Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Josh Archibald

Josh Archibald

#15 · Right wing · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Oct 6, 1992 in Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN · 5'10", 176 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 174th overall in 2011 by PIT (round 6)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2016-17

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jason Dickinson DAL · 22 P in 67 GP Nic Dowd WSH · 22 P in 64 GP Markus Granlund VAN · 22 P in 77 GP Roope Hintz DAL · 22 P in 58 GP Brendan Perlini CHI · 21 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 3 points316-172017-18: 11 points1117-182018-19: 22 points2218-192019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 13 points1320-212021-22: 1 points121-222022-23: 12 points1222-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.00
2016-17 PIT 10 3 0 3 3 4 11 28 0.30 $659K
2017-18 PIT 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 9 0.00 $675K
2017-18 ARI 39 5 6 11 -2 25 39 77 0.28
2018-19 ARI 68 12 10 22 1 15 92 161 0.32 $675K
2019-20 EDM 62 12 9 21 -8 12 64 165 0.34 $1M
2020-21 EDM 52 7 6 13 2 37 62 192 0.25 $1.5M
2021-22 EDM 8 0 1 1 -2 7 4 27 0.13 $1.5M
2022-23 PIT 62 6 6 12 6 43 71 195 0.19 $900K
8 seasons Career 305 45 38 83 0 143 346 855 0.27

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 PIT 4 0 0 0 -1 2 4 9 0.00
2019-20 EDM 4 1 0 1 1 4 5 17 0.25
2020-21 EDM 3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 15 0.00
2021-22 EDM 13 0 1 1 -5 4 9 51 0.08
4 seasons Playoffs 24 1 1 2 -6 12 21 92 0.08

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 12 10 22 1 15 92 161 0.32 13.0 13:34

Contract

$675KCap hit2018-19
$31KCap dollars per point22 points in 68 games
$452KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.5 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$974KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $900K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.5M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.5M
2019-20 to 2019-20 $1M
2016-17 to 2018-19 $659K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+1.5Goals above replacement408th of 699 skaters, 284th of 455 forwards
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.9 11th percentileEven-strength defence+0.2 48th percentilePower play-0.1 55th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 78th percentilePenalties+1.6 85th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10123452015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.9Corsi for %685 attempts for, 875 against
-5.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.3Expected goals for %26.6 expected for, 32.1 against
-5.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
49.2Goals for %29 for, 30 against
100.5PDO7.7% shooting + 92.8% saves
151Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mario Kempe · Josh Archibald · Lawson Crouse25176:1841.142.16-8
Derek Stepan · Josh Archibald · Lawson Crouse25148:3146.948.58-3
Josh Archibald · Nick Cousins · Lawson Crouse28133:0540.742.74-5
Brad Richardson · Josh Archibald · Nick Cousins861:1145.637.01-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.8Expected goalsfrom 123 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.57 expected goals per 60 minutes19th
Shot quality 7.1% chance per attempt25th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 9Expected 8.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:53
Apr 4, 2019 @ VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 13:11
Apr 2, 2019 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 10:12
Mar 31, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 2 1 3 3 0 2 3 14:06
Mar 29, 2019 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:26
Mar 26, 2019 vs CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:47
Mar 24, 2019 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:03
Mar 23, 2019 @ NJD L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:09
Mar 21, 2019 @ FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:40
Mar 18, 2019 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 10:54
Mar 16, 2019 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:04
Mar 14, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 14:22
Mar 12, 2019 @ STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:32
Mar 11, 2019 @ CHI L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 13:02
Mar 9, 2019 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:19
Mar 7, 2019 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15:02
Mar 5, 2019 vs ANA L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 3 13:00
Mar 2, 2019 vs DET W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 15:21
Feb 28, 2019 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:09
Feb 26, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 17:19
Feb 24, 2019 vs WPG W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 5 16:33
Feb 21, 2019 @ VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:41
Feb 19, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 2 2 3 13:45
Feb 18, 2019 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:44
Feb 16, 2019 vs TOR W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 4 16:50
Feb 14, 2019 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 14:58
Feb 12, 2019 @ VGK W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 12:21
Feb 9, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:40
Feb 7, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 10:55
Feb 5, 2019 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 14:02
Feb 4, 2019 @ DAL L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 11:43
Feb 2, 2019 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 13:10
Jan 23, 2019 @ MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:18
Jan 22, 2019 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 12:54
Jan 20, 2019 @ TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 13:43
Jan 18, 2019 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:12
Jan 16, 2019 vs SJS W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 16:34
Jan 13, 2019 @ CGY L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:16
Jan 12, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 14:55
Jan 6, 2019 vs NYR W 5-0 0 1 1 1 5 0 2 12:07
Jan 4, 2019 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 15:44
Jan 2, 2019 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:48
Dec 30, 2018 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 11:53
Dec 29, 2018 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:13
Dec 27, 2018 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 13:33
Dec 23, 2018 @ SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 17:28
Dec 22, 2018 vs COL W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:33
Dec 20, 2018 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:20
Dec 18, 2018 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 16:28
Dec 16, 2018 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 14:35
Dec 14, 2018 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 13:09
Dec 13, 2018 @ BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:26
Dec 11, 2018 @ BOS L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:36
Dec 8, 2018 vs SJS L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 12:09
Dec 6, 2018 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 12:42
Dec 4, 2018 @ LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 12:26
Dec 1, 2018 vs STL W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12:52
Nov 29, 2018 @ NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:55
Nov 27, 2018 @ MIN W 4-3 2 1 3 3 0 2 2 11:56
Nov 15, 2018 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 11:15
Nov 11, 2018 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:41
Nov 10, 2018 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 12:03
Oct 27, 2018 vs TBL W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:15
Oct 25, 2018 vs VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:12
Oct 23, 2018 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:20
Oct 20, 2018 @ WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 06:24
Oct 18, 2018 @ CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:11
Oct 16, 2018 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:38