Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Barclay Goodrow

Barclay Goodrow

#23 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Feb 26, 1993 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 6'2", 210 lb · Shoots left

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Blake Coleman CGY · 33 P in 81 GP Danton Heinen PIT · 33 P in 76 GP Alex Newhook COL · 33 P in 71 GP J.T. Compher COL · 33 P in 70 GP Kyle Palmieri NYI · 33 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302014-15: 12 points1214-152015-16: 3 points315-162016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 14 points1417-182018-19: 17 points1718-192019-20: 26 points2619-202020-21: 20 points2020-212021-22: 33 points3321-222022-23: 31 points3122-232023-24: 12 points1223-242024-25: 8 points824-252025-26: 12 points1225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 SJS 60 4 8 12 -1 35 68 76 0.20 $627K
2015-16 SJS 14 0 3 3 1 16 7 8 0.21 $627K
2016-17 SJS 3 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 0.33 $627K
2017-18 SJS 47 7 7 14 1 28 57 68 0.30 $650K
2018-19 SJS 82 7 10 17 4 76 84 125 0.21 $650K
2019-20 SJS 62 8 16 24 -8 80 94 140 0.39 $925K
2019-20 TBL 8 0 2 2 0 17 8 22 0.25
2020-21 TBL 55 6 14 20 16 52 72 111 0.36 $925K
2021-22 NYR 79 13 20 33 13 69 116 130 0.42 $3.642M
2022-23 NYR 82 11 20 31 3 58 89 122 0.38 $3.642M
2023-24 NYR 80 4 8 12 -13 78 61 170 0.15 $3.642M
2024-25 SJS 77 5 3 8 -37 75 73 150 0.10 $3.642M
2025-26 SJS 82 5 7 12 -18 73 66 141 0.15 $3.642M
2026-27 SJS 5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 16 0.00 $3.642M
13 seasons Career 736 70 119 189 -40 657 801 1282 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 SJS 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 9 0.00
2018-19 SJS 20 2 0 2 -3 22 15 41 0.10
2019-20 TBL 22 1 5 6 5 14 28 93 0.27
2020-21 TBL 18 2 4 6 4 26 29 68 0.33
2021-22 NYR 9 0 1 1 -1 6 6 17 0.11
2022-23 NYR 7 1 0 1 -2 29 3 18 0.14
2023-24 NYR 16 6 2 8 3 12 15 41 0.50
7 seasons Playoffs 94 12 12 24 6 109 98 287 0.26

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
79 13 20 33 13 69 116 130 0.42 11.2 16:43

