Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nick Cousins

Nick Cousins

#21 · Centre · Ottawa Senators

Born Jul 20, 1993 in Belleville, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 5'11", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 68th overall in 2011 by PHI (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Frederick Gaudreau MIN · 15 P in 67 GP Jeff Carter PIT · 15 P in 72 GP Dominik Kubalik OTT · 15 P in 74 GP Blake Lizotte LAK · 15 P in 62 GP Conor Sheary TBL · 15 P in 57 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 16 points1616-172017-18: 19 points1917-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 25 points2519-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 22 points2221-222022-23: 27 points2722-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 15 points1524-252025-26: 23 points2325-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 PHI 11 0 0 0 1 2 6 13 0.00 $843K
2015-16 PHI 36 6 5 11 5 4 41 38 0.31 $843K
2016-17 PHI 60 6 10 16 -6 31 99 61 0.27 $840K
2017-18 ARI 71 12 7 19 -7 31 119 117 0.27 $1M
2018-19 ARI 81 7 20 27 -8 35 144 115 0.33 $1M
2019-20 MTL 58 9 13 22 1 33 105 77 0.38 $1M
2019-20 VGK 7 1 2 3 -1 2 10 14 0.43
2020-21 NSH 52 5 13 18 4 41 60 48 0.35 $1.5M
2021-22 NSH 68 9 13 22 -8 31 103 66 0.32 $1.5M
2022-23 FLA 79 9 18 27 -1 38 102 87 0.34 $1.1M
2023-24 FLA 69 7 8 15 1 64 111 130 0.22 $1.1M
2024-25 OTT 50 6 9 15 -1 41 68 85 0.30 $800K
2025-26 OTT 81 9 14 23 8 92 79 169 0.28 $825K
2026-27 OTT 5 1 1 2 -2 12 3 11 0.40 $1.588M
13 seasons Career 728 87 133 220 -14 457 1050 1031 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 PHI 6 0 0 0 0 2 4 8 0.00
2019-20 VGK 14 0 2 2 1 22 21 18 0.14
2020-21 NSH 4 2 0 2 -1 2 8 7 0.50
2021-22 NSH 3 0 0 0 -4 0 0 7 0.00
2022-23 FLA 21 2 5 7 0 16 26 56 0.33
2023-24 FLA 12 0 1 1 -1 20 9 18 0.08
2024-25 OTT 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 14 0.00
2025-26 OTT 4 0 1 1 -1 2 2 16 0.25
8 seasons Playoffs 69 4 9 13 -6 64 72 144 0.19

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 7 8 15 1 64 111 130 0.22 6.3 12:11

Contract

$1.1MCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2025
$73KCap dollars per point15 points in 69 games
$0Worth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $2.2M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: a new contract with the Ottawa Senators, 1 year and $800K at $800K a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.1M $750K $350K $1.1M
2023-24 $1.1M $775K $325K $1.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2026 Ottawa Senators Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $3.175M $1.588M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $825K
Ottawa Senators New contract not begun 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $800K $800K
Jul 13, 2022 Florida Panthers New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Oct 9, 2020 Nashville Predators New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3M $1.5M
Jul 5, 2019 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2017 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $2M $1M
Jul 14, 2016 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $840K $840K
Mar 27, 2013 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.0Goals above replacement590th of 721 skaters, 398th of 469 forwards
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.8 8th percentileEven-strength defence-0.2 40th percentilePower play-0.3 29th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 65th percentilePenalties+0.9 73rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-202462014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.7Corsi for %903 attempts for, 748 against
-0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.8Expected goals for %32.1 expected for, 33.6 against
-6.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %23 for, 23 against
98.9PDO5.2% shooting + 93.7% saves
173Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Cousins · Sam Bennett · Matthew Tkachuk26203:1257.558.210-4
Nick Cousins · Eetu Luostarinen · Anton Lundell29164:5458.146.02-5
Nick Cousins · Kevin Stenlund · Eetu Luostarinen2272:1353.153.70-2
Nick Cousins · Kevin Stenlund · Ryan Lomberg2454:5639.019.01-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.4Expected goalsfrom 142 unblocked attempts
-2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes36th
Shot quality 6.6% chance per attempt16th
Finishing -2.4 goals above expected24thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 9.4Goals 7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:50
Apr 13, 2024 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 16:00
Apr 11, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 14:15
Apr 9, 2024 vs OTT W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 4 13:30
Apr 6, 2024 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 12:13
Apr 4, 2024 @ OTT W 6-0 1 1 2 3 2 3 1 12:20
Apr 2, 2024 @ MTL L 3-5 0 0 0 1 14 2 2 11:03
Mar 30, 2024 vs DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 08:55
Mar 28, 2024 vs NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 07:41
Mar 26, 2024 vs BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 07:04
Mar 24, 2024 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 09:09
Mar 23, 2024 @ NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:24
Mar 21, 2024 vs NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 5 2 4 11:55
Mar 16, 2024 vs TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 05:17
Mar 14, 2024 @ CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 11:33
Mar 12, 2024 @ DAL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:12
Mar 9, 2024 vs CGY W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:50
Mar 7, 2024 vs PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 08:58
Mar 5, 2024 @ NJD W 5-3 2 0 2 1 0 3 2 15:35
Mar 4, 2024 @ NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 13:34
Mar 2, 2024 @ DET W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 10:10
Feb 29, 2024 vs MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:06
Feb 27, 2024 vs BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 13:27
Feb 24, 2024 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 5 4 3 13:01
Feb 22, 2024 @ CAR L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 15:10
Feb 20, 2024 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:09
Feb 17, 2024 @ TBL W 9-2 0 0 0 2 10 3 1 11:08
Feb 15, 2024 @ BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 12:55
Feb 14, 2024 @ PIT W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 10:28
Feb 10, 2024 vs COL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 13:58
Feb 8, 2024 vs WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:09
Feb 6, 2024 vs PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:05
Jan 2, 2024 @ ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 09:36
Dec 30, 2023 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 14:51
Dec 29, 2023 vs NYR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:37
Dec 27, 2023 @ TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 12:56
Dec 23, 2023 vs VGK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 11:29
Dec 21, 2023 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:58
Dec 18, 2023 @ CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 12:14
Dec 16, 2023 @ EDM W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:52
Dec 14, 2023 @ VAN L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 13:58
Dec 12, 2023 @ SEA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:40
Dec 10, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 13:24
Dec 8, 2023 vs PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:35
Dec 6, 2023 vs DAL W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:32
Dec 2, 2023 vs NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:41
Nov 30, 2023 @ MTL W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 11:26
Nov 28, 2023 @ TOR L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 11:45
Nov 27, 2023 @ OTT W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 11:45
Nov 24, 2023 vs WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 4 2 2 14:33
Nov 22, 2023 vs BOS L 1-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 4 14:15
Nov 20, 2023 vs EDM W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 13:26
Nov 17, 2023 @ ANA W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:54
Nov 16, 2023 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:32
Nov 14, 2023 @ SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 13:26
Nov 12, 2023 vs CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:59
Nov 10, 2023 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:36
Nov 8, 2023 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 14:41
Nov 6, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 12:50
Nov 4, 2023 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 13:46
Nov 2, 2023 @ DET W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:51
Oct 30, 2023 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:00
Oct 28, 2023 vs SEA W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 15:18
Oct 24, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:35
Oct 21, 2023 vs VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 07:53
Oct 19, 2023 vs TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 10:08
Oct 16, 2023 @ NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 11:07
Oct 14, 2023 @ WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 07:06
Oct 12, 2023 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 10:31