Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mike Reilly

Mike Reilly

#6 · Defence · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Jul 13, 1993 in Glenview, Illinois, USA (age 33) · 6'2", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 98th overall in 2011 by CBJ (round 4)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Taylor Fedun DAL · 11 P in 54 GP Mirco Mueller NJD · 11 P in 53 GP Joel Edmundson STL · 11 P in 64 GP Mark Pysyk FLA · 11 P in 70 GP Connor Carrick NJD · 11 P in 34 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202015-16: 7 points715-162016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 18 points1817-182018-19: 11 points1118-192019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 27 points2720-212021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 1 points122-232023-24: 24 points2423-242024-25: 2 points224-252025-26: 9 points925-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 MIN 29 1 6 7 -4 8 27 3 0.24 $925K
2016-17 MIN 17 1 0 1 1 2 19 2 0.06 $925K
2017-18 MIN 38 2 8 10 -6 18 36 24 0.26 $725K
2017-18 MTL 19 0 8 8 1 8 29 17 0.42
2018-19 MTL 57 3 8 11 0 16 101 48 0.19 $725K
2019-20 MTL 14 0 4 4 2 6 21 12 0.29 $1.5M
2019-20 OTT 30 1 11 12 -8 18 64 27 0.40
2020-21 OTT 40 0 19 19 -2 18 67 54 0.48 $1.5M
2020-21 BOS 15 0 8 8 7 4 31 16 0.53
2021-22 BOS 70 4 13 17 -1 32 135 94 0.24 $3M
2022-23 BOS 10 0 1 1 0 2 12 21 0.10 $3M
2023-24 FLA 2 0 0 0 -2 2 7 0 0.00 $1M
2023-24 NYI 59 6 18 24 1 28 119 47 0.41
2024-25 NYI 18 0 2 2 -3 2 31 3 0.11 $1.25M
2025-26 CAR 42 1 8 9 11 26 63 18 0.21 $1.1M
2026-27 CAR 5 0 2 2 5 0 5 10 0.40 $850K
12 seasons Career 465 19 116 135 2 190 767 396 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 BOS 11 0 4 4 3 8 21 9 0.36
2021-22 BOS 5 0 0 0 1 2 7 3 0.00
2023-24 NYI 5 1 1 2 -3 0 12 0 0.40
2025-26 CAR 2 0 2 2 2 2 2 1 1.00
4 seasons Playoffs 23 1 7 8 3 12 42 13 0.35

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
57 3 8 11 0 16 101 48 0.19 3.0 18:41

Contract

$725KCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2021
$66KCap dollars per point11 points in 57 games
$8.901MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.1 goals above replacement
$681KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$44KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Jul 2, 2017, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.45M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Montreal Canadiens on Jun 26, 2019, 2 years and $3M at $1.5M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $725K $675K $0 $675K
2018-19 $725K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 10, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2025 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1.1M $1.1M
Jul 1, 2024 New York Islanders New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 1, 2023 Florida Panthers New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1M $1M
Jul 27, 2021 Boston Bruins Extension bought out, Jun 30, 2023 2021-22 to 2022-23 3 $9M $3M
Jun 26, 2019 Montreal Canadiens Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $3M $1.5M
Jul 2, 2017 Minnesota Wild New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.45M $725K
Jul 1, 2015 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $4.05M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacement526th of 699 skaters, 173rd of 244 defencemen
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.3 41st percentileEven-strength defence-2.0 22nd percentilePower play-0.9 5th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 71st percentilePenalties+0.5 95th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.5Corsi for %1024 attempts for, 855 against
+1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.0Expected goals for %40.2 expected for, 37.1 against
-2.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.8Goals for %43 for, 37 against
100.3PDO8.0% shooting + 92.3% saves
184Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jeff Petry · Mike Reilly51461:3456.952.918-19
Mike Reilly · Noah Juulsen16202:3248.945.511-9
Jordie Benn · Mike Reilly2280:1751.554.45-1
Karl Alzner · Mike Reilly660:4548.050.43-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.9Expected goalsfrom 151 unblocked attempts
-1.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes80th
Shot quality 3.2% chance per attempt57th
Finishing -1.9 goals above expected16thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Expected 4.9Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 8, 2019 @ ANA L 2-8 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:03
Feb 25, 2019 @ NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 17:31
Feb 23, 2019 @ TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:12
Feb 21, 2019 vs PHI W 5-1 0 0 0 3 0 3 1 19:16
Feb 19, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 17:36
Feb 17, 2019 @ FLA L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:25
Feb 16, 2019 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:41
Feb 14, 2019 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:32
Feb 9, 2019 vs TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:48
Feb 7, 2019 vs WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 19:00
Feb 5, 2019 vs ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 19:36
Feb 3, 2019 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:55
Feb 2, 2019 vs NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:03
Jan 23, 2019 vs ARI W 2-1 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 17:48
Jan 19, 2019 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 17:11
Jan 18, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:34
Jan 15, 2019 vs FLA W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:45
Jan 14, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 19:08
Jan 12, 2019 vs COL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 16:58
Jan 8, 2019 @ DET W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 14:56
Jan 7, 2019 vs MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 17:35
Jan 5, 2019 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:24
Jan 3, 2019 vs VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:04
Dec 31, 2018 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:38
Dec 29, 2018 @ TBL L 5-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:39
Dec 28, 2018 @ FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:11
Dec 22, 2018 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:42
Dec 20, 2018 @ ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 15:56
Dec 19, 2018 @ COL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 20:06
Dec 17, 2018 vs BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 21:54
Dec 15, 2018 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 21:33
Dec 13, 2018 vs CAR W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 20:42
Dec 9, 2018 @ CHI W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 09:42
Dec 6, 2018 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 13:44
Dec 4, 2018 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 16:49
Dec 2, 2018 vs SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 15:42
Dec 1, 2018 vs NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 17:20
Nov 21, 2018 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:59
Nov 19, 2018 vs WSH L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 18:24
Nov 13, 2018 @ EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 19:54
Nov 10, 2018 vs VGK W 5-4 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 21:17
Nov 8, 2018 vs BUF L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 21:40
Nov 6, 2018 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 15:55
Nov 5, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:16
Nov 3, 2018 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:15
Nov 1, 2018 vs WSH W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:46
Oct 30, 2018 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 18:20
Oct 27, 2018 @ BOS W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 18:38
Oct 25, 2018 @ BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:43
Oct 23, 2018 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 21:30
Oct 20, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 23:34
Oct 17, 2018 vs STL W 3-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 21:49
Oct 15, 2018 vs DET W 7-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 22:26
Oct 13, 2018 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 26:07
Oct 11, 2018 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 23:52
Oct 6, 2018 @ PIT W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 22:27
Oct 3, 2018 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 21:00