Frederik Andersen
#31 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes
Born Oct 2, 1989 in Herning, DNK (age 37) · 6'4", 229 lb · Catches left · Drafted 87th overall in 2012 by ANA (round 3)
Trophy case
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | ANA | 28 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 783 | 723 | 60 | 2.29 | 0.923 | $925K |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 54 | 35 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 1436 | 1313 | 123 | 2.38 | 0.914 | $1.15M |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 43 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 1086 | 998 | 88 | 2.30 | 0.919 | $1.15M |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 66 | 33 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 2052 | 1883 | 169 | 2.67 | 0.918 | $5M |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 66 | 38 | 21 | 5 | 5 | 2211 | 2029 | 182 | 2.81 | 0.918 | $5M |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 60 | 36 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 1958 | 1796 | 162 | 2.77 | 0.917 | $5M |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 52 | 29 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 1577 | 1434 | 143 | 2.85 | 0.909 | $5M |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 24 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 668 | 598 | 70 | 2.96 | 0.895 | $5M |
| 2021-22 | CAR | 52 | 35 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 1431 | 1320 | 111 | 2.17 | 0.922 | $4.5M |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 34 | 21 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 849 | 767 | 82 | 2.48 | 0.903 | $4.5M |
| 2023-24 | CAR | 16 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 410 | 382 | 28 | 1.84 | 0.932 | $3.4M |
| 2024-25 | CAR | 22 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 546 | 491 | 55 | 2.50 | 0.899 | $3.4M |
| 2025-26 | CAR | 35 | 16 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 849 | 742 | 107 | 3.05 | 0.874 | $2.75M |
| 13 seasons | Career | 552 | 324 | 149 | 58 | 28 | 15856 | 14476 | 1380 | 2.59 | 0.913 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | ANA | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 189 | 170 | 19 | 3.10 | 0.899 |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 472 | 431 | 41 | 2.34 | 0.913 |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 132 | 125 | 7 | 1.41 | 0.947 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 211 | 193 | 18 | 2.68 | 0.915 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 221 | 198 | 23 | 3.76 | 0.896 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 244 | 225 | 19 | 2.75 | 0.922 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 157 | 147 | 10 | 1.84 | 0.936 |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 9 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 245 | 227 | 18 | 1.83 | 0.927 |
| 2023-24 | CAR | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 267 | 239 | 28 | 2.62 | 0.895 |
| 2024-25 | CAR | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 269 | 244 | 25 | 2.02 | 0.907 |
| 2025-26 | CAR | 16 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 354 | 322 | 32 | 1.89 | 0.910 |
| 11 seasons | Playoffs | 101 | 59 | 37 | 0 | 8 | 2761 | 2521 | 240 | 2.32 | 0.913 |
2026-27 season totals
This player has no games in this season.
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 64 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jul 1, 2026, as a new contract (35+): 1 year and $1M, beginning in 2026-27. It runs through 2026-27, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2026-27 | $1M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Edmonton Oilers | New contract (35+) | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $2.75M | |||||
| Jul 1, 2023 | Carolina Hurricanes | New contract | 2023-24 to 2024-25 | 2 | $6.8M | $3.4M |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Carolina Hurricanes | New contract | 2021-22 to 2022-23 | 2 | $9M | $4.5M |
| Jun 20, 2016 | Toronto Maple Leafs | Extension | 2016-17 to 2020-21 | 5 | $25M | $5M |
| Oct 25, 2013 | Anaheim Ducks | Extension | 2014-15 to 2015-16 | 2 | $2.3M | $1.15M |
| Jul 10, 2012 | Anaheim Ducks | Entry-level | 2012-13 to 2013-14 | 2 | $3.55M | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.