Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jonathan Marchessault

Jonathan Marchessault

#81 · Right wing · Nashville Predators

Born Dec 27, 1990 in Cap-Rouge, Quebec, CAN (age 35) · 5'9", 185 lb · Shoots right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23
Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brock Nelson NYI · 69 P in 82 GP Ryan O'Reilly NSH · 69 P in 82 GP Matt Boldy MIN · 69 P in 75 GP Dylan Larkin DET · 69 P in 68 GP Anze Kopitar LAK · 70 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 0 points012-132014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 18 points1815-162016-17: 51 points5116-172017-18: 75 points7517-182018-19: 59 points5918-192019-20: 47 points4719-202020-21: 44 points4420-212021-22: 66 points6621-222022-23: 57 points5722-232023-24: 69 points6923-242024-25: 56 points5624-252025-26: 31 points3125-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 CBJ 2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0.00 $925K
2014-15 TBL 2 1 0 1 1 0 3 4 0.50 $925K
2015-16 TBL 45 7 11 18 -10 17 81 61 0.40 $600K
2016-17 FLA 75 30 21 51 -21 38 193 105 0.68 $750K
2017-18 VGK 77 27 48 75 36 40 268 99 0.97 $750K
2018-19 VGK 82 25 34 59 2 52 278 98 0.72 $5M
2019-20 VGK 66 22 25 47 6 28 235 99 0.71 $5M
2020-21 VGK 55 18 26 44 19 39 176 44 0.80 $5M
2021-22 VGK 76 30 36 66 3 36 251 61 0.87 $5M
2022-23 VGK 76 28 29 57 2 21 234 76 0.75 $5M
2023-24 VGK 82 42 27 69 -2 40 266 107 0.84 $5M
2024-25 NSH 78 21 35 56 -29 37 206 77 0.72 $5.5M
2025-26 NSH 62 12 19 31 -18 30 132 75 0.50 $5.5M
2026-27 NSH 5 1 0 1 -1 4 8 7 0.20 $5.5M
14 seasons Career 783 264 311 575 -13 382 2331 914 0.73

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 TBL 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0.00
2015-16 TBL 5 0 1 1 1 6 7 8 0.20
2017-18 VGK 20 8 13 21 8 10 86 48 1.05
2018-19 VGK 7 4 2 6 1 6 26 24 0.86
2019-20 VGK 17 1 7 8 -2 12 50 58 0.47
2020-21 VGK 19 6 3 9 8 12 51 56 0.47
2022-23 VGK 22 13 12 25 17 14 80 55 1.14
2023-24 VGK 7 2 2 4 1 2 25 25 0.57
8 seasons Playoffs 99 34 40 74 34 62 328 275 0.75

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 42 27 69 -2 40 266 107 0.84 15.8 17:54

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$72KCap dollars per point69 points in 82 games
$1.589MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.1 goals above replacement
$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Jan 3, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $30M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $5M $5M $2M $7M M-NTC
2019-20 $5M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC
2020-21 $5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2021-22 $5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2022-23 $5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC
2023-24 $5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2028-29 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Jan 3, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2018-19 to 2023-24 6 $30M $5M
Jul 1, 2016 Florida Panthers New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.5M $750K
Jun 28, 2015 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $600K $600K
Jul 1, 2012 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.1Goals above replacement295th of 721 skaters, 218th of 469 forwards
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.7 88th percentileEven-strength defence-3.4 7th percentilePower play-0.9 11th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 59th percentilePenalties-1.4 5th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152012-132015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.5Corsi for %1134 attempts for, 1157 against
+1.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Expected goals for %48.8 expected for, 47.4 against
-2.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.7Goals for %54 for, 43 against
101.3PDO9.0% shooting + 92.3% saves
311Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jonathan Marchessault · Ivan Barbashev · Jack Eichel49447:2249.652.021-14
Jonathan Marchessault · Ivan Barbashev · Nicolas Roy27183:1149.049.215-8
William Karlsson · Jonathan Marchessault · Paul Cotter1873:2645.846.23-1
Jonathan Marchessault · Chandler Stephenson · Pavel Dorofeyev853:1951.042.80-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

