889 58:39
Apr 10, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 58:44
Apr 8, 2023 vs CHI W 7-3 11 11 0 1.000 20:00
Apr 6, 2023 vs ARI W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Apr 3, 2023 vs ARI W 8-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:39
Mar 27, 2023 @ MIN L 1-5 L 13 9 4 0.692 40:42
Mar 25, 2023 @ NSH W 7-2 W 16 14 2 0.875 60:00
Mar 18, 2023 vs EDM L 4-6 10 7 3 0.700 26:30
Mar 16, 2023 @ SJS W 2-1 (OT) W 32 31 1 0.969 61:37
Mar 11, 2023 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 25 21 4 0.840 63:26
Mar 9, 2023 vs OTT L 4-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 58:24
Mar 7, 2023 vs ANA W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Mar 5, 2023 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 60:55
Mar 3, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Mar 2, 2023 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) W 17 16 1 0.941 40:23
Feb 26, 2023 vs TOR L 1-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 24:13
Feb 23, 2023 vs BOS L 5-6 L 33 27 6 0.818 58:32
Feb 18, 2023 vs DET W 4-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Feb 16, 2023 vs PHI W 6-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 59:42
Feb 14, 2023 @ WPG L 2-3 (SO) OTL 40 38 2 0.950 64:58
Feb 12, 2023 @ PHI W 4-3 W 18 15 3 0.833 60:00
Feb 9, 2023 @ NJD L 1-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 59:26
Jan 28, 2023 vs CBJ W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Jan 21, 2023 vs COL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 27 26 1 0.963 65:00
Jan 16, 2023 vs TBL L 1-4 L 29 27 2 0.931 59:39
Jan 10, 2023 @ BUF W 4-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Dec 30, 2022 vs EDM L 2-7 L 5 2 3 0.400 03:55
Dec 28, 2022 vs CGY L 2-3 L 44 41 3 0.932 58:37
Dec 18, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 60:00
Dec 15, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 L 39 36 3 0.923 58:35
Dec 13, 2022 @ TBL L 2-6 L 20 16 4 0.800 34:12
Dec 9, 2022 @ WSH L 1-4 L 36 34 2 0.944 58:44
Dec 3, 2022 vs FLA L 1-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 60:00
Dec 1, 2022 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 60:07
Nov 25, 2022 @ VGK W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Oct 21, 2022 @ COL W 3-2 19 17 2 0.895 50:17
Oct 17, 2022 vs CAR L 1-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 60:00
Oct 15, 2022 vs VGK L 2-5 6 6 0 1.000 20:00
Oct 12, 2022 @ ANA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 27 22 5 0.815 60:41