Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nick Cousins

Nick Cousins

#21 · Centre · Ottawa Senators

Born Jul 20, 1993 in Belleville, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 5'11", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 68th overall in 2011 by PHI (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tanner Pearson VAN · 27 P in 80 GP Jason Spezza DAL · 27 P in 76 GP Sam Bennett CGY · 27 P in 71 GP Brad Richardson ARI · 27 P in 66 GP Alexander Steen STL · 27 P in 65 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 16 points1616-172017-18: 19 points1917-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 25 points2519-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 22 points2221-222022-23: 27 points2722-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 15 points1524-252025-26: 23 points2325-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 PHI 11 0 0 0 1 2 6 13 0.00 $843K
2015-16 PHI 36 6 5 11 5 4 41 38 0.31 $843K
2016-17 PHI 60 6 10 16 -6 31 99 61 0.27 $840K
2017-18 ARI 71 12 7 19 -7 31 119 117 0.27 $1M
2018-19 ARI 81 7 20 27 -8 35 144 115 0.33 $1M
2019-20 MTL 58 9 13 22 1 33 105 77 0.38 $1M
2019-20 VGK 7 1 2 3 -1 2 10 14 0.43
2020-21 NSH 52 5 13 18 4 41 60 48 0.35 $1.5M
2021-22 NSH 68 9 13 22 -8 31 103 66 0.32 $1.5M
2022-23 FLA 79 9 18 27 -1 38 102 87 0.34 $1.1M
2023-24 FLA 69 7 8 15 1 64 111 130 0.22 $1.1M
2024-25 OTT 50 6 9 15 -1 41 68 85 0.30 $800K
2025-26 OTT 81 9 14 23 8 92 79 169 0.28 $825K
2026-27 OTT 5 1 1 2 -2 12 3 11 0.40 $1.588M
13 seasons Career 728 87 133 220 -14 457 1050 1031 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 PHI 6 0 0 0 0 2 4 8 0.00
2019-20 VGK 14 0 2 2 1 22 21 18 0.14
2020-21 NSH 4 2 0 2 -1 2 8 7 0.50
2021-22 NSH 3 0 0 0 -4 0 0 7 0.00
2022-23 FLA 21 2 5 7 0 16 26 56 0.33
2023-24 FLA 12 0 1 1 -1 20 9 18 0.08
2024-25 OTT 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 14 0.00
2025-26 OTT 4 0 1 1 -1 2 2 16 0.25
8 seasons Playoffs 69 4 9 13 -6 64 72 144 0.19

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 7 20 27 -8 35 144 115 0.33 4.9 13:33