36Goalsnot counting empty-netters
27.5Expected goalsfrom 348 unblocked attempts
+8.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.12 expected goals per 60 minutes92nd
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt56th
Finishing +8.5 goals above expected95thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 36Expected 27.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 7 1 19:53
Apr 16, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 18:42
Apr 14, 2024 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 21:20
Apr 12, 2024 vs MIN W 7-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 16:36
Apr 10, 2024 @ EDM L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:49
Apr 8, 2024 @ VAN L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 21:19
Apr 5, 2024 @ ARI L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 20:36
Apr 2, 2024 vs VAN W 6-3 1 2 3 2 0 2 0 17:57
Mar 30, 2024 @ MIN W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 7 1 21:01
Mar 28, 2024 @ WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 16:26
Mar 26, 2024 @ NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:34
Mar 25, 2024 @ STL W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 15:42
Mar 23, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:11
Mar 21, 2024 vs SEA W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 20:51
Mar 19, 2024 vs TBL L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 16:34
Mar 17, 2024 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 18:56
Mar 14, 2024 @ CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 3 18:01
Mar 12, 2024 @ SEA W 5-4 (OT) 2 0 2 0 0 4 2 20:13
Mar 9, 2024 vs DET W 5-3 3 0 3 3 4 9 1 17:24
Mar 7, 2024 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:38
Mar 4, 2024 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:24
Mar 2, 2024 @ BUF L 2-7 0 1 1 -2 0 3 2 19:00
Feb 29, 2024 @ BOS L 4-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 18:43
Feb 27, 2024 @ TOR W 6-2 2 1 3 3 0 4 3 19:21
Feb 24, 2024 @ OTT L 3-4 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 21:42
Feb 22, 2024 vs TOR L 3-7 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 14:22
Feb 20, 2024 vs NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 2 4 1 18:04
Feb 19, 2024 @ SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:20
Feb 17, 2024 vs CAR L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 18:56
Feb 12, 2024 vs MIN L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 6 1 21:02
Feb 8, 2024 @ ARI W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 16:52
Feb 6, 2024 vs EDM W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 16:59
Jan 27, 2024 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 18:58
Jan 26, 2024 @ NYR W 5-2 3 0 3 1 0 3 1 15:35
Jan 23, 2024 @ NYI W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 18:40
Jan 22, 2024 @ NJD L 5-6 (OT) 2 1 3 1 0 6 4 17:50
Jan 20, 2024 vs PIT W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 16:04
Jan 18, 2024 vs NYR W 5-1 1 1 2 2 2 3 0 16:50
Jan 15, 2024 vs NSH W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 16:32
Jan 13, 2024 vs CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 7 4 19:49
Jan 11, 2024 vs BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 20:29
Jan 10, 2024 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:06
Jan 6, 2024 vs NYI W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 16:19
Jan 4, 2024 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 6 3 16:17
Jan 1, 2024 @ SEA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 19:12
Dec 28, 2023 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:02
Dec 27, 2023 @ ANA L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 5 2 18:06
Dec 23, 2023 @ FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:53
Dec 21, 2023 @ TBL L 4-5 2 0 2 1 0 6 2 16:58
Dec 19, 2023 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 19:10
Dec 17, 2023 vs OTT W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 14:26
Dec 15, 2023 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 16:39
Dec 12, 2023 vs CGY W 5-4 (OT) 0 3 3 0 0 4 0 17:22
Dec 10, 2023 vs SJS W 5-4 (SO) 2 0 2 2 0 6 2 17:06
Dec 9, 2023 @ DAL W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:54
Dec 6, 2023 @ STL W 6-3 1 0 1 0 2 6 0 19:29
Dec 4, 2023 vs STL L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 16:18
Dec 2, 2023 vs WSH W 4-1 2 0 2 1 2 5 2 18:18
Nov 30, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:21
Nov 28, 2023 @ EDM L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:19
Nov 27, 2023 @ CGY L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:28
Nov 25, 2023 vs ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:26
Nov 22, 2023 @ DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 6 1 17:53
Nov 19, 2023 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 17:28
Nov 18, 2023 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) 2 1 3 1 0 4 1 19:13
Nov 16, 2023 @ MTL W 6-5 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 22:02
Nov 14, 2023 @ WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 19:20
Nov 10, 2023 vs SJS W 5-0 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 14:55
Nov 8, 2023 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:47
Nov 5, 2023 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:45
Nov 4, 2023 vs COL W 7-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:13
Nov 2, 2023 vs WPG W 5-2 3 0 3 2 4 6 1 15:54
Oct 30, 2023 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 16:58
Oct 28, 2023 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 15:47
Oct 27, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:12
Oct 24, 2023 vs PHI W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 18:16
Oct 21, 2023 @ CHI W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 16:12
Oct 19, 2023 @ WPG W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 16:50
Oct 17, 2023 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 7 18:58
Oct 14, 2023 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:53
Oct 12, 2023 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 17:51
Oct 10, 2023 vs SEA W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 15:32