Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Laurent Brossoit

Laurent Brossoit

#93 · Goalie · Anaheim Ducks

Born Mar 23, 1993 in Port Alberni, British Columbia, CAN (age 33) · 6'2", 217 lb · Catches left · Drafted 164th overall in 2011 by CGY (round 6)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marcus Hogberg OTT · 14 GP, 0.876 Jonas Johansson COL · 15 GP, 0.897 Carter Hutton BUF · 13 GP, 0.886 Dustin Tokarski BUF · 13 GP, 0.904 Malcolm Subban CHI · 16 GP, 0.900

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202014-15: 1 games114-152015-16: 5 games515-162016-17: 8 games816-172017-18: 14 games1417-182018-19: 21 games2118-192019-20: 19 games1919-202020-21: 14 games1420-212021-22: 24 games2421-222022-23: 11 games1122-232023-24: 23 games2323-242025-26: 1 games125-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2014-15 EDM 1 0100 51 49 2 2.01 0.961 $659K
2015-16 EDM 5 0410 142 124 18 3.61 0.873 $659K
2016-17 EDM 8 4100 153 142 11 1.99 0.928 $750K
2017-18 EDM 14 3710 343 303 40 3.24 0.883 $750K
2018-19 WPG 21 13621 652 603 49 2.52 0.925 $650K
2019-20 WPG 19 6710 512 458 54 3.28 0.895 $1.225M
2020-21 WPG 14 6601 368 338 30 2.42 0.918 $1.5M
2021-22 VGK 24 10931 588 526 62 2.90 0.895 $2.325M
2022-23 VGK 11 7030 317 294 23 2.17 0.927 $2.325M
2023-24 WPG 23 15523 620 575 45 2.00 0.927 $1.75M
2025-26 SJS 1 0100 23 18 6 6.09 0.783 $3.3M
11 seasons Career 141 6447136 3769 3430 340 2.66 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2016-17 EDM 1 0000 8 6 2 4.42 0.750
2022-23 VGK 8 5200 216 193 23 3.18 0.894
2023-24 WPG 1 0000 4 4 0 0.00 1.000
3 seasons Playoffs 10 5200 228 203 25 3.13 0.890

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
14 11 6601 368 338 30 2.42 0.918

Contract

$1.5MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$182KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Oct 2, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $1.5M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $1.5M $1.5M $0 $1.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.1M $1.1M
Jul 1, 2024 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $6.6M $3.3M
Jul 1, 2023 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Jul 28, 2021 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.65M $2.325M
Oct 2, 2020 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $1.5M $1.5M
May 25, 2019 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.225M $1.225M
Jul 1, 2018 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Feb 29, 2016 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.5M $750K
Apr 4, 2013 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $2.775M $659K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+8.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+4.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
34.7Expected goals againstfrom 499 unblocked attempts
30Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.918Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.38 above expected per 60 minutes81st
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced70thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0102030Game 10Expected 34.7Allowed 30

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 10, 2021 vs VAN L 1-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 57:40
May 3, 2021 @ OTT L 1-2 L 18 16 2 0.889 59:12
Apr 26, 2021 vs EDM L 1-6 7 7 0 1.000 20:00
Apr 22, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 L 26 25 1 0.962 46:09
Apr 14, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Mar 27, 2021 @ CGY L 2-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 56:19
Mar 18, 2021 @ EDM L 1-2 L 21 19 2 0.905 58:21
Mar 13, 2021 @ TOR W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Mar 6, 2021 @ MTL L 1-7 9 6 3 0.667 25:13
Mar 2, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Feb 19, 2021 @ VAN W 2-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 59:58
Feb 2, 2021 vs CGY W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Jan 24, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 L 38 34 4 0.895 60:00
Jan 19, 2021 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) W 41 38 3 0.927 61:15