Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joel Edmundson

Joel Edmundson

#6 · Defence · Los Angeles Kings

Born Jun 28, 1993 in Brandon, Manitoba, CAN (age 33) · 6'5", 220 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 46th overall in 2011 by STL (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Corey Schueneman MTL · 6 P in 24 GP Scott Perunovich STL · 6 P in 19 GP Urho Vaakanainen ANA · 6 P in 29 GP Sami Niku MTL · 6 P in 13 GP Casey Fitzgerald BUF · 6 P in 36 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202015-16: 9 points915-162016-17: 15 points1516-172017-18: 17 points1717-182018-19: 11 points1118-192019-20: 20 points2019-202020-21: 13 points1320-212021-22: 6 points621-222022-23: 13 points1322-232023-24: 6 points623-242024-25: 20 points2024-252025-26: 23 points2325-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 STL 67 1 8 9 0 63 90 165 0.13 $743K
2016-17 STL 69 3 12 15 11 60 81 122 0.22 $1.05M
2017-18 STL 69 7 10 17 -1 57 124 116 0.25 $1.05M
2018-19 STL 64 2 9 11 8 68 102 128 0.17 $3M
2019-20 CAR 68 7 13 20 7 72 97 118 0.29 $3.1M
2020-21 MTL 55 3 10 13 28 25 77 98 0.24 $3.5M
2021-22 MTL 24 3 3 6 -1 35 32 61 0.25 $3.5M
2022-23 MTL 61 2 11 13 -29 58 69 112 0.21 $3.5M
2023-24 WSH 44 1 5 6 -5 19 41 59 0.14 $3.5M
2023-24 TOR 9 0 0 0 3 4 5 21 0.00
2024-25 LAK 73 6 14 20 25 22 91 100 0.27 $3.85M
2025-26 LAK 82 2 21 23 14 25 104 97 0.28 $3.85M
2026-27 LAK 4 0 0 0 0 7 4 3 0.00 $3.85M
12 seasons Career 689 37 116 153 60 515 917 1200 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 STL 16 1 0 1 -4 8 15 40 0.06
2016-17 STL 11 3 3 6 12 14 9 10 0.55
2018-19 STL 22 1 6 7 -2 10 22 42 0.32
2019-20 CAR 4 1 0 1 4 2 16 11 0.25
2020-21 MTL 22 0 6 6 -3 10 23 65 0.27
2023-24 TOR 7 0 1 1 -1 6 7 22 0.14
2024-25 LAK 6 0 1 1 2 2 2 16 0.17
2025-26 LAK 4 1 0 1 -3 0 7 11 0.25
8 seasons Playoffs 92 7 17 24 5 52 101 217 0.26

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
24 3 3 6 -1 35 32 61 0.25 9.4 19:35

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$583KCap dollars per point6 points in 24 games
-$2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Sep 16, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $14M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $3.5M $2.75M $0 $2.75M M-NTC
2021-22 $3.5M $2.5M $1M $3.5M M-NTC
2022-23 $3.5M $2.563M $2M $4.563M M-NTC
2023-24 $3.5M $1.188M $2M $3.188M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $15.4M $3.85M
Sep 16, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $14M $3.5M
Aug 6, 2019 St. Louis Blues New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $3.1M $3.1M
Jul 24, 2018 St. Louis Blues New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $3M $3M
Apr 8, 2016 St. Louis Blues Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $2.1M $1.05M
Mar 6, 2013 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $2.775M $743K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-3.7Goals above replacement697th of 723 skaters, 227th of 242 defencemen
-0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.2 49th percentileEven-strength defence-2.3 20th percentilePower play0.0 64th percentilePenalty kill-0.8 7th percentilePenalties-1.0 33rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.0Corsi for %340 attempts for, 433 against
-3.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.2Expected goals for %15.4 expected for, 22.9 against
-7.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.8Goals for %20 for, 21 against
101.2PDO10.1% shooting + 91.1% saves
48Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jeff Petry · Joel Edmundson17232:2447.148.613-11
Joel Edmundson · Alexander Romanov1661:2641.727.03-3
Joel Edmundson · Justin Barron458:3340.535.83-3
David Savard · Joel Edmundson99:1836.817.40-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.1Expected goalsfrom 41 unblocked attempts
+1.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.13 expected goals per 60 minutes20th
Shot quality 2.6% chance per attempt18th
Finishing +1.9 goals above expected83rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Goals 3Expected 1.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs FLA W 10-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 17:48
Apr 27, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 21:07
Apr 24, 2022 vs BOS L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 17:29
Apr 23, 2022 @ OTT L 4-6 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 21:17
Apr 21, 2022 vs PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 21:09
Apr 19, 2022 vs MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:04
Apr 16, 2022 vs WSH L 4-8 0 0 0 2 4 2 3 19:43
Apr 15, 2022 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 5 3 0 19:47
Apr 13, 2022 @ CBJ L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 18:52
Apr 11, 2022 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:41
Apr 9, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 17:22
Apr 7, 2022 @ NJD W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 20:39
Apr 5, 2022 vs OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 10 1 1 19:34
Apr 2, 2022 @ TBL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 8 21:01
Mar 31, 2022 @ CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 16:36
Mar 29, 2022 @ FLA L 4-7 1 0 1 -2 0 2 7 20:20
Mar 27, 2022 @ NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:27
Mar 26, 2022 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 4 2 2 21:10
Mar 24, 2022 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 19:23
Mar 21, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:00
Mar 19, 2022 vs OTT W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 18:49
Mar 17, 2022 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 24:23
Mar 15, 2022 vs ARI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 6 19:41
Mar 12, 2022 vs SEA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 2 6 16:38