Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Olli Maatta

Olli Maatta

#3 · Defence · Minnesota Wild

Born Aug 22, 1994 in Jyväskylä, FIN (age 32) · 6'2", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2012 by PIT (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Uvis Balinskis FLA · 18 P in 76 GP Chris Tanev TOR · 18 P in 75 GP Jalen Chatfield CAR · 18 P in 79 GP Erik Gustafsson DET · 18 P in 60 GP Kaiden Guhle MTL · 18 P in 55 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202013-14: 29 points2913-142014-15: 9 points914-152015-16: 19 points1915-162016-17: 7 points716-172017-18: 29 points2917-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 17 points1719-202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 18 points1824-252025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 PIT 78 9 20 29 8 14 119 41 0.37 $894K
2014-15 PIT 20 1 8 9 1 10 27 18 0.45 $894K
2015-16 PIT 67 6 13 19 27 22 95 81 0.28 $894K
2016-17 PIT 55 1 6 7 17 12 66 72 0.13 $4.083M
2017-18 PIT 82 7 22 29 -1 28 164 131 0.35 $4.083M
2018-19 PIT 60 1 13 14 9 12 74 97 0.23 $4.083M
2019-20 CHI 65 4 13 17 0 20 80 119 0.26 $4.083M
2020-21 LAK 41 0 4 4 -8 6 43 41 0.10 $4.083M
2021-22 LAK 66 1 7 8 17 10 61 67 0.12 $4.083M
2022-23 DET 78 6 17 23 -9 14 62 78 0.29 $2.25M
2023-24 DET 72 4 14 18 14 14 48 53 0.25 $3M
2024-25 DET 7 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0.00 $3M
2024-25 UTA 70 2 16 18 7 16 70 22 0.26
2025-26 UTA 22 0 1 1 -5 2 10 1 0.05 $3.5M
2025-26 CGY 21 2 12 14 -1 2 24 2 0.67
2026-27 MIN 4 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 0.25 $3.5M
14 seasons Career 808 44 167 211 77 184 947 826 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 PIT 13 0 4 4 2 0 19 8 0.31
2015-16 PIT 18 0 7 7 5 4 17 30 0.39
2016-17 PIT 25 2 6 8 8 12 35 38 0.32
2017-18 PIT 12 0 2 2 8 4 11 20 0.17
2018-19 PIT 1 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 0.00
2019-20 CHI 9 3 3 6 7 4 10 13 0.67
2021-22 LAK 7 0 0 0 0 0 6 12 0.00
7 seasons Playoffs 85 5 22 27 28 24 98 121 0.32

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 2 16 18 7 16 73 25 0.23 2.7 19:33

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2028
$167KCap dollars per point18 points in 77 games
$821KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.7 goals above replacement
$3.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$606KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Feb 16, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $6M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Utah Hockey Club on Mar 3, 2025, 3 years and $10.5M at $3.5M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $3M $3M $0 $3M
2024-25 $3M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 3, 2025 Utah Hockey Club Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Feb 16, 2023 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $6M $3M
Jul 13, 2022 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $2.25M $2.25M
Feb 26, 2016 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $24.5M $4.083M
Sep 14, 2012 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+3.7Goals above replacement276th of 698 skaters, 91st of 242 defencemen
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-5.0 1st percentileEven-strength defence+3.2 91st percentilePower play0.0 74th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 60th percentilePenalties+0.3 86th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-202468102013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.2Corsi for %1249 attempts for, 1189 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Expected goals for %51.0 expected for, 49.2 against
-3.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.1Goals for %45 for, 43 against
99.7PDO7.8% shooting + 92.0% saves
157Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Olli Maatta · Mikhail Sergachev54391:5448.348.713-16
Olli Maatta · Sean Durzi24209:1352.453.78-9
Olli Maatta · Nick DeSimone17139:1651.950.65-4
Olli Maatta · John Marino27109:0455.253.26-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.4Expected goalsfrom 118 unblocked attempts
-2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes53rd
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt79th
Finishing -2.4 goals above expected7thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.4Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2025 @ STL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:02
Apr 14, 2025 @ NSH W 7-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 17:56
Apr 12, 2025 @ DAL W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:22
Apr 10, 2025 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:24
Apr 8, 2025 vs SEA W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:19
Apr 5, 2025 vs WPG W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 18:52
Apr 3, 2025 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:33
Mar 28, 2025 @ FLA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 06:17
Mar 27, 2025 @ TBL L 0-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:49
Mar 24, 2025 vs DET L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:16
Mar 22, 2025 vs TBL W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:29
Mar 20, 2025 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:09
Mar 18, 2025 @ EDM L 1-7 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 14:58
Mar 16, 2025 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 22:27
Mar 14, 2025 @ SEA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:06
Mar 12, 2025 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:29
Mar 10, 2025 vs TOR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:13
Mar 7, 2025 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 18:58
Mar 6, 2025 @ DET W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:20
Mar 1, 2025 vs NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:22
Feb 27, 2025 vs MIN W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 20:08
Feb 25, 2025 vs CHI W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:21
Feb 23, 2025 vs VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:35
Feb 22, 2025 @ LAK L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:30
Feb 9, 2025 @ WSH W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 17:59
Feb 8, 2025 @ CAR L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:15
Feb 6, 2025 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 20:03
Feb 4, 2025 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:05
Feb 2, 2025 vs STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:58
Jan 31, 2025 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:54
Jan 29, 2025 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:43
Jan 26, 2025 @ OTT L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 18:54
Jan 24, 2025 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:51
Jan 23, 2025 @ MIN W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:27
Jan 20, 2025 vs WPG W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:35
Jan 18, 2025 vs STL W 4-2 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 19:03
Jan 16, 2025 vs NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:49
Jan 14, 2025 vs MTL L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 2 1 0 17:48
Jan 11, 2025 vs NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:16
Jan 10, 2025 vs SJS W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 23:06
Jan 8, 2025 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:44
Jan 4, 2025 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 25:18
Jan 2, 2025 @ CGY W 5-3 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 22:33
Dec 31, 2024 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 22:10
Dec 30, 2024 @ SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 21:30
Dec 27, 2024 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:36
Dec 23, 2024 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:00
Dec 22, 2024 vs ANA L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 21:05
Dec 20, 2024 @ MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:06
Dec 18, 2024 vs VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:58
Dec 14, 2024 @ SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 19:11
Dec 12, 2024 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 24:29
Dec 10, 2024 vs MIN L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 28:15
Dec 8, 2024 @ PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 23:32
Dec 7, 2024 @ BUF W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 23:18
Dec 2, 2024 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 24:03
Nov 30, 2024 @ VGK W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 20:14
Nov 29, 2024 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 23:31
Nov 26, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24:45
Nov 24, 2024 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:57
Nov 23, 2024 @ PIT W 6-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 20:10
Nov 21, 2024 @ BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:05
Nov 18, 2024 vs WSH L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:12
Nov 15, 2024 vs VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:56
Nov 13, 2024 vs CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 22:39
Nov 9, 2024 @ NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 4 1 0 17:49
Nov 7, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:37
Nov 5, 2024 @ WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:02
Nov 2, 2024 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:05
Oct 30, 2024 vs CGY W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:06
Oct 27, 2024 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:32
Oct 24, 2024 vs NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 13:34
Oct 19, 2024 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:41
Oct 17, 2024 vs NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 17:03
Oct 14, 2024 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:03
Oct 12, 2024 vs NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:11
Oct 10, 2024 vs PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:02