Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ondrej Palat

Ondrej Palat

#81 · Left wing · New York Islanders

Born Mar 28, 1991 in Frydek-Mistek, CZE (age 35) · 6'0", 194 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 208th overall in 2011 by TBL (round 7)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

J.T. Miller VAN · 46 P in 53 GP Blake Wheeler WPG · 46 P in 50 GP Nikolaj Ehlers WPG · 46 P in 47 GP Mathew Barzal NYI · 45 P in 55 GP Elias Lindholm CGY · 47 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 59 points592014-15: 63 points6314-152015-16: 40 points402016-17: 52 points5216-172017-18: 35 points352018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 41 points412020-21: 46 points4620-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 31 points312024-25: 28 points2824-252025-26: 15 points152026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 TBL 14 2 2 4 5 0 16 28 0.29 $575K
2013-14 TBL 81 23 36 59 32 20 165 146 0.73 $575K
2014-15 TBL 75 16 47 63 31 24 139 124 0.84 $3.333M
2015-16 TBL 62 16 24 40 10 20 117 108 0.65 $3.333M
2016-17 TBL 75 17 35 52 8 39 162 141 0.69 $3.333M
2017-18 TBL 56 11 24 35 16 6 109 80 0.63 $5.3M
2018-19 TBL 64 8 26 34 4 20 100 104 0.53 $5.3M
2019-20 TBL 69 17 24 41 25 22 128 145 0.59 $5.3M
2020-21 TBL 55 15 31 46 1 26 111 82 0.84 $5.3M
2021-22 TBL 77 18 31 49 15 20 143 124 0.64 $5.3M
2022-23 NJD 49 8 15 23 5 6 79 70 0.47 $6M
2023-24 NJD 71 11 20 31 -9 37 108 92 0.44 $6M
2024-25 NJD 77 15 13 28 -5 12 96 124 0.36 $6M
2025-26 NJD 51 4 6 10 -5 12 53 89 0.20 $6M
2025-26 NYI 29 1 4 5 -6 2 30 44 0.17
2026-27 NYI 5 1 2 3 2 0 7 11 0.60 $6M
15 seasons Career 910 183 340 523 129 266 1563 1512 0.57

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 TBL 3 2 1 3 1 0 6 10 1.00
2014-15 TBL 26 8 8 16 5 12 43 80 0.62
2015-16 TBL 17 4 6 10 0 14 34 54 0.59
2017-18 TBL 17 6 6 12 -1 2 31 36 0.71
2018-19 TBL 4 1 0 1 -2 2 4 14 0.25
2019-20 TBL 22 11 6 17 15 10 73 73 0.77
2020-21 TBL 23 5 8 13 8 10 42 68 0.57
2021-22 TBL 23 11 10 21 10 10 49 64 0.91
2022-23 NJD 12 3 4 7 -6 6 16 27 0.58
2024-25 NJD 5 0 2 2 5 2 5 15 0.40
10 seasons Playoffs 152 51 51 102 35 68 303 441 0.67

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 15 31 46 1 26 111 82 0.84 13.5 17:27

Contract

$5.3MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$115KCap dollars per point46 points in 55 games
$684KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.8 goals above replacement
$8.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jul 14, 2017, as a new contract: 5 years and $26.5M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $5.3M $5.6M $0 $5.6M
2018-19 $5.3M $6.855M $0 $6.855M NTC
2019-20 $5.3M $5.3M $0 $5.3M NTC
2020-21 $5.3M $3.445M $0 $3.445M NTC
2021-22 $5.3M $5.3M $0 $5.3M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 14, 2022 New Jersey Devils New contract 2022-23 to 2026-27 5 $30M $6M
Jul 14, 2017 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2017-18 to 2021-22 5 $26.5M $5.3M
Jun 9, 2014 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $10M $3.333M
Oct 10, 2011 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $1.725M $575K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.8Goals above replacement53rd of 643 skaters, 41st of 430 forwards
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.8 76th percentileEven-strength defence+1.8 91st percentilePower play+1.3 93rd percentilePenalty kill+0.1 74th percentilePenalties+0.1 42nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.4Corsi for %675 attempts for, 614 against
+0.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.6Expected goals for %32.5 expected for, 26.0 against
+3.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.4Goals for %31 for, 27 against
100.7PDO8.4% shooting + 92.3% saves
132Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Steven Stamkos · Ondrej Palat · Brayden Point26182:2852.855.39-5
Ondrej Palat · Brayden Point · Anthony Cirelli24154:5154.155.04-5
Ondrej Palat · Brayden Point · Alex BarrĂ©-Boulet13121:3256.563.36-4
Tyler Johnson · Ondrej Palat · Brayden Point1678:3855.062.44-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

15Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.8Expected goalsfrom 146 unblocked attempts
+2.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.80 expected goals per 60 minutes62nd
Shot quality 8.8% chance per attempt71st
Finishing +2.2 goals above expected77thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Goals 15Expected 12.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 13:48
May 7, 2021 vs DAL L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 0 2 2 17:23
May 5, 2021 vs DAL W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:35
May 2, 2021 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:20
May 1, 2021 @ DET L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:35
Apr 29, 2021 vs DAL W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 4 3 17:49
Apr 27, 2021 @ CHI W 7-4 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 16:32
Apr 25, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 1 2 3 2 0 1 1 19:19
Apr 22, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-1 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 19:28
Apr 20, 2021 vs CAR L 1-4 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 19:32
Apr 19, 2021 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 3 14:38
Apr 17, 2021 vs FLA L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 18:01
Apr 15, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 17:06
Apr 13, 2021 @ NSH L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 14:34
Apr 10, 2021 @ NSH W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 18:04
Apr 8, 2021 @ CBJ W 6-4 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 15:57
Apr 6, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 2 2 1 18:48
Apr 4, 2021 vs DET L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 21:11
Apr 3, 2021 vs DET W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:38
Apr 1, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 17:27
Mar 30, 2021 vs CBJ L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:53
Mar 27, 2021 @ CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 16:49
Mar 25, 2021 @ DAL L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 19:04
Mar 23, 2021 @ DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 16:14
Mar 21, 2021 vs FLA W 5-3 0 1 1 0 4 2 1 16:17
Mar 20, 2021 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:05
Mar 18, 2021 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:04
Mar 16, 2021 @ DAL W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 20:42
Mar 15, 2021 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 17:57
Mar 13, 2021 vs NSH W 6-3 0 2 2 2 0 3 2 14:38
Mar 11, 2021 @ DET L 4-6 1 2 3 2 0 4 1 19:43
Mar 9, 2021 @ DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 18:56
Mar 7, 2021 @ CHI W 6-3 1 1 2 0 0 4 1 18:28
Mar 5, 2021 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 4 3 18:48
Mar 4, 2021 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 18:00
Mar 2, 2021 @ DAL W 2-0 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 18:36
Feb 27, 2021 vs DAL W 5-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 09:59
Feb 25, 2021 vs CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:28
Feb 24, 2021 vs CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 17:03
Feb 22, 2021 @ CAR W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 19:08
Feb 20, 2021 @ CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:12
Feb 15, 2021 vs FLA L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 20:42
Feb 13, 2021 @ FLA W 6-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 18:26
Feb 11, 2021 @ FLA L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 19:24
Feb 9, 2021 @ NSH W 6-1 1 1 2 0 0 1 3 13:12
Feb 8, 2021 @ NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 18:03
Feb 5, 2021 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:00
Feb 3, 2021 vs DET W 5-1 0 1 1 2 2 2 1 15:28
Feb 1, 2021 vs NSH W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 15:18
Jan 30, 2021 vs NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:45
Jan 28, 2021 @ CAR L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:01
Jan 23, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 3 3 18:38
Jan 21, 2021 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:31
Jan 15, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 15:25
Jan 13, 2021 vs CHI W 5-1 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 15:21