Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Frederik Andersen

Frederik Andersen

#31 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Oct 2, 1989 in Herning, DNK (age 37) · 6'4", 229 lb · Catches left · Drafted 87th overall in 2012 by ANA (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26
×2 William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2021-22, 2015-16

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dustin Wolf CGY · 17 GP, 0.893 Justus Annunen COL · 14 GP, 0.928 Akira Schmid NJD · 19 GP, 0.895 Spencer Martin CAR · 19 GP, 0.889 Ville Husso DET · 19 GP, 0.892

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 28 games2813-142014-15: 54 games5414-152015-16: 43 games4315-162016-17: 66 games6616-172017-18: 66 games6617-182018-19: 60 games6018-192019-20: 52 games5219-202020-21: 24 games2420-212021-22: 52 games5221-222022-23: 34 games3422-232023-24: 16 games1623-242024-25: 22 games2224-252025-26: 35 games3525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 ANA 28 20500 783 723 60 2.29 0.923 $925K
2014-15 ANA 54 351253 1436 1313 123 2.38 0.914 $1.15M
2015-16 ANA 43 22973 1086 998 88 2.30 0.919 $1.15M
2016-17 TOR 66 3316144 2052 1883 169 2.67 0.918 $5M
2017-18 TOR 66 382155 2211 2029 182 2.81 0.918 $5M
2018-19 TOR 60 361671 1958 1796 162 2.77 0.917 $5M
2019-20 TOR 52 291373 1577 1434 143 2.85 0.909 $5M
2020-21 TOR 24 13830 668 598 70 2.96 0.895 $5M
2021-22 CAR 52 351434 1431 1320 111 2.17 0.922 $4.5M
2022-23 CAR 34 211111 849 767 82 2.48 0.903 $4.5M
2023-24 CAR 16 13203 410 382 28 1.84 0.932 $3.4M
2024-25 CAR 22 13811 546 491 55 2.50 0.899 $3.4M
2025-26 CAR 35 161450 849 742 107 3.05 0.874 $2.75M
13 seasons Career 552 3241495828 15856 14476 1380 2.59 0.913

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 ANA 7 3200 189 170 19 3.10 0.899
2014-15 ANA 16 11501 472 431 41 2.34 0.913
2015-16 ANA 5 3201 132 125 7 1.41 0.947
2016-17 TOR 6 2400 211 193 18 2.68 0.915
2017-18 TOR 7 3300 221 198 23 3.76 0.896
2018-19 TOR 7 3400 244 225 19 2.75 0.922
2019-20 TOR 5 2301 157 147 10 1.84 0.936
2022-23 CAR 9 5300 245 227 18 1.83 0.927
2023-24 CAR 10 6400 267 239 28 2.62 0.895
2024-25 CAR 13 8502 269 244 25 2.02 0.907
2025-26 CAR 16 13203 354 322 32 1.89 0.910
11 seasons Playoffs 101 593708 2761 2521 240 2.32 0.913

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
16 16 13203 410 382 28 1.84 0.932

Contract

$3.4MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$193KCap dollars per goal above replacement17.6 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $6.8M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $3.4M $3.7M $0 $3.7M M-NTC
2024-25 $3.4M $3.1M $0 $3.1M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Edmonton Oilers New contract (35+) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $2.75M
Jul 1, 2023 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $6.8M $3.4M
Jul 28, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $9M $4.5M
Jun 20, 2016 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2016-17 to 2020-21 5 $25M $5M
Oct 25, 2013 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $2.3M $1.15M
Jul 10, 2012 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $3.55M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+17.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+2.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+13.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

-10010203040502013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+13.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
41.4Expected goals againstfrom 594 unblocked attempts
28Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.932Save %0.899 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.88 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced74thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

010203040Game 10Expected 41.4Allowed 28

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2024 @ STL W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:56
Apr 7, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 4, 2024 vs BOS L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 59:31
Mar 28, 2024 vs DET W 4-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 24, 2024 vs TOR W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:17
Mar 21, 2024 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) W 32 30 2 0.938 61:12
Mar 17, 2024 @ OTT W 7-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Mar 14, 2024 vs FLA W 4-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 10, 2024 vs CGY W 7-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Mar 7, 2024 vs MTL W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 58:52
Nov 2, 2023 @ NYR L 1-2 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:48
Oct 30, 2023 @ PHI W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Oct 26, 2023 vs SEA W 3-2 (OT) W 26 24 2 0.923 64:50
Oct 17, 2023 @ SJS W 6-3 2 1 1 0.500 05:27
Oct 14, 2023 @ LAK W 6-5 (SO) W 30 25 5 0.833 65:00
Oct 11, 2023 vs OTT W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00