Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mark Stone

Mark Stone

#61 · Right wing · Vegas Golden Knights

Born May 13, 1992 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN (age 34) · 6'3", 210 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 178th overall in 2010 by OTT (round 6)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Patrik Laine WPG · 63 P in 68 GP Teuvo Teravainen CAR · 63 P in 68 GP Brayden Point TBL · 64 P in 66 GP Aleksander Barkov FLA · 62 P in 66 GP Anze Kopitar LAK · 62 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 0 points012-132013-14: 8 points82014-15: 64 points6414-152015-16: 61 points612016-17: 54 points5416-172017-18: 62 points622018-19: 73 points7318-192019-20: 63 points632020-21: 61 points6120-212021-22: 30 points302022-23: 38 points3822-232023-24: 53 points532024-25: 67 points6724-252025-26: 73 points732026-27: 7 points726-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 OTT 4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 10 0.00 $603K
2013-14 OTT 19 4 4 8 5 4 36 10 0.42 $603K
2014-15 OTT 80 26 38 64 21 14 157 49 0.80 $603K
2015-16 OTT 75 23 38 61 -4 38 151 55 0.81 $3.5M
2016-17 OTT 71 22 32 54 12 25 134 43 0.76 $3.5M
2017-18 OTT 58 20 42 62 9 10 132 53 1.07 $3.5M
2018-19 OTT 59 28 34 62 13 22 145 51 1.05 $7.35M
2018-19 VGK 18 5 6 11 4 5 54 21 0.61
2019-20 VGK 65 21 42 63 15 27 168 56 0.97 $9.5M
2020-21 VGK 55 21 40 61 26 28 98 31 1.11 $9.5M
2021-22 VGK 37 9 21 30 7 8 71 19 0.81 $9.5M
2022-23 VGK 43 17 21 38 11 10 113 31 0.88 $9.5M
2023-24 VGK 56 16 37 53 1 22 117 34 0.95 $9.5M
2024-25 VGK 66 19 48 67 22 14 131 32 1.02 $9.5M
2025-26 VGK 60 28 45 73 26 9 130 31 1.22 $9.5M
2026-27 VGK 6 3 4 7 6 9 14 10 1.17 $9.5M
15 seasons Career 772 262 452 714 173 247 1654 536 0.92

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 OTT 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00
2012-13 OTT 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0.00
2014-15 OTT 6 0 4 4 0 2 9 5 0.67
2016-17 OTT 19 5 3 8 5 20 43 32 0.42
2018-19 VGK 7 6 6 12 2 2 16 9 1.71
2019-20 VGK 17 5 7 12 -2 6 35 18 0.71
2020-21 VGK 19 5 3 8 2 0 32 26 0.42
2022-23 VGK 22 11 13 24 5 8 49 26 1.09
2023-24 VGK 7 3 0 3 -2 2 10 16 0.43
2024-25 VGK 10 4 4 8 -4 0 21 9 0.80
2025-26 VGK 17 7 5 12 -3 10 37 38 0.71
11 seasons Playoffs 126 46 46 92 4 50 254 183 0.73

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
65 21 42 63 15 27 168 56 0.97 12.5 19:25

Contract

$9.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$151KCap dollars per point63 points in 65 games
$529KCap dollars per goal above replacement18.0 goals above replacement
$15.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Mar 8, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $9.5M $3M $9M $12M NMC
2020-21 $9.5M $1M $7M $8M NMC
2021-22 $9.5M $7M $5M $12M NMC
2022-23 $9.5M $1M $7M $8M NMC
2023-24 $9.5M $6M $5M $11M NMC
2024-25 $9.5M $6M $5M $11M NMC
2025-26 $9.5M $3M $5M $8M NMC
2026-27 $9.5M $1M $5M $6M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 12, 2026 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $18M $9M
Mar 8, 2019 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $76M $9.5M
Aug 3, 2018 Ottawa Senators New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $7.35M $7.35M
Jun 25, 2015 Ottawa Senators Extension 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Sep 20, 2011 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $603K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+18.0Goals above replacement4th of 670 skaters, 3rd of 439 forwards
+3.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+14.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+8.2 97th percentileEven-strength defence+4.5 99th percentilePower play+1.7 96th percentilePenalty kill-0.2 27th percentilePenalties+0.3 49th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