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2019
$37KCap dollars per point27 points in 81 games
$203KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.9 goals above replacement
$4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Jul 1, 2017, as a new contract: 2 years and $2M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season. His next contract is already signed: a new contract with the Ottawa Senators, 1 year and $800K at $800K a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $1M $950K $0 $950K
2018-19 $1M $1.05M $0 $1.05M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2026 Ottawa Senators Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $3.175M $1.588M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $825K
Ottawa Senators New contract not begun 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $800K $800K
Jul 13, 2022 Florida Panthers New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Oct 9, 2020 Nashville Predators New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3M $1.5M
Jul 5, 2019 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2017 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $2M $1M
Jul 14, 2016 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $840K $840K
Mar 27, 2013 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+4.9Goals above replacement206th of 699 skaters, 150th of 455 forwards
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.9 41st percentileEven-strength defence+1.5 74th percentilePower play-0.2 35th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 59th percentilePenalties+1.4 82nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.7Corsi for %987 attempts for, 998 against
+1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.1Expected goals for %41.0 expected for, 40.9 against
+1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.2Goals for %33 for, 40 against
98.5PDO6.3% shooting + 92.2% saves
219Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Cousins · Alex Galchenyuk · Clayton Keller28160:3647.151.95-8
Josh Archibald · Nick Cousins · Lawson Crouse28133:0540.742.74-5
Nick Cousins · Alex Galchenyuk · Conor Garland17127:2956.352.57-2
Brad Richardson · Josh Archibald · Nick Cousins861:1145.637.01-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.9Expected goalsfrom 178 unblocked attempts
-5.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.71 expected goals per 60 minutes43rd
Shot quality 7.3% chance per attempt30th
Finishing -5.9 goals above expected5thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 12.9Goals 7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 11:45
Apr 4, 2019 @ VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 12:14
Apr 2, 2019 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:38
Mar 31, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 11:11
Mar 29, 2019 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 14:43
Mar 26, 2019 vs CHI W 1-0 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 14:34
Mar 23, 2019 @ NJD L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 4 2 1 11:12
Mar 21, 2019 @ FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:23
Mar 18, 2019 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:54
Mar 16, 2019 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 10:33
Mar 14, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 12:21
Mar 12, 2019 @ STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 13:26
Mar 11, 2019 @ CHI L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 15:31
Mar 9, 2019 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 13:40
Mar 7, 2019 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 12:06
Mar 5, 2019 vs ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:38
Mar 2, 2019 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:12
Feb 28, 2019 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:35
Feb 26, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:08
Feb 24, 2019 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 15:06
Feb 21, 2019 @ VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 16:40
Feb 19, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:34
Feb 18, 2019 @ CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 13:26
Feb 16, 2019 vs TOR W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 15:45
Feb 14, 2019 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 15:43
Feb 12, 2019 @ VGK W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 3 17:55
Feb 9, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 19:17
Feb 7, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 18:55
Feb 5, 2019 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 16:46
Feb 4, 2019 @ DAL L 4-5 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 18:55
Feb 2, 2019 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 20:40
Jan 23, 2019 @ MTL L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 20:18
Jan 22, 2019 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 16:55
Jan 20, 2019 @ TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:06
Jan 18, 2019 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:56
Jan 16, 2019 vs SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:03
Jan 13, 2019 @ CGY L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 12:40
Jan 12, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:19
Jan 10, 2019 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 13:48
Jan 6, 2019 vs NYR W 5-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 13:41
Jan 4, 2019 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:11
Jan 2, 2019 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:58
Dec 30, 2018 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:37
Dec 29, 2018 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 2 2 1 10:30
Dec 27, 2018 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 11:40
Dec 23, 2018 @ SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:13
Dec 22, 2018 vs COL W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 13:33
Dec 20, 2018 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:22
Dec 18, 2018 vs NYI L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 10:39
Dec 16, 2018 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 13:05
Dec 14, 2018 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 5 1 1 14:09
Dec 13, 2018 @ BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:57
Dec 11, 2018 @ BOS L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 5 15:37
Dec 8, 2018 vs SJS L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 15:21
Dec 6, 2018 vs WSH L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 10:52
Dec 4, 2018 @ LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:07
Dec 1, 2018 vs STL W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 13:30
Nov 29, 2018 @ NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 10:31
Nov 27, 2018 @ MIN W 4-3 0 1 1 2 2 0 4 10:10
Nov 25, 2018 vs CGY L 1-6 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 13:31
Nov 23, 2018 vs COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 11:23
Nov 21, 2018 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 10:41
Nov 17, 2018 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:30
Nov 15, 2018 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 09:14
Nov 13, 2018 @ DET L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:13
Nov 11, 2018 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:43
Nov 10, 2018 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:06
Nov 8, 2018 @ PHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 13:46
Nov 5, 2018 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 6 2 15:32
Nov 2, 2018 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 10:27
Oct 30, 2018 vs OTT W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 12:02
Oct 27, 2018 vs TBL W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 13:45
Oct 25, 2018 vs VAN W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 14:33
Oct 23, 2018 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 12:30
Oct 20, 2018 @ WPG L 3-5 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 14:03
Oct 18, 2018 @ CHI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:43
Oct 16, 2018 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:13
Oct 13, 2018 vs BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 11:51
Oct 10, 2018 @ ANA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:52
Oct 6, 2018 vs ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:14
Oct 4, 2018 @ DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 6 3 16:01