Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Teuvo Teravainen

Teuvo Teravainen

#86 · Centre · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Sep 11, 1994 in Helsinki, FIN (age 32) · 5'11", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 18th overall in 2012 by CHI (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2014-15

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sammy Blais STL · 15 P in 36 GP Valtteri Filppula DET · 15 P in 38 GP Sam Gagner DET · 15 P in 42 GP Zachary Aston-Reese PIT · 15 P in 45 GP Derek Grant ANA · 15 P in 46 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 0 points013-142014-15: 9 points914-152015-16: 35 points3515-162016-17: 42 points4216-172017-18: 64 points6417-182018-19: 76 points7618-192019-20: 63 points6319-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 65 points6521-222022-23: 37 points3722-232023-24: 53 points5323-242024-25: 58 points5824-252025-26: 35 points3525-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 CHI 3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 0.00 $925K
2014-15 CHI 34 4 5 9 4 2 66 11 0.26 $894K
2015-16 CHI 78 13 22 35 -2 20 136 24 0.45 $894K
2016-17 CAR 81 15 27 42 -6 16 169 27 0.52 $894K
2017-18 CAR 82 23 41 64 8 14 185 26 0.78 $2.86M
2018-19 CAR 82 21 55 76 30 12 167 35 0.93 $2.86M
2019-20 CAR 68 15 48 63 20 8 182 18 0.93 $5.4M
2020-21 CAR 21 5 10 15 5 4 49 8 0.71 $5.4M
2021-22 CAR 77 22 43 65 22 24 202 15 0.84 $5.4M
2022-23 CAR 68 12 25 37 11 16 144 15 0.54 $5.4M
2023-24 CAR 76 25 28 53 15 10 142 16 0.70 $5.4M
2024-25 CHI 82 15 43 58 -23 12 111 27 0.71 $5.4M
2025-26 CHI 75 14 21 35 -30 6 89 21 0.47 $5.4M
2026-27 CHI 4 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 0.50 $5.4M
14 seasons Career 831 184 370 554 54 144 1648 245 0.67

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CHI 18 4 6 10 2 0 26 4 0.56
2015-16 CHI 7 0 1 1 1 0 13 4 0.14
2018-19 CAR 15 7 3 10 6 2 37 7 0.67
2019-20 CAR 8 3 2 5 6 4 14 1 0.63
2020-21 CAR 11 2 4 6 6 12 20 4 0.55
2021-22 CAR 14 4 7 11 4 2 34 6 0.79
2022-23 CAR 6 1 0 1 0 2 9 5 0.17
2023-24 CAR 11 2 4 6 0 0 18 3 0.55
8 seasons Playoffs 90 23 27 50 25 22 171 34 0.56

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
21 5 10 15 5 4 49 8 0.71 10.2 16:26

Contract

$5.4MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$360KCap dollars per point15 points in 21 games
$3.148MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.7 goals above replacement
$2.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Jan 21, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $27M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2023-24, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $5.4M $6.25M $0 $6.25M
2020-21 $5.4M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2021-22 $5.4M $5.875M $0 $5.875M
2022-23 $5.4M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC
2023-24 $5.4M $5.875M $0 $5.875M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $16.2M $5.4M
Jan 21, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2019-20 to 2023-24 5 $27M $5.4M
Jun 15, 2017 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $5.72M $2.86M
Aug 21, 2013 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $4.475M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.7Goals above replacement320th of 643 skaters, 221st of 430 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.6 73rd percentileEven-strength defence-1.2 15th percentilePower play+0.0 66th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 91st percentilePenalties+0.0 37th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.3Corsi for %297 attempts for, 231 against
+1.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.0Expected goals for %14.8 expected for, 12.6 against
-1.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
63.0Goals for %17 for, 10 against
103.1PDO10.4% shooting + 92.6% saves
66Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Teuvo Teravainen · Sebastian Aho · Andrei Svechnikov15100:5356.656.18-4
Teuvo Teravainen · Brock McGinn · Sebastian Aho649:1959.657.25-3
Nino Niederreiter · Teuvo Teravainen · Sