Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Binnington

Jordan Binnington

#50 · Goalie · St. Louis Blues

Born Jul 11, 1993 in Richmond Hill, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 6'2", 172 lb · Catches left · Drafted 88th overall in 2011 by STL (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Nedeljkovic SJS · 40 GP, 0.896 Jakub Dobes MTL · 43 GP, 0.901 Arturs Silovs PIT · 39 GP, 0.888 Brandon Bussi CAR · 39 GP, 0.895 Joseph Woll TOR · 39 GP, 0.899

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 games115-162018-19: 32 games3218-192019-20: 50 games5019-202020-21: 42 games4220-212021-22: 37 games3721-222022-23: 61 games6122-232023-24: 57 games5723-242024-25: 56 games5624-252025-26: 41 games4125-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 STL 1 0000 4 3 1 4.69 0.750 $637K
2018-19 STL 32 24515 807 748 59 1.89 0.927 $650K
2019-20 STL 50 301373 1430 1304 126 2.56 0.912 $4.4M
2020-21 STL 42 181480 1200 1092 108 2.65 0.910 $4.4M
2021-22 STL 37 181442 1135 1023 112 3.13 0.901 $6M
2022-23 STL 61 272762 1826 1632 194 3.31 0.894 $6M
2023-24 STL 57 282153 1786 1630 156 2.84 0.913 $6M
2024-25 STL 56 282253 1457 1312 145 2.69 0.900 $6M
2025-26 STL 41 132071 1010 882 128 3.33 0.873 $6M
2026-27 STL 2 1100 59 50 9 4.50 0.847 $6M
10 seasons Career 379 1871374319 10714 9676 1038 2.84 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2018-19 STL 26 161001 742 678 64 2.46 0.914
2019-20 STL 3 0300 65 52 13 5.21 0.800
2020-21 STL 4 0400 139 125 14 3.59 0.899
2021-22 STL 6 4100 176 167 9 1.72 0.949
2024-25 STL 7 3400 192 173 19 2.53 0.901
5 seasons Playoffs 46 232201 1314 1195 119 2.64 0.909

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
41 39 132071 1010 882 128 3.33 0.873

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
-$3.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$9.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Mar 11, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $36M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2026-27, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $6M $4M $0 $4M NTC
2022-23 $6M $6M $0 $6M NTC
2023-24 $6M $7.5M $0 $7.5M NTC
2024-25 $6M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $6M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC
2026-27 $6M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 11, 2021 St. Louis Blues Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $36M $6M
Jul 13, 2019 St. Louis Blues New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $8.8M $4.4M
Jul 6, 2018 St. Louis Blues New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Jul 21, 2017 St. Louis Blues New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $660K $660K
Jul 15, 2016 St. Louis Blues New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $600K $600K
May 31, 2012 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $637K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

-18.2Goals above replacement66th of 66 goalies
-3.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-28.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-20020402015-162019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-28.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
99.6Expected goals againstfrom 1,489 unblocked attempts
128Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.873Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.74 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced37thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 128Expected 99.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2026 vs PIT W 7-5 W 23 18 5 0.783 60:00
Apr 9, 2026 vs WPG L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:33
Apr 1, 2026 @ LAK L 1-2 (OT) OTL 26 24 2 0.923 61:56
Mar 28, 2026 vs TOR W 5-1 W 13 12 1 0.923 60:00
Mar 21, 2026 @ VAN W 3-1 W 15 14 1 0.933 59:44
Mar 15, 2026 @ WPG L 2-3 L 16 13 3 0.813 56:13
Mar 12, 2026 @ CAR W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:40
Mar 6, 2026 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 60:54
Feb 28, 2026 vs NJD L 1-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 56:16
Feb 4, 2026 @ DAL L 4-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:37
Jan 31, 2026 vs CBJ L 3-5 L 22 18 4 0.818 59:25
Jan 27, 2026 vs DAL L 3-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 58:53
Jan 23, 2026 @ DAL L 2-3 L 19 16 3 0.842 59:00
Jan 18, 2026 @ EDM L 0-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 60:00
Jan 10, 2026 @ VGK L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:55
Jan 7, 2026 @ CHI L 3-7 L 35 28 7 0.800 59:56
Jan 3, 2026 vs MTL W 2-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 31, 2025 @ COL L 1-6 L 43 37 6 0.860 59:39
Dec 22, 2025 @ TBL L 1-4 L 17 13 4 0.765 60:00
Dec 18, 2025 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) OTL 31 29 2 0.935 62:21
Dec 11, 2025 @ NSH L 2-7 L 25 19 6 0.760 40:00
Dec 7, 2025 @ MTL W 4-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Dec 4, 2025 @ BOS L 2-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 60:00
Dec 1, 2025 vs ANA L 1-4 L 5 3 2 0.600 10:24
Nov 28, 2025 vs OTT W 4-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:33
Nov 26, 2025 @ NJD L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 62:31
Nov 22, 2025 @ NYI W 2-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:59
Nov 18, 2025 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 64:06
Nov 14, 2025 vs PHI L 5-6 (SO) OTL 31 26 5 0.839 65:00
Nov 11, 2025 vs CGY W 3-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Nov 5, 2025 @ WSH L 1-6 L 15 11 4 0.733 29:28
Nov 3, 2025 vs EDM W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Oct 30, 2025 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 18 15 3 0.833 64:09
Oct 28, 2025 vs DET L 2-5 L 19 15 4 0.789 56:43
Oct 25, 2025 @ DET L 4-6 L 27 22 5 0.815 59:43
Oct 23, 2025 vs UTA L 4-7 L 18 15 3 0.833 51:05
Oct 21, 2025 vs LAK L 1-2 (OT) OTL 28 26 2 0.929 61:50
Oct 18, 2025 vs DAL W 3-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Oct 15, 2025 vs CHI L 3-8 7 6 1 0.857 12:15
Oct 13, 2025 @ VAN W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Oct 9, 2025 vs MIN L 0-5 L 21 16 5 0.762 60:00