Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Josh Manson

Josh Manson

#42 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Oct 7, 1991 in Hinsdale, Illinois, USA (age 35) · 6'3", 218 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 160th overall in 2011 by ANA (round 6)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John Marino NJD · 25 P in 75 GP Cody Ceci EDM · 25 P in 79 GP Jake Middleton MIN · 25 P in 80 GP Matt Roy LAK · 25 P in 81 GP Will Borgen SEA · 25 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302014-15: 3 points314-152015-16: 15 points1515-162016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 37 points3717-182018-19: 16 points1618-192019-20: 9 points919-202020-21: 7 points720-212021-22: 16 points1621-222022-23: 10 points1022-232023-24: 25 points2523-242024-25: 15 points1524-252025-26: 31 points3125-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 ANA 28 0 3 3 1 31 26 44 0.11 $925K
2015-16 ANA 71 5 10 15 11 74 88 158 0.21 $925K
2016-17 ANA 82 5 12 17 14 82 88 227 0.21 $825K
2017-18 ANA 80 7 30 37 34 62 117 180 0.46 $825K
2018-19 ANA 74 3 13 16 -8 62 96 184 0.22 $4.1M
2019-20 ANA 50 1 8 9 -10 37 64 113 0.18 $4.1M
2020-21 ANA 23 1 6 7 -3 30 19 61 0.30 $4.1M
2021-22 ANA 45 4 5 9 0 53 61 116 0.20 $4.1M
2021-22 COL 22 2 5 7 -11 12 31 63 0.32
2022-23 COL 27 2 8 10 13 42 41 64 0.37 $4.5M
2023-24 COL 76 8 17 25 11 87 123 211 0.33 $4.5M
2024-25 COL 48 1 14 15 -6 28 65 105 0.31 $4.5M
2025-26 COL 79 5 26 31 42 91 128 174 0.39 $4.5M
2026-27 COL 5 1 2 3 5 0 6 9 0.60 $3.95M
13 seasons Career 710 45 159 204 93 691 953 1709 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 ANA 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0.00
2016-17 ANA 17 0 3 3 -2 20 27 54 0.18
2017-18 ANA 4 0 0 0 -1 0 6 12 0.00
2021-22 COL 20 3 5 8 6 12 39 50 0.40
2022-23 COL 5 0 0 0 -3 8 4 15 0.00
2023-24 COL 11 2 5 7 7 12 25 39 0.64
2024-25 COL 7 2 1 3 4 8 18 24 0.43
2025-26 COL 9 0 3 3 -1 10 12 28 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 74 7 17 24 10 70 132 224 0.32

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 8 17 25 11 87 123 211 0.33 6.5 17:47

