Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Yanni Gourde

Yanni Gourde

#37 · Centre · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Dec 15, 1991 in Saint-Narcisse, Quebec, CAN (age 34) · 5'10", 175 lb · Shoots left

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dylan Strome CHI · 48 P in 69 GP Trevor Moore LAK · 48 P in 81 GP Tyler Toffoli CGY · 49 P in 74 GP Victor Olofsson BUF · 49 P in 72 GP Joel Eriksson Ek MIN · 49 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 points115-162016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 64 points6417-182018-19: 48 points4818-192019-20: 30 points3019-202020-21: 36 points3620-212021-22: 48 points4821-222022-23: 48 points4822-232023-24: 33 points3323-242024-25: 31 points3124-252025-26: 28 points2825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 TBL 2 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 0.50 $588K
2016-17 TBL 20 6 2 8 -1 8 30 11 0.40 $575K
2017-18 TBL 82 25 39 64 34 50 136 57 0.78 $1M
2018-19 TBL 80 22 26 48 9 66 130 83 0.60 $1M
2019-20 TBL 70 10 20 30 -5 49 110 78 0.43 $5.167M
2020-21 TBL 56 17 19 36 10 44 118 51 0.64 $5.167M
2021-22 SEA 74 21 27 48 -13 45 127 77 0.65 $5.167M
2022-23 SEA 81 14 34 48 23 76 141 118 0.59 $5.167M
2023-24 SEA 80 11 22 33 -11 62 156 156 0.41 $5.167M
2024-25 SEA 36 6 11 17 -5 36 40 59 0.47 $5.167M
2024-25 TBL 21 1 13 14 4 16 35 50 0.67
2025-26 TBL 82 9 19 28 -6 66 114 115 0.34 $2.333M
11 seasons Career 684 142 233 375 40 520 1137 857 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 TBL 17 2 5 7 0 8 27 22 0.41
2018-19 TBL 4 1 0 1 -3 0 5 5 0.25
2019-20 TBL 22 7 6 13 12 12 52 42 0.59
2020-21 TBL 23 6 1 7 4 13 45 27 0.30
2022-23 SEA 14 4 9 13 1 14 25 52 0.93
2024-25 TBL 5 0 1 1 -3 0 2 9 0.20
2025-26 TBL 7 0 1 1 0 10 6 12 0.14
7 seasons Playoffs 92 20 23 43 11 57 162 169 0.47

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
74 21 27 48 -13 45 127 77 0.65 16.5 18:29

Contract

$5.167MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$108KCap dollars per point48 points in 74 games
$827KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.2 goals above replacement
$5.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$36KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Nov 2, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $31M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2024-25, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $5.167M $6.3M $0 $6.3M NTC
2020-21 $5.167M $4.1M $0 $4.1M NTC
2021-22 $5.167M $6.3M $0 $6.3M NTC
2022-23 $5.167M $4.1M $0 $4.1M M-NTC
2023-24 $5.167M $5.1M $0 $5.1M M-NTC
2024-25 $5.167M $5.1M $0 $5.1M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 2, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $14M $2.333M
Nov 2, 2018 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2019-20 to 2024-25 6 $31M $5.167M
Jun 26, 2017 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $2M $1M
Jul 25, 2016 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $575K $575K
Mar 10, 2014 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.175M $588K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+6.2Goals above replacement158th of 723 skaters, 118th of 481 forwards
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.3 73rd percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 71st percentilePower play-1.6 2nd percentilePenalty kill-0.1 26th percentilePenalties+0.8 71st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.1Corsi for %920 attempts for, 880 against
-0.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.4Expected goals for %39.9 expected for, 40.7 against
+0.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.2Goals for %42 for, 51 against
98.4PDO8.8% shooting + 89.5% saves
174Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Colin Blackwell · Yanni Gourde · Mason Appleton14117:2955.248.55-2
Calle Jarnkrok · Yanni Gourde · Mason Appleton15114:2148.036.25-6
Yanni Gourde · Jared McCann · Karson Kuhlman1285:5156.157.34-3
Calle Jarnkrok · Yanni Gourde · Brandon Tanev1271:4953.464.12-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