Contract

$3.642MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$110KCap dollars per point33 points in 79 games
$504KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Jul 22, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $21.85M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2026-27, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $3.642M $750K $1.75M $2.5M M-NTC
2022-23 $3.642M $2.5M $500K $3M M-NTC
2023-24 $3.642M $5.1M $0 $5.1M M-NTC
2024-25 $3.642M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2025-26 $3.642M $3.75M $0 $3.75M M-NTC
2026-27 $3.642M $1.25M $1.25M $2.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 22, 2021 New York Rangers Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $21.85M $3.642M
Oct 4, 2018 San Jose Sharks Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.85M $925K
Aug 7, 2017 San Jose Sharks New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.3M $650K
Mar 6, 2014 San Jose Sharks Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $1.88M $627K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacement548th of 723 skaters, 376th of 481 forwards
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.7 27th percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 33rd percentilePower play-0.6 20th percentilePenalty kill-0.5 7th percentilePenalties-0.6 17th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-5052014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.3Corsi for %817 attempts for, 1027 against
-3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.9Expected goals for %38.1 expected for, 48.7 against
-4.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.0Goals for %45 for, 34 against
104.2PDO10.5% shooting + 93.7% saves
144Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Reaves · Barclay Goodrow · Kevin Rooney24136:5734.029.96-3
Ryan Strome · Barclay Goodrow · Artemi Panarin19118:4950.451.78-5
Barclay Goodrow · Filip Chytil · Alexis Lafrenière22116:0948.643.32-2
Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad · Barclay Goodrow2995:4040.744.27-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.7Expected goalsfrom 150 unblocked attempts
-2.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.62 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 9.1% chance per attempt75th
Finishing -2.7 goals above expected26thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 13.7Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 17:04
Apr 27, 2022 vs MTL L 3-4 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 17:28
Apr 26, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 5 1 2 17:28
Apr 23, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 13:54
Apr 21, 2022 @ NYI W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 15:36
Apr 19, 2022 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:53
Apr 16, 2022 vs DET W 4-0 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 16:30
Apr 13, 2022 @ PHI W 4-0 0 2 2 3 12 1 0 12:34
Apr 12, 2022 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:34
Apr 9, 2022 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 12:59
Apr 7, 2022 vs PIT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 15:03
Apr 5, 2022 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:50
Apr 3, 2022 vs PHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 17:01
Apr 1, 2022 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 4 1 0 16:19
Mar 30, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:32
Mar 29, 2022 @ PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:26
Mar 27, 2022 vs BUF W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:43
Mar 25, 2022 vs PIT W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:00
Mar 22, 2022 @ NJD L 4-7 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:56
Mar 20, 2022 @ CAR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:58
Mar 19, 2022 @ TBL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:53
Mar 17, 2022 vs NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 14:03
Mar 15, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:13
Mar 12, 2022 @ DAL W 7-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 19:58
Mar 10, 2022 @ STL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:48
Mar 8, 2022 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:33
Mar 6, 2022 @ WPG W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 17:54
Mar 4, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 1 5 2 2 15:53
Mar 2, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 15:57
Feb 27, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 15:41
Feb 26, 2022 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:20
Feb 24, 2022 vs WSH W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 19:02
Feb 20, 2022 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 18:27
Feb 17, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 19:25
Feb 15, 2022 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:33
Feb 1, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:50
Jan 30, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 21:52
Jan 28, 2022 vs MIN L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 16:52
Jan 27, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-5 1 0 1 0 2 6 1 20:15
Jan 24, 2022 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 4 4 1 20:30
Jan 22, 2022 vs ARI W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:17
Jan 21, 2022 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 15:51
Jan 19, 2022 vs TOR W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 16:39
Jan 8, 2022 @ ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 20:55
Jan 6, 2022 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 19:45
Jan 3, 2022 vs EDM W 4-1 1 1 2 3 0 1 1 17:13
Jan 2, 2022 vs TBL W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:02
Dec 31, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 2 0 2 1 0 2 1 17:58
Dec 29, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:53
Dec 17, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:53
Dec 15, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:01
Dec 14, 2021 @ COL L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:34
Dec 12, 2021 vs NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:51
Dec 10, 2021 @ BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 0 7 1 1 17:20
Dec 8, 2021 vs COL L 3-7 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:37
Dec 7, 2021 @ CHI W 6-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 15:08
Dec 4, 2021 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:16
Dec 3, 2021 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:28
Dec 1, 2021 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 14:41
Nov 26, 2021 @ BOS W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 13:50
Nov 24, 2021 @ NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 2 2 1 3 15:49
Nov 21, 2021 vs BUF W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 14:30
Nov 18, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:22
Nov 16, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:31
Nov 14, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:47
Nov 13, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:00
Nov 8, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 16:22
Nov 6, 2021 @ CGY L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 16:38
Nov 5, 2021 @ EDM L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:14
Nov 2, 2021 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 16:15
Oct 31, 2021 @ SEA W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 3 16:16
Oct 29, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:15
Oct 25, 2021 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 4 19:40
Oct 23, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 16:40
Oct 21, 2021 @ NSH W 3-1 1 0 1 0 2 2 2 16:21
Oct 18, 2021 @ TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 5 17:07
Oct 16, 2021 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:56
Oct 14, 2021 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 14:01
Oct 13, 2021 @ WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 15:33