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$180KCap dollars per point25 points in 76 games
$706KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.4 goals above replacement
$5.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $18M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $4.5M $5.5M $0 $5.5M NTC
2023-24 $4.5M $5M $0 $5M NTC
2024-25 $4.5M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2025-26 $4.5M $2.5M $1M $3.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 10, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $7.9M $3.95M
Jul 13, 2022 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $18M $4.5M
Oct 4, 2017 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $16.4M $4.1M
Jul 22, 2015 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.65M $825K
Mar 25, 2014 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+6.4Goals above replacement156th of 721 skaters, 37th of 252 defencemen
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.2 89th percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 75th percentilePower play-0.1 52nd percentilePenalty kill+0.3 81st percentilePenalties-1.6 14th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-505102014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.5Corsi for %1283 attempts for, 1073 against
+3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Expected goals for %51.5 expected for, 48.4 against
0.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.4Goals for %55 for, 48 against
99.5PDO8.6% shooting + 91.0% saves
274Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Josh Manson · Samuel Girard54436:2456.153.717-23
Jack Johnson · Josh Manson69232:5656.452.99-9
Josh Manson · Bowen Byram41202:2153.551.49-7
Josh Manson · Devon Toews52122:2951.846.26-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.8Expected goalsfrom 175 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.26 expected goals per 60 minutes77th
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt55th
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected76thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 7Expected 5.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 vs EDM W 5-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 17:57
Apr 14, 2024 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 6 1 1 21:26
Apr 13, 2024 vs WPG L 0-7 0 0 0 -3 0 1 4 21:33
Apr 9, 2024 vs MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:34
Apr 7, 2024 vs DAL L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 17:12
Apr 5, 2024 @ EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 2 2 2 8 18:59
Apr 4, 2024 @ MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:00
Apr 1, 2024 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:27
Mar 30, 2024 vs NSH W 7-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 5 18:12
Mar 28, 2024 vs NYR L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:27
Mar 26, 2024 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:22
Mar 24, 2024 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 18:05
Mar 22, 2024 vs CBJ W 6-1 0 1 1 1 5 4 1 17:46
Mar 19, 2024 @ STL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 18:01
Mar 16, 2024 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 5 0 4 15:12
Mar 13, 2024 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 7 4 0 17:40
Mar 12, 2024 @ CGY W 6-2 1 0 1 0 2 1 3 18:48
Mar 8, 2024 vs MIN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 16:23
Mar 6, 2024 vs DET W 7-2 0 1 1 2 0 4 3 18:28
Mar 2, 2024 @ NSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:20
Feb 29, 2024 @ CHI W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 19:20
Feb 27, 2024 vs DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 3 6 19:20
Feb 24, 2024 vs TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:28
Feb 22, 2024 @ DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 17:55
Feb 20, 2024 vs VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 18:52
Feb 18, 2024 vs ARI W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:55
Feb 15, 2024 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 2 1 6 16:59
Feb 13, 2024 @ WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 17:46
Feb 10, 2024 @ FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 19:28
Feb 8, 2024 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:22
Feb 6, 2024 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:37
Feb 5, 2024 @ NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 6 18:28
Jan 26, 2024 vs LAK W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 15:51
Jan 24, 2024 vs WSH W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:00
Jan 20, 2024 @ PHI W 7-4 0 2 2 1 2 0 4 21:12
Jan 18, 2024 @ BOS L 2-5 0 1 1 1 4 3 5 18:21
Jan 16, 2024 @ OTT W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 19:01
Jan 15, 2024 @ MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 17:02
Jan 13, 2024 @ TOR W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 6 18:15
Jan 6, 2024 vs FLA L 4-8 1 0 1 -2 0 3 5 16:49
Jan 4, 2024 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 9 18:20
Jan 2, 2024 vs NYI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 17:48
Dec 31, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 18:25
Dec 29, 2023 @ STL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 19:58
Dec 27, 2023 @ ARI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 4 1 7 20:47
Dec 23, 2023 vs ARI W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 2 19:27
Dec 21, 2023 vs OTT W 6-4 0 0 0 0 4 1 2 17:32
Dec 19, 2023 @ CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:21
Dec 17, 2023 vs SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 3 0 0 5 19:39
Dec 16, 2023 @ WPG L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 3 19:27
Dec 13, 2023 vs BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:23
Dec 11, 2023 vs CGY W 6-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 19:28
Dec 9, 2023 vs PHI L 2-5 1 1 2 0 0 3 3 18:54
Dec 7, 2023 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 17:42
Dec 5, 2023 vs ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 4 20:52
Dec 3, 2023 @ LAK L 1-4 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 17:55
Dec 2, 2023 @ ANA L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 3 7 19:39
Nov 30, 2023 @ ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 7 0 3 15:50
Nov 27, 2023 vs TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 18:47
Nov 25, 2023 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 19:16
Nov 24, 2023 @ MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:41
Nov 22, 2023 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 15 1 1 09:38
Nov 20, 2023 @ NSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:07
Nov 11, 2023 vs STL L 2-8 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:28
Nov 9, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 15:46
Nov 7, 2023 vs NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:25
Nov 4, 2023 @ VGK L 0-7 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 15:31
Nov 1, 2023 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 16:22
Oct 29, 2023 @ BUF L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 16:37
Oct 26, 2023 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 4 16:15
Oct 24, 2023 @ NYI W 7-4 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 13:51
Oct 21, 2023 vs CAR W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:51
Oct 19, 2023 vs CHI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:38
Oct 17, 2023 @ SEA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 17:30
Oct 14, 2023 @ SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:12
Oct 11, 2023 @ LAK W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 16:15