Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Olli Maatta

Olli Maatta

#3 · Defence · Minnesota Wild

Born Aug 22, 1994 in Jyväskylä, FIN (age 32) · 6'2", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2012 by PIT (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Calvin de Haan CHI · 8 P in 69 GP Tobias Bjornfot LAK · 8 P in 70 GP Mikey Anderson LAK · 8 P in 57 GP Zach Bogosian TBL · 8 P in 48 GP Brendan Smith CAR · 8 P in 45 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202013-14: 29 points2913-142014-15: 9 points914-152015-16: 19 points1915-162016-17: 7 points716-172017-18: 29 points2917-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 17 points1719-202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 18 points1824-252025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 PIT 78 9 20 29 8 14 119 41 0.37 $894K
2014-15 PIT 20 1 8 9 1 10 27 18 0.45 $894K
2015-16 PIT 67 6 13 19 27 22 95 81 0.28 $894K
2016-17 PIT 55 1 6 7 17 12 66 72 0.13 $4.083M
2017-18 PIT 82 7 22 29 -1 28 164 131 0.35 $4.083M
2018-19 PIT 60 1 13 14 9 12 74 97 0.23 $4.083M
2019-20 CHI 65 4 13 17 0 20 80 119 0.26 $4.083M
2020-21 LAK 41 0 4 4 -8 6 43 41 0.10 $4.083M
2021-22 LAK 66 1 7 8 17 10 61 67 0.12 $4.083M
2022-23 DET 78 6 17 23 -9 14 62 78 0.29 $2.25M
2023-24 DET 72 4 14 18 14 14 48 53 0.25 $3M
2024-25 DET 7 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0.00 $3M
2024-25 UTA 70 2 16 18 7 16 70 22 0.26
2025-26 UTA 22 0 1 1 -5 2 10 1 0.05 $3.5M
2025-26 CGY 21 2 12 14 -1 2 24 2 0.67
2026-27 MIN 4 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 0.25 $3.5M
14 seasons Career 808 44 167 211 77 184 947 826 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 PIT 13 0 4 4 2 0 19 8 0.31
2015-16 PIT 18 0 7 7 5 4 17 30 0.39
2016-17 PIT 25 2 6 8 8 12 35 38 0.32
2017-18 PIT 12 0 2 2 8 4 11 20 0.17
2018-19 PIT 1 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 0.00
2019-20 CHI 9 3 3 6 7 4 10 13 0.67
2021-22 LAK 7 0 0 0 0 0 6 12 0.00
7 seasons Playoffs 85 5 22 27 28 24 98 121 0.32

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 1 7 8 17 10 61 67 0.12 1.6 18:17

Contract

$4.083MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$510KCap dollars per point8 points in 66 games
$45.452MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.1 goals above replacement
$765KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Feb 26, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $24.5M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $4.083M $4.083M $0 $4.083M
2017-18 $4.083M $4.083M $0 $4.083M
2018-19 $4.083M $4.083M $0 $4.083M
2019-20 $4.083M $4.083M $0 $4.083M
2020-21 $4.083M $4.083M $0 $4.083M
2021-22 $4.083M $4.084M $0 $4.084M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 3, 2025 Utah Hockey Club Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Feb 16, 2023 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $6M $3M
Jul 13, 2022 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $2.25M $2.25M
Feb 26, 2016 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $24.5M $4.083M
Sep 14, 2012 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacement525th of 723 skaters, 165th of 242 defencemen
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.5 7th percentileEven-strength defence+0.7 64th percentilePower play0.0 64th percentilePenalty kill+0.4 84th percentilePenalties-0.6 50th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202468102013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.8Corsi for %1004 attempts for, 896 against
-1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.2Expected goals for %47.2 expected for, 43.2 against
-0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.4Goals for %39 for, 34 against
99.7PDO6.9% shooting + 92.8% saves
132Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Olli Maatta · Matt Roy45493:2552.949.819-14
Olli Maatta · Jordan Spence22286:0857.757.611-11
Olli Maatta · Kale Clague861:0645.548.02-2
Olli Maatta · Sean Durzi2245:0745.847.41-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.5Expected goalsfrom 87 unblocked attempts
-1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.12 expected goals per 60 minutes16th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt31st
Finishing -1.5 goals above expected21stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 2.5Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 28, 2022 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:20
Apr 23, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:23
Apr 21, 2022 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:40
Apr 19, 2022 @ ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:51
Apr 16, 2022 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 17:34
Apr 13, 2022 @ COL L 3-9 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:22
Apr 12, 2022 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:58
Apr 10, 2022 @ MIN L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:00
Apr 7, 2022 vs EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:01
Apr 4, 2022 vs CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:26
Apr 2, 2022 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:28
Mar 31, 2022 @ CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:19
Mar 30, 2022 @ EDM L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:56
Mar 28, 2022 vs SEA L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:58
Mar 26, 2022 vs SEA W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 18:54
Mar 24, 2022 vs CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 21:06
Mar 22, 2022 vs NSH W 6-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 17:55
Mar 19, 2022 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:08
Mar 17, 2022 vs SJS W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:00
Mar 15, 2022 vs COL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:01
Mar 13, 2022 vs FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:14
Mar 12, 2022 @ SJS L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 22:00
Mar 10, 2022 vs SJS L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 23:58
Mar 7, 2022 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 19:50
Mar 6, 2022 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 20:54
Mar 4, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 20:06
Mar 2, 2022 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:00
Feb 28, 2022 vs BOS L 0-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 19:21
Feb 26, 2022 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 4 0 1 1 17:22
Feb 25, 2022 @ ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:40
Feb 23, 2022 @ ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 4 1 18:20
Feb 19, 2022 @ ARI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:39
Feb 18, 2022 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 17:39
Feb 15, 2022 vs EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 4 0 3 14:35
Feb 2, 2022 @ DET W 5-3 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 19:25
Jan 30, 2022 @ PIT W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:40
Jan 29, 2022 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 17:50
Jan 27, 2022 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:53
Jan 24, 2022 @ NYR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 19:48
Jan 23, 2022 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 21:16
Jan 20, 2022 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:11
Jan 18, 2022 vs TBL L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:01
Jan 17, 2022 @ SJS L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 18:29
Jan 15, 2022 @ SEA W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 20:11
Jan 13, 2022 vs PIT W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:04
Jan 10, 2022 vs NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:51
Jan 8, 2022 vs DET W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 18:51
Dec 19, 2021 @ WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 5 19:16
Dec 18, 2021 @ CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:47
Dec 16, 2021 @ FLA W 4-1 1 0 1 3 0 4 0 20:13
Dec 14, 2021 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:58
Nov 27, 2021 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:45
Nov 24, 2021 vs TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:36
Nov 21, 2021 vs ARI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:57
Nov 20, 2021 vs CAR L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:43
Nov 17, 2021 vs WSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:22
Nov 13, 2021 @ WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 13:30
Nov 11, 2021 @ OTT W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:04
Nov 9, 2021 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:18
Nov 8, 2021 @ TOR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:31
Nov 5, 2021 vs NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:37
Nov 3, 2021 vs STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:45
Oct 31, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:13
Oct 30, 2021 vs MTL W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 17:34
Oct 28, 2021 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:37
Oct 23, 2021 @ STL L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:27