Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Binnington

Jordan Binnington

#50 · Goalie · St. Louis Blues

Born Jul 11, 1993 in Richmond Hill, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 6'2", 172 lb · Catches left · Drafted 88th overall in 2011 by STL (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 42 GP, 0.925 Jacob Markstrom CGY · 43 GP, 0.904 Philipp Grubauer COL · 40 GP, 0.922 Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 45 GP, 0.916 Tristan Jarry PIT · 39 GP, 0.909

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 games115-162018-19: 32 games3218-192019-20: 50 games5019-202020-21: 42 games4220-212021-22: 37 games3721-222022-23: 61 games6122-232023-24: 57 games5723-242024-25: 56 games5624-252025-26: 41 games4125-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 STL 1 0000 4 3 1 4.69 0.750 $637K
2018-19 STL 32 24515 807 748 59 1.89 0.927 $650K
2019-20 STL 50 301373 1430 1304 126 2.56 0.912 $4.4M
2020-21 STL 42 181480 1200 1092 108 2.65 0.910 $4.4M
2021-22 STL 37 181442 1135 1023 112 3.13 0.901 $6M
2022-23 STL 61 272762 1826 1632 194 3.31 0.894 $6M
2023-24 STL 57 282153 1786 1630 156 2.84 0.913 $6M
2024-25 STL 56 282253 1457 1312 145 2.69 0.900 $6M
2025-26 STL 41 132071 1010 882 128 3.33 0.873 $6M
2026-27 STL 2 1100 59 50 9 4.50 0.847 $6M
10 seasons Career 379 1871374319 10714 9676 1038 2.84 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2018-19 STL 26 161001 742 678 64 2.46 0.914
2019-20 STL 3 0300 65 52 13 5.21 0.800
2020-21 STL 4 0400 139 125 14 3.59 0.899
2021-22 STL 6 4100 176 167 9 1.72 0.949
2024-25 STL 7 3400 192 173 19 2.53 0.901
5 seasons Playoffs 46 232201 1314 1195 119 2.64 0.909

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
42 41 181480 1200 1092 108 2.65 0.910

Contract

$4.4MCap hitends in 2021, then extended to 2027
$237KCap dollars per goal above replacement18.6 goals above replacement
$6.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jul 13, 2019, as a new contract: 2 years and $8.8M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the St. Louis Blues on Mar 11, 2021, 6 years and $36M at $6M a season, beginning in 2021-22.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $4.4M $4.55M $0 $4.55M
2020-21 $4.4M $4.25M $0 $4.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 11, 2021 St. Louis Blues Extension not begun 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $36M $6M
Jul 13, 2019 St. Louis Blues New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $8.8M $4.4M
Jul 6, 2018 St. Louis Blues New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Jul 21, 2017 St. Louis Blues New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $660K $660K
Jul 15, 2016 St. Louis Blues New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $600K $600K
May 31, 2012 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $637K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+18.6Goals above replacement11th of 47 goalies
+3.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20020402015-162019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+6.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
114.9Expected goals againstfrom 1,666 unblocked attempts
108Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.910Save %0.904 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.17 above expected per 60 minutes66th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced61stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 114.9Allowed 108

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 13, 2021 vs MIN W 7-3 W 20 17 3 0.850 59:47
May 10, 2021 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) W 27 26 1 0.963 60:46
May 7, 2021 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 64:42
May 5, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 64:52
May 3, 2021 vs ANA W 3-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 60:00
May 1, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 61:50
Apr 28, 2021 @ MIN W 4-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Apr 26, 2021 vs COL W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:56
Apr 24, 2021 vs COL W 5-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 59:18
Apr 22, 2021 vs COL L 2-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:02
Apr 17, 2021 @ ARI L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:50
Apr 14, 2021 vs COL L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 57:14
Apr 9, 2021 vs MIN W 9-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Apr 7, 2021 vs VGK W 3-1 W 51 50 1 0.980 60:00
Apr 5, 2021 vs VGK L 1-6 14 13 1 0.929 30:53
Apr 2, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 L 39 36 3 0.923 58:24
Mar 28, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 24 21 3 0.875 61:42
Mar 26, 2021 vs ANA L 1-4 L 22 20 2 0.909 57:34
Mar 25, 2021 @ MIN L 0-2 L 11 9 2 0.818 56:34
Mar 22, 2021 @ VGK L 1-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 60:00
Mar 19, 2021 @ SJS W 2-1 (SO) W 31 30 1 0.968 65:00
Mar 17, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 57:58
Mar 12, 2021 vs VGK L 4-5 (OT) OTL 40 35 5 0.875 62:20
Mar 6, 2021 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 61:45
Mar 3, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:39
Feb 27, 2021 @ SJS W 7-6 19 15 4 0.789 30:34
Feb 24, 2021 vs LAK L 1-2 L 20 18 2 0.900 53:12
Feb 22, 2021 vs LAK L 0-3 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:14
Feb 20, 2021 vs SJS L 4-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 58:09
Feb 18, 2021 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) W 32 30 2 0.938 62:34
Feb 15, 2021 @ ARI L 0-1 L 19 18 1 0.947 58:55
Feb 12, 2021 @ ARI W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 58:36
Feb 8, 2021 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 64:47
Feb 4, 2021 vs ARI L 3-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 55:41
Feb 2, 2021 vs ARI W 4-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Jan 30, 2021 @ ANA W 6-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Jan 26, 2021 @ VGK W 5-4 (SO) W 46 42 4 0.913 65:00
Jan 23, 2021 vs LAK W 4-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 59:52
Jan 20, 2021 vs SJS L 1-2 (SO) OTL 38 37 1 0.974 65:00
Jan 18, 2021 vs SJS W 5-4 W 26 22 4 0.846 60:00
Jan 15, 2021 @ COL L 0-8 L 24 20 4 0.833 40:00
Jan 13, 2021 @ COL W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00