Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Binnington

Jordan Binnington

#50 · Goalie · St. Louis Blues

Born Jul 11, 1993 in Richmond Hill, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 6'2", 172 lb · Catches left · Drafted 88th overall in 2011 by STL (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexandar Georgiev COL · 62 GP, 0.919 Ilya Sorokin NYI · 62 GP, 0.924 Jake Oettinger DAL · 62 GP, 0.919 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 60 GP, 0.915 Jacob Markstrom CGY · 59 GP, 0.892

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 games115-162018-19: 32 games3218-192019-20: 50 games5019-202020-21: 42 games4220-212021-22: 37 games3721-222022-23: 61 games6122-232023-24: 57 games5723-242024-25: 56 games5624-252025-26: 41 games4125-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 STL 1 0000 4 3 1 4.69 0.750 $637K
2018-19 STL 32 24515 807 748 59 1.89 0.927 $650K
2019-20 STL 50 301373 1430 1304 126 2.56 0.912 $4.4M
2020-21 STL 42 181480 1200 1092 108 2.65 0.910 $4.4M
2021-22 STL 37 181442 1135 1023 112 3.13 0.901 $6M
2022-23 STL 61 272762 1826 1632 194 3.31 0.894 $6M
2023-24 STL 57 282153 1786 1630 156 2.84 0.913 $6M
2024-25 STL 56 282253 1457 1312 145 2.69 0.900 $6M
2025-26 STL 41 132071 1010 882 128 3.33 0.873 $6M
2026-27 STL 2 1100 59 50 9 4.50 0.847 $6M
10 seasons Career 379 1871374319 10714 9676 1038 2.84 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2018-19 STL 26 161001 742 678 64 2.46 0.914
2019-20 STL 3 0300 65 52 13 5.21 0.800
2020-21 STL 4 0400 139 125 14 3.59 0.899
2021-22 STL 6 4100 176 167 9 1.72 0.949
2024-25 STL 7 3400 192 173 19 2.53 0.901
5 seasons Playoffs 46 232201 1314 1195 119 2.64 0.909

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
61 60 272762 1826 1632 194 3.31 0.894

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$1.687MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.6 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Mar 11, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $36M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2026-27, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $6M $4M $0 $4M NTC
2022-23 $6M $6M $0 $6M NTC
2023-24 $6M $7.5M $0 $7.5M NTC
2024-25 $6M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $6M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC
2026-27 $6M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 11, 2021 St. Louis Blues Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $36M $6M
Jul 13, 2019 St. Louis Blues New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $8.8M $4.4M
Jul 6, 2018 St. Louis Blues New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Jul 21, 2017 St. Louis Blues New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $660K $660K
Jul 15, 2016 St. Louis Blues New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $600K $600K
May 31, 2012 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $637K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+3.6Goals above replacement41st of 62 goalies
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-14.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20020402015-162019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-14.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
179.3Expected goals againstfrom 2,581 unblocked attempts
194Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.894Save %0.902 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.25 above expected per 60 minutes30th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced58thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Allowed 194Expected 179.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ DAL L 0-1 L 34 33 1 0.971 57:55
Apr 8, 2023 @ MIN L 3-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 59:26
Apr 6, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 24 22 2 0.917 61:16
Apr 4, 2023 vs PHI W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Apr 2, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 63:59
Mar 30, 2023 @ CHI W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Mar 28, 2023 vs VAN W 6-5 (OT) W 37 32 5 0.865 60:12
Mar 26, 2023 @ LAK L 6-7 L 14 12 2 0.857 42:31
Mar 25, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Mar 15, 2023 vs MIN L 5-8 24 19 5 0.792 32:05
Mar 12, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:30
Mar 9, 2023 vs SJS W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Mar 7, 2023 @ ARI L 2-6 L 27 21 6 0.778 59:55
Mar 4, 2023 @ LAK L 2-4 L 37 34 3 0.919 59:49
Feb 28, 2023 vs SEA L 3-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:04
Feb 25, 2023 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) OTL 48 45 3 0.938 61:16
Feb 23, 2023 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 64:45
Feb 21, 2023 @ CAR L 1-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 58:16
Feb 18, 2023 vs COL L 1-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:34
Feb 16, 2023 vs NJD W 4-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Feb 14, 2023 vs FLA W 6-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 59:40
Feb 11, 2023 vs ARI W 6-5 (OT) W 28 23 5 0.821 61:02
Jan 30, 2023 @ WPG L 2-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 58:48
Jan 28, 2023 @ COL L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:36
Jan 24, 2023 vs BUF L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:30
Jan 21, 2023 vs CHI L 3-5 L 7 3 4 0.429 23:59
Jan 19, 2023 vs NSH W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Jan 16, 2023 vs OTT W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:55
Jan 14, 2023 vs TBL L 2-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:23
Jan 10, 2023 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 60:28
Jan 7, 2023 @ MTL L 4-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 58:10
Jan 5, 2023 @ NJD W 5-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 60:00
Jan 3, 2023 @ TOR W 6-5 (SO) W 25 20 5 0.800 65:00
Dec 31, 2022 vs MIN L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:12
Dec 29, 2022 vs CHI W 3-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Dec 27, 2022 vs TOR L 4-5 (OT) OTL 37 32 5 0.865 64:03
Dec 23, 2022 @ VGK L 4-5 (SO) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 65:00
Dec 19, 2022 @ VAN W 5-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:49
Dec 15, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 (SO) W 27 24 3 0.889 64:20
Dec 12, 2022 vs NSH W 1-0 (OT) W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 62:06
Dec 11, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 60:29
Dec 5, 2022 @ NYR L 4-6 L 24 18 6 0.750 56:47
Dec 3, 2022 @ PIT L 2-6 L 17 13 4 0.765 21:51
Dec 1, 2022 vs CAR L 4-6 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:44
Nov 28, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:53
Nov 25, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 59:45
Nov 23, 2022 @ BUF L 2-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 60:00
Nov 21, 2022 vs ANA W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Nov 19, 2022 vs ANA W 6-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Nov 16, 2022 @ CHI W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Nov 14, 2022 @ COL W 3-2 W 47 45 2 0.957 60:00
Nov 12, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Nov 10, 2022 vs SJS W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Nov 7, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 L 37 34 3 0.919 56:31
Nov 3, 2022 vs NYI L 2-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:46
Oct 31, 2022 vs LAK L 1-5 L 19 14 5 0.737 29:59
Oct 29, 2022 vs MTL L 4-7 L 24 18 6 0.750 58:39
Oct 26, 2022 vs EDM L 1-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:55
Oct 22, 2022 @ EDM W 2-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 19, 2022 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) W 35 32 3 0.914 62:10
Oct 15, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00