Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mark Stone

Mark Stone

#61 · Right wing · Vegas Golden Knights

Born May 13, 1992 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN (age 34) · 6'3", 210 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 178th overall in 2010 by OTT (round 6)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Valeri Nichushkin COL · 53 P in 54 GP Teuvo Teravainen CAR · 53 P in 76 GP Martin Necas CAR · 53 P in 77 GP Owen Tippett PHI · 53 P in 78 GP Mason Marchment DAL · 53 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 0 points012-132013-14: 8 points82014-15: 64 points6414-152015-16: 61 points612016-17: 54 points5416-172017-18: 62 points622018-19: 73 points7318-192019-20: 63 points632020-21: 61 points6120-212021-22: 30 points302022-23: 38 points3822-232023-24: 53 points532024-25: 67 points6724-252025-26: 73 points732026-27: 7 points726-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 OTT 4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 10 0.00 $603K
2013-14 OTT 19 4 4 8 5 4 36 10 0.42 $603K
2014-15 OTT 80 26 38 64 21 14 157 49 0.80 $603K
2015-16 OTT 75 23 38 61 -4 38 151 55 0.81 $3.5M
2016-17 OTT 71 22 32 54 12 25 134 43 0.76 $3.5M
2017-18 OTT 58 20 42 62 9 10 132 53 1.07 $3.5M
2018-19 OTT 59 28 34 62 13 22 145 51 1.05 $7.35M
2018-19 VGK 18 5 6 11 4 5 54 21 0.61
2019-20 VGK 65 21 42 63 15 27 168 56 0.97 $9.5M
2020-21 VGK 55 21 40 61 26 28 98 31 1.11 $9.5M
2021-22 VGK 37 9 21 30 7 8 71 19 0.81 $9.5M
2022-23 VGK 43 17 21 38 11 10 113 31 0.88 $9.5M
2023-24 VGK 56 16 37 53 1 22 117 34 0.95 $9.5M
2024-25 VGK 66 19 48 67 22 14 131 32 1.02 $9.5M
2025-26 VGK 60 28 45 73 26 9 130 31 1.22 $9.5M
2026-27 VGK 6 3 4 7 6 9 14 10 1.17 $9.5M
15 seasons Career 772 262 452 714 173 247 1654 536 0.92

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 OTT 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00
2012-13 OTT 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0.00
2014-15 OTT 6 0 4 4 0 2 9 5 0.67
2016-17 OTT 19 5 3 8 5 20 43 32 0.42
2018-19 VGK 7 6 6 12 2 2 16 9 1.71
2019-20 VGK 17 5 7 12 -2 6 35 18 0.71
2020-21 VGK 19 5 3 8 2 0 32 26 0.42
2022-23 VGK 22 11 13 24 5 8 49 26 1.09
2023-24 VGK 7 3 0 3 -2 2 10 16 0.43
2024-25 VGK 10 4 4 8 -4 0 21 9 0.80
2025-26 VGK 17 7 5 12 -3 10 37 38 0.71
11 seasons Playoffs 126 46 46 92 4 50 254 183 0.73

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 16 37 53 1 22 117 34 0.95 13.7 19:24

Contract

$9.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$179KCap dollars per point53 points in 56 games
$1.505MCap dollars per goal above replacement6.3 goals above replacement
$5.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Mar 8, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $9.5M $3M $9M $12M NMC
2020-21 $9.5M $1M $7M $8M NMC
2021-22 $9.5M $7M $5M $12M NMC
2022-23 $9.5M $1M $7M $8M NMC
2023-24 $9.5M $6M $5M $11M NMC
2024-25 $9.5M $6M $5M $11M NMC
2025-26 $9.5M $3M $5M $8M NMC
2026-27 $9.5M $1M $5M $6M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 12, 2026 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $18M $9M
Mar 8, 2019 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $76M $9.5M
Aug 3, 2018 Ottawa Senators New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $7.35M $7.35M
Jun 25, 2015 Ottawa Senators Extension 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Sep 20, 2011 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $2.7M $603K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+6.3Goals above replacement160th of 721 skaters, 123rd of 469 forwards
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.4 75th percentileEven-strength defence+0.5 51st percentilePower play-0.1 41st percentilePenalty kill+0.3 85th percentilePenalties+0.3 50th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-1001020302012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.0Corsi for %751 attempts for, 814 against
+0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Expected goals for %34.5 expected for, 31.4 against
+1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.1Goals for %38 for, 31 against
101.6PDO9.6% shooting + 92.0% saves
134Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mark Stone · Ivan Barbashev · Jack Eichel19184:1948.956.213-8
Mark Stone · Chandler Stephenson · Paul Cotter25128:1141.941.83-6
Mark Stone · Chandler Stephenson · Pavel Dorofeyev1096:3851.161.67-1
Mark Stone · Chandler Stephenson · Brett Howden1782:4445.235.22-6

