Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Yanni Gourde

Yanni Gourde

#37 · Centre · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Dec 15, 1991 in Saint-Narcisse, Quebec, CAN (age 34) · 5'10", 175 lb · Shoots left

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Chris Tierney OTT · 48 P in 81 GP Anthony Mantha DET · 48 P in 67 GP Ryan Getzlaf ANA · 48 P in 67 GP James van Riemsdyk PHI · 48 P in 66 GP Viktor Arvidsson NSH · 48 P in 58 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 points115-162016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 64 points6417-182018-19: 48 points4818-192019-20: 30 points3019-202020-21: 36 points3620-212021-22: 48 points4821-222022-23: 48 points4822-232023-24: 33 points3323-242024-25: 31 points3124-252025-26: 28 points2825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 TBL 2 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 0.50 $588K
2016-17 TBL 20 6 2 8 -1 8 30 11 0.40 $575K
2017-18 TBL 82 25 39 64 34 50 136 57 0.78 $1M
2018-19 TBL 80 22 26 48 9 66 130 83 0.60 $1M
2019-20 TBL 70 10 20 30 -5 49 110 78 0.43 $5.167M
2020-21 TBL 56 17 19 36 10 44 118 51 0.64 $5.167M
2021-22 SEA 74 21 27 48 -13 45 127 77 0.65 $5.167M
2022-23 SEA 81 14 34 48 23 76 141 118 0.59 $5.167M
2023-24 SEA 80 11 22 33 -11 62 156 156 0.41 $5.167M
2024-25 SEA 36 6 11 17 -5 36 40 59 0.47 $5.167M
2024-25 TBL 21 1 13 14 4 16 35 50 0.67
2025-26 TBL 82 9 19 28 -6 66 114 115 0.34 $2.333M
11 seasons Career 684 142 233 375 40 520 1137 857 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 TBL 17 2 5 7 0 8 27 22 0.41
2018-19 TBL 4 1 0 1 -3 0 5 5 0.25
2019-20 TBL 22 7 6 13 12 12 52 42 0.59
2020-21 TBL 23 6 1 7 4 13 45 27 0.30
2022-23 SEA 14 4 9 13 1 14 25 52 0.93
2024-25 TBL 5 0 1 1 -3 0 2 9 0.20
2025-26 TBL 7 0 1 1 0 10 6 12 0.14
7 seasons Playoffs 92 20 23 43 11 57 162 169 0.47

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 22 26 48 9 66 130 83 0.60 16.9 15:50

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2025
$21KCap dollars per point48 points in 80 games
$100KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.0 goals above replacement
$7.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jun 26, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Tampa Bay Lightning on Nov 2, 2018, 6 years and $31M at $5.167M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $1M $1M $0 $1M
2018-19 $1M $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 2, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $14M $2.333M
Nov 2, 2018 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2024-25 6 $31M $5.167M
Jun 26, 2017 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $2M $1M
Jul 25, 2016 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $575K $575K
Mar 10, 2014 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.175M $588K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+10.0Goals above replacement62nd of 699 skaters, 54th of 455 forwards
+1.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.8 79th percentileEven-strength defence+0.9 61st percentilePower play+0.3 80th percentilePenalty kill+1.0 99th percentilePenalties+1.4 83rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.9Corsi for %986 attempts for, 913 against
+0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.8Expected goals for %45.0 expected for, 38.7 against
+1.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.5Goals for %52 for, 47 against
100.8PDO9.9% shooting + 91.0% saves
172Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Steven Stamkos · Ondrej Palat · Yanni Gourde30240:3449.549.38-17
Tyler Johnson · Yanni Gourde · Brayden Point23143:0151.156.69-7
Nikita Kucherov · Yanni Gourde · Brayden Point18115:2853.157.39-7
Steven Stamkos · Yanni Gourde · Brayden Point762:3258.662.42-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

20Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.7Expected goalsfrom 168 unblocked attempts
+4.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.75 expected goals per 60 minutes48th
Shot quality 9.4% chance per attempt88th
Finishing +4.3 goals above expected85thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 20Expected 15.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ BOS W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:08
Apr 4, 2019 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:36
Apr 2, 2019 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:09
Apr 1, 2019 @ OTT W 5-2 2 1 3 3 0 2 1 18:23
Mar 30, 2019 vs WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 13:17
Mar 21, 2019 @ CAR W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 10 1 0 04:01
Mar 20, 2019 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 5 0 1 12:00
Mar 18, 2019 vs ARI W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 12:01
Mar 16, 2019 vs WSH W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 13:16
Mar 14, 2019 @ DET W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 11:45
Mar 11, 2019 @ TOR W 6-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 13:58
Mar 9, 2019 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:22
Mar 7, 2019 vs MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:33
Mar 5, 2019 vs WPG W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 13:47
Mar 2, 2019 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:59
Feb 28, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:30
Feb 27, 2019 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 12:24
Feb 25, 2019 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 14:05
Feb 21, 2019 vs BUF W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:28
Feb 19, 2019 @ PHI W 5-2 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 15:35
Feb 18, 2019 @ CBJ W 5-1 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 16:02
Feb 16, 2019 vs MTL W 3-0 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 17:53
Feb 14, 2019 vs DAL W 6-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:14
Feb 12, 2019 vs CGY W 6-3 1 1 2 3 0 2 1 16:09
Feb 10, 2019 @ FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 2 0 3 18:38
Feb 9, 2019 vs PIT W 5-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 19:55
Feb 7, 2019 vs STL L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 17:09
Feb 5, 2019 vs VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 14:02
Feb 2, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 15:44
Feb 1, 2019 @ NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 15:48
Jan 30, 2019 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:08
Jan 19, 2019 vs SJS W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 18:12
Jan 17, 2019 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:02
Jan 15, 2019 @ DAL W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:31
Jan 13, 2019 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:49
Jan 12, 2019 @ BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:05
Jan 10, 2019 vs CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:41
Jan 8, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 12:55
Jan 5, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:19
Jan 3, 2019 @ LAK W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:19
Dec 31, 2018 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 15:05
Dec 29, 2018 vs MTL W 6-5 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 16:52
Dec 27, 2018 vs PHI W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 13:11
Dec 22, 2018 @ EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:08
Dec 20, 2018 @ CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 17:59
Dec 18, 2018 @ VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 17 1 2 13:33
Dec 16, 2018 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 19:00
Dec 13, 2018 vs TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 17:37
Dec 10, 2018 vs NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:21
Dec 8, 2018 vs COL W 7-1 0 1 1 3 2 0 0 15:03
Dec 6, 2018 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:56
Dec 4, 2018 @ DET W 6-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 15:21
Dec 3, 2018 @ NJD W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 17:41
Dec 1, 2018 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 17:39
Nov 29, 2018 vs BUF W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 18:06
Nov 27, 2018 vs ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:07
Nov 25, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:07
Nov 23, 2018 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:25
Nov 21, 2018 vs FLA W 7-3 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 14:41
Nov 19, 2018 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 17:01
Nov 17, 2018 @ PHI W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 15:53
Nov 15, 2018 @ PIT W 4-3 1 0 1 -1 0 1 3 13:46
Nov 13, 2018 @ BUF L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 15:18
Nov 10, 2018 vs OTT L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 17:57
Nov 8, 2018 vs NYI W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 17:04
Nov 6, 2018 vs EDM W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 17:50
Nov 4, 2018 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 15:37
Nov 3, 2018 @ MTL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 18:42
Nov 1, 2018 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:02
Oct 30, 2018 vs NJD W 8-3 0 3 3 4 0 3 1 17:45
Oct 27, 2018 @ ARI L 1-7 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 20:36
Oct 26, 2018 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:20
Oct 24, 2018 @ COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 5 2 3 15:52
Oct 21, 2018 @ CHI W 6-3 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 18:35
Oct 20, 2018 @ MIN L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 19:43
Oct 18, 2018 vs DET W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:19
Oct 16, 2018 vs CAR W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:55
Oct 13, 2018 vs CBJ W 8-2 1 1 2 1 2 1 0 17:34
Oct 11, 2018 vs VAN L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:06
Oct 6, 2018 vs FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:25