58.0Corsi for %1054 attempts for, 763 against
+5.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
62.1Expected goals for %52.8 expected for, 32.3 against
+9.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.5Goals for %50 for, 37 against
99.4PDO8.4% shooting + 90.9% saves
196Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Paul Stastny · Max Pacioretty · Mark Stone41320:3759.563.014-15
Max Pacioretty · Mark Stone · Chandler Stephenson27225:3862.668.817-5
Max Pacioretty · Mark Stone · William Karlsson29101:1460.967.94-2
Cody Eakin · Mark Stone · Jonathan Marchessault559:0857.165.72-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

20Goalsnot counting empty-netters
20.2Expected goalsfrom 226 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.96 expected goals per 60 minutes80th
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt77th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected53rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 20.2Goals 20

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 26, 2020 vs EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:04
Feb 23, 2020 @ ANA W 6-5 (OT) 0 4 4 3 2 1 1 18:44
Feb 22, 2020 vs FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:49
Feb 20, 2020 vs TBL W 5-3 1 1 2 0 0 5 0 16:21
Feb 17, 2020 vs WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:54
Feb 15, 2020 vs NYI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 18:36
Feb 13, 2020 vs STL W 6-5 (OT) 0 4 4 -1 0 5 3 20:24
Feb 11, 2020 @ MIN L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 17:01
Feb 8, 2020 vs CAR L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 19:31
Feb 6, 2020 @ FLA W 7-2 2 3 5 3 2 5 1 17:14
Feb 4, 2020 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:28
Feb 1, 2020 @ NSH W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 18:31
Jan 31, 2020 @ CAR W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 17:37
Jan 21, 2020 @ BOS L 2-3 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 19:22
Jan 18, 2020 @ MTL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:45
Jan 16, 2020 @ OTT W 4-2 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 17:34
Jan 14, 2020 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:05
Jan 11, 2020 vs CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:10
Jan 9, 2020 vs LAK L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 4 2 22:30
Jan 7, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 22:57
Jan 4, 2020 vs STL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 21:26
Jan 2, 2020 vs PHI W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 17:58
Dec 31, 2019 vs ANA W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 19:18
Dec 28, 2019 vs ARI W 4-1 2 0 2 1 0 6 2 19:32
Dec 27, 2019 @ ANA L 3-4 0 2 2 2 2 1 0 20:12
Dec 23, 2019 vs COL L 3-7 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 15:34
Dec 22, 2019 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 21:53
Dec 19, 2019 @ VAN L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 19:57
Dec 17, 2019 vs MIN W 3-2 0 2 2 1 2 3 0 17:28
Dec 15, 2019 vs VAN W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 4 3 18:04
Dec 13, 2019 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 18:37
Dec 12, 2019 @ STL L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:31
Dec 10, 2019 vs CHI W 5-1 0 1 1 1 2 4 1 17:59
Dec 8, 2019 vs NYR L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:59
Dec 5, 2019 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:19
Dec 3, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:49
Dec 2, 2019 @ NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 20:15
Nov 29, 2019 vs ARI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 22:20
Nov 27, 2019 @ NSH W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 19:27
Nov 25, 2019 @ DAL L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 20:34
Nov 23, 2019 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:05
Nov 21, 2019 vs SJS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:06
Nov 19, 2019 vs TOR W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 17:43
Nov 17, 2019 vs CGY W 6-0 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 17:07
Nov 16, 2019 @ LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 4 2 22:35
Nov 13, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:14
Nov 10, 2019 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:15
Nov 9, 2019 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:24
Nov 7, 2019 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 22:55
Nov 5, 2019 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:54
Nov 2, 2019 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 20:53
Oct 31, 2019 vs MTL L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -3 0 5 2 22:37
Oct 27, 2019 vs ANA W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 0 1 16:54
Oct 25, 2019 vs COL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:20
Oct 22, 2019 @ CHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 23:59
Oct 21, 2019 @ PHI L 2-6 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 17:45
Oct 19, 2019 @ PIT W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 17:15
Oct 17, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 19:49
Oct 15, 2019 vs NSH L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 5 4 1 16:45
Oct 13, 2019 @ LAK W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 18:27
Oct 12, 2019 vs CGY W 6-2 1 1 2 0 2 3 1 21:07
Oct 10, 2019 @ ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:07
Oct 8, 2019 vs BOS L 3-4 1 1 2 -1 0 3 1 20:45
Oct 4, 2019 @ SJS W 5-1 0 2 2 2 0 4 1 17:53
Oct 2, 2019 vs SJS W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 19:08