Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Frederik Andersen

Frederik Andersen

#31 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Oct 2, 1989 in Herning, DNK (age 37) · 6'4", 229 lb · Catches left · Drafted 87th overall in 2012 by ANA (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26
×2 William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2021-22, 2015-16

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Connor Ingram UTA · 22 GP, 0.882 Thatcher Demko VAN · 23 GP, 0.889 James Reimer BUF · 24 GP, 0.897 Jonathan Quick NYR · 24 GP, 0.893 Scott Wedgewood COL · 24 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 28 games2813-142014-15: 54 games5414-152015-16: 43 games4315-162016-17: 66 games6616-172017-18: 66 games6617-182018-19: 60 games6018-192019-20: 52 games5219-202020-21: 24 games2420-212021-22: 52 games5221-222022-23: 34 games3422-232023-24: 16 games1623-242024-25: 22 games2224-252025-26: 35 games3525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 ANA 28 20500 783 723 60 2.29 0.923 $925K
2014-15 ANA 54 351253 1436 1313 123 2.38 0.914 $1.15M
2015-16 ANA 43 22973 1086 998 88 2.30 0.919 $1.15M
2016-17 TOR 66 3316144 2052 1883 169 2.67 0.918 $5M
2017-18 TOR 66 382155 2211 2029 182 2.81 0.918 $5M
2018-19 TOR 60 361671 1958 1796 162 2.77 0.917 $5M
2019-20 TOR 52 291373 1577 1434 143 2.85 0.909 $5M
2020-21 TOR 24 13830 668 598 70 2.96 0.895 $5M
2021-22 CAR 52 351434 1431 1320 111 2.17 0.922 $4.5M
2022-23 CAR 34 211111 849 767 82 2.48 0.903 $4.5M
2023-24 CAR 16 13203 410 382 28 1.84 0.932 $3.4M
2024-25 CAR 22 13811 546 491 55 2.50 0.899 $3.4M
2025-26 CAR 35 161450 849 742 107 3.05 0.874 $2.75M
13 seasons Career 552 3241495828 15856 14476 1380 2.59 0.913

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 ANA 7 3200 189 170 19 3.10 0.899
2014-15 ANA 16 11501 472 431 41 2.34 0.913
2015-16 ANA 5 3201 132 125 7 1.41 0.947
2016-17 TOR 6 2400 211 193 18 2.68 0.915
2017-18 TOR 7 3300 221 198 23 3.76 0.896
2018-19 TOR 7 3400 244 225 19 2.75 0.922
2019-20 TOR 5 2301 157 147 10 1.84 0.936
2022-23 CAR 9 5300 245 227 18 1.83 0.927
2023-24 CAR 10 6400 267 239 28 2.62 0.895
2024-25 CAR 13 8502 269 244 25 2.02 0.907
2025-26 CAR 16 13203 354 322 32 1.89 0.910
11 seasons Playoffs 101 593708 2761 2521 240 2.32 0.913

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
22 22 13811 546 491 55 2.50 0.899

Contract

$3.4MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$234KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.6 goals above replacement
$3.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$394KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $6.8M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $3.4M $3.7M $0 $3.7M M-NTC
2024-25 $3.4M $3.1M $0 $3.1M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Edmonton Oilers New contract (35+) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $2.75M
Jul 1, 2023 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $6.8M $3.4M
Jul 28, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $9M $4.5M
Jun 20, 2016 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2016-17 to 2020-21 5 $25M $5M
Oct 25, 2013 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $2.3M $1.15M
Jul 10, 2012 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $3.55M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+14.6Goals above replacement23rd of 61 goalies
+2.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+8.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-10010203040502013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+8.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
63.1Expected goals againstfrom 810 unblocked attempts
55Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.899Save %0.884 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.37 above expected per 60 minutes87th
Shot difficulty 7.8% chance per attempt faced98thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 63.1Allowed 55

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 17, 2025 @ OTT L 5-7 L 32 25 7 0.781 60:00
Apr 13, 2025 vs TOR L 1-4 L 20 16 4 0.800 59:34
Apr 10, 2025 @ WSH L 4-5 (SO) OTL 28 24 4 0.857 64:41
Apr 5, 2025 @ BOS L 1-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 60:00
Apr 2, 2025 vs WSH W 5-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Mar 28, 2025 vs MTL W 4-1 W 15 14 1 0.933 60:00
Mar 23, 2025 @ ANA W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 59:57
Mar 20, 2025 @ SJS W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Mar 14, 2025 vs DET W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 9, 2025 vs WPG W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Mar 4, 2025 @ DET W 2-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Mar 1, 2025 vs EDM L 1-3 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:24
Feb 25, 2025 @ MTL L 0-4 L 18 14 4 0.778 59:48
Feb 6, 2025 @ MIN L 1-2 L 24 22 2 0.917 56:53
Feb 1, 2025 vs LAK L 2-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 56:49
Jan 28, 2025 @ NYR W 4-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 23, 2025 vs CBJ W 7-4 W 22 18 4 0.818 60:00
Jan 20, 2025 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 60:59
Oct 26, 2024 @ SEA W 4-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Oct 22, 2024 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) W 35 33 2 0.943 64:49
Oct 18, 2024 @ PIT W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:29
Oct 11, 2024 vs TBL L 1-4 L 21 19 2 0.905 58:08