Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Olli Maatta

Olli Maatta

#3 · Defence · Minnesota Wild

Born Aug 22, 1994 in Jyväskylä, FIN (age 32) · 6'2", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2012 by PIT (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Henri Jokiharju BOS · 15 P in 41 GP Uvis Balinskis FLA · 15 P in 54 GP Ben Hutton VGK · 15 P in 55 GP Drew Helleson ANA · 15 P in 60 GP Nicolas Hague NSH · 15 P in 62 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202013-14: 29 points2913-142014-15: 9 points914-152015-16: 19 points1915-162016-17: 7 points716-172017-18: 29 points2917-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 17 points1719-202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 18 points1824-252025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 PIT 78 9 20 29 8 14 119 41 0.37 $894K
2014-15 PIT 20 1 8 9 1 10 27 18 0.45 $894K
2015-16 PIT 67 6 13 19 27 22 95 81 0.28 $894K
2016-17 PIT 55 1 6 7 17 12 66 72 0.13 $4.083M
2017-18 PIT 82 7 22 29 -1 28 164 131 0.35 $4.083M
2018-19 PIT 60 1 13 14 9 12 74 97 0.23 $4.083M
2019-20 CHI 65 4 13 17 0 20 80 119 0.26 $4.083M
2020-21 LAK 41 0 4 4 -8 6 43 41 0.10 $4.083M
2021-22 LAK 66 1 7 8 17 10 61 67 0.12 $4.083M
2022-23 DET 78 6 17 23 -9 14 62 78 0.29 $2.25M
2023-24 DET 72 4 14 18 14 14 48 53 0.25 $3M
2024-25 DET 7 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0.00 $3M
2024-25 UTA 70 2 16 18 7 16 70 22 0.26
2025-26 UTA 22 0 1 1 -5 2 10 1 0.05 $3.5M
2025-26 CGY 21 2 12 14 -1 2 24 2 0.67
2026-27 MIN 4 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 0.25 $3.5M
14 seasons Career 808 44 167 211 77 184 947 826 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 PIT 13 0 4 4 2 0 19 8 0.31
2015-16 PIT 18 0 7 7 5 4 17 30 0.39
2016-17 PIT 25 2 6 8 8 12 35 38 0.32
2017-18 PIT 12 0 2 2 8 4 11 20 0.17
2018-19 PIT 1 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 0.00
2019-20 CHI 9 3 3 6 7 4 10 13 0.67
2021-22 LAK 7 0 0 0 0 0 6 12 0.00
7 seasons Playoffs 85 5 22 27 28 24 98 121 0.32

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
43 2 13 15 -6 4 34 3 0.35 5.9 17:13

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$233KCap dollars per point15 points in 43 games
$693KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.1 goals above replacement
$5.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Utah Hockey Club on Mar 3, 2025, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $10.5M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2027-28, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC
2026-27 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC
2027-28 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 3, 2025 Utah Hockey Club Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Feb 16, 2023 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $6M $3M
Jul 13, 2022 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $2.25M $2.25M
Feb 26, 2016 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $24.5M $4.083M
Sep 14, 2012 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+5.1Goals above replacement203rd of 715 skaters, 52nd of 239 defencemen
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 239 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.9 76th percentileEven-strength defence+1.5 77th percentilePower play0.0 59th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 55th percentilePenalties+0.2 85th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-202468102013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.7Corsi for %583 attempts for, 591 against
-0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Expected goals for %27.1 expected for, 27.6 against
+3.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.3Goals for %29 for, 35 against
97.2PDO10.3% shooting + 86.9% saves
67Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Olli Maatta · Hunter BrzustewiczCGY15201:4947.750.912-8
Ian Cole · Olli MaattaUTA21147:4454.754.55-9
Olli Maatta · Kevin BahlCGY857:0147.639.12-3
Olli Maatta · Brayden PachalCGY1048:3840.056.15-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.1Expected goalsfrom 51 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes45th
Shot quality 4.2% chance per attempt80th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected46thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 240 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Expected 2.1Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2026 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:12
Apr 14, 2026 vs COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 24:26
Apr 12, 2026 vs UTA W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 23:08
Apr 11, 2026 @ SEA L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 23:06
Apr 9, 2026 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:19
Apr 7, 2026 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 30:00
Apr 4, 2026 @ ANA W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:55
Apr 2, 2026 @ VGK L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 19:50
Mar 30, 2026 @ COL L 2-9 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:12
Mar 28, 2026 vs VAN W 7-3 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 20:55
Mar 26, 2026 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 22:20
Mar 24, 2026 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 20:25
Mar 22, 2026 vs TBL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 23:55
Mar 20, 2026 vs FLA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:59
Mar 18, 2026 vs STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 23:03
Mar 16, 2026 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 23:22
Mar 14, 2026 @ NYI L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 21:00
Mar 12, 2026 @ NJD W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 27:19
Mar 10, 2026 @ NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:46
Mar 9, 2026 @ WSH L 3-7 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 20:22
Mar 7, 2026 vs CAR W 5-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 23:54
Mar 3, 2026 @ WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:23
Mar 1, 2026 vs CHI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:11
Feb 27, 2026 vs MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:51
Dec 16, 2025 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 12:30
Dec 14, 2025 @ PIT W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:30
Dec 12, 2025 vs SEA W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 14:27
Nov 18, 2025 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:06
Nov 8, 2025 @ MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 11:59
Nov 5, 2025 @ TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:22
Nov 4, 2025 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:01
Nov 2, 2025 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:14
Oct 28, 2025 @ EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:04
Oct 26, 2025 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:36
Oct 25, 2025 @ MIN W 6-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 14:47
Oct 23, 2025 @ STL W 7-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 12:40
Oct 21, 2025 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:43
Oct 19, 2025 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 08:05
Oct 17, 2025 vs SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:40
Oct 15, 2025 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:40
Oct 13, 2025 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:40
Oct 11, 2025 @ NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 09:42
Oct 9, 2025 @ COL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:32