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

15Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.9Expected goalsfrom 158 unblocked attempts
+1.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.77 expected goals per 60 minutes49th
Shot quality 8.8% chance per attempt79th
Finishing +1.1 goals above expected64thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Goals 15Expected 13.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 20, 2024 vs NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:14
Feb 19, 2024 @ SJS W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:39
Feb 17, 2024 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 18:04
Feb 12, 2024 vs MIN L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 21:11
Feb 8, 2024 @ ARI W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:11
Feb 6, 2024 vs EDM W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:36
Jan 27, 2024 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 21:34
Jan 26, 2024 @ NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:03
Jan 23, 2024 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 22:44
Jan 22, 2024 @ NJD L 5-6 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 18:53
Jan 20, 2024 vs PIT W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 21:22
Jan 18, 2024 vs NYR W 5-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 22:15
Jan 15, 2024 vs NSH W 4-1 3 0 3 3 2 5 0 18:46
Jan 13, 2024 vs CGY L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 19:11
Jan 11, 2024 vs BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:52
Jan 10, 2024 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 23:15
Jan 6, 2024 vs NYI W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:11
Jan 4, 2024 vs FLA L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 22:18
Jan 1, 2024 @ SEA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:10
Dec 28, 2023 vs LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 2 18:32
Dec 27, 2023 @ ANA L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 3 1 22:52
Dec 23, 2023 @ FLA L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 21:16
Dec 21, 2023 @ TBL L 4-5 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 21:29
Dec 19, 2023 @ CAR L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 17:01
Dec 17, 2023 vs OTT W 6-3 0 3 3 3 0 3 0 19:46
Dec 15, 2023 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 20:08
Dec 12, 2023 vs CGY W 5-4 (OT) 2 2 4 0 0 3 0 20:20
Dec 10, 2023 vs SJS W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:42
Dec 9, 2023 @ DAL W 6-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 14:57
Dec 6, 2023 @ STL W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 21:34
Dec 4, 2023 vs STL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:44
Dec 2, 2023 vs WSH W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 17:42
Nov 30, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 0 1 1 2 2 2 0 13:35
Nov 28, 2023 @ EDM L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 19:01
Nov 27, 2023 @ CGY L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:58
Nov 25, 2023 vs ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 18:34
Nov 22, 2023 @ DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:04
Nov 19, 2023 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 18:21
Nov 18, 2023 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:16
Nov 16, 2023 @ MTL W 6-5 1 2 3 -1 4 3 0 21:40
Nov 14, 2023 @ WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 7 0 21:17
Nov 10, 2023 vs SJS W 5-0 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 16:03
Nov 8, 2023 vs LAK L 1-4 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 19:29
Nov 5, 2023 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 18:29
Nov 4, 2023 vs COL W 7-0 2 2 4 3 0 5 1 19:00
Nov 2, 2023 vs WPG W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 18:12
Oct 30, 2023 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:32
Oct 28, 2023 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 20:13
Oct 27, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:18
Oct 24, 2023 vs PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 19:16
Oct 21, 2023 @ CHI W 5-3 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 19:41
Oct 19, 2023 @ WPG W 5-3 0 2 2 0 0 4 0 17:33
Oct 17, 2023 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 5 23:23
Oct 14, 2023 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:49
Oct 12, 2023 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:25
Oct 10, 2023 vs SEA W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 19:07