19Goalsnot counting empty-netters
14.3Expected goalsfrom 182 unblocked attempts
+4.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.63 expected goals per 60 minutes25th
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt41st
Finishing +4.7 goals above expected87thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 19Expected 14.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 1, 2022 @ WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:32
Apr 29, 2022 vs SJS W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 16:37
Apr 27, 2022 vs LAK L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 16:43
Apr 26, 2022 @ VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 17:28
Apr 23, 2022 @ DAL L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 17:44
Apr 22, 2022 @ MIN L 3-6 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 18:53
Apr 20, 2022 vs COL W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 21:57
Apr 18, 2022 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 17:10
Apr 16, 2022 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 18:05
Apr 12, 2022 @ CGY L 3-5 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 16:09
Apr 9, 2022 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:17
Apr 7, 2022 @ CHI W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 19:16
Apr 6, 2022 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 19:56
Apr 3, 2022 vs DAL W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 17:14
Apr 1, 2022 vs VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 5 1 2 17:22
Mar 30, 2022 vs VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:19
Mar 28, 2022 @ LAK W 6-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 17:29
Mar 26, 2022 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:54
Mar 22, 2022 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:27
Mar 19, 2022 vs DET W 4-2 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 16:53
Mar 16, 2022 vs TBL L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 4 4 0 18:37
Mar 12, 2022 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 20:41
Mar 10, 2022 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 19:33
Mar 8, 2022 @ TOR L 4-6 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:04
Mar 6, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:22
Mar 5, 2022 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:18
Mar 2, 2022 vs NSH W 4-3 1 1 2 1 2 3 0 19:18
Feb 27, 2022 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 19:45
Feb 24, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:12
Feb 22, 2022 vs NYI L 2-5 1 0 1 -3 0 2 0 15:42
Feb 21, 2022 @ VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 18:44
Feb 19, 2022 @ CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:00
Feb 17, 2022 @ WPG L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 4 0 1 16:37
Feb 14, 2022 vs TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 16:39
Feb 11, 2022 @ ANA W 4-3 0 2 2 2 2 0 4 19:42
Feb 9, 2022 vs ARI L 2-5 0 2 2 -1 0 5 0 19:30
Feb 2, 2022 @ NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:44
Feb 1, 2022 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 20:07
Jan 30, 2022 @ NYR L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 19:43
Jan 27, 2022 @ PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:25
Jan 25, 2022 vs NSH L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 20:12
Jan 23, 2022 vs FLA W 5-3 1 0 1 1 5 2 0 18:02
Jan 21, 2022 vs STL L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 15:44
Jan 20, 2022 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 20:16
Jan 17, 2022 vs CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:56
Jan 15, 2022 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:29
Jan 13, 2022 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:13
Jan 12, 2022 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:17
Jan 10, 2022 @ COL L 3-4 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 18:51
Jan 1, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 3 19:13
Dec 30, 2021 vs CGY L 4-6 1 0 1 1 2 2 4 18:26
Dec 29, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 3 1 21:08
Dec 9, 2021 vs WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 17:05
Dec 6, 2021 vs PIT L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:09
Dec 3, 2021 vs EDM W 4-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 19:38
Dec 1, 2021 @ DET L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 17:37
Nov 29, 2021 @ BUF W 7-4 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 17:43
Nov 27, 2021 @ FLA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 17:17
Nov 26, 2021 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 17:10
Nov 24, 2021 vs CAR W 2-1 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 19:14
Nov 21, 2021 vs WSH W 5-2 1 1 2 1 2 1 0 19:44
Nov 19, 2021 vs COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:57
Nov 17, 2021 vs CHI L 2-4 1 0 1 1 5 4 4 20:24
Nov 13, 2021 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 18:44
Nov 11, 2021 vs ANA L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 17:17
Nov 9, 2021 @ VGK L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 11:40
Nov 6, 2021 @ ARI L 4-5 1 0 1 2 0 3 3 19:40
Nov 4, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 21:19
Nov 1, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 20:49
Oct 31, 2021 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 19:11
Oct 28, 2021 vs MIN W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 20:36
Oct 26, 2021 vs MTL W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 21:10
Oct 23, 2021 vs VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 22:02
Oct 19, 2021 @ NJD L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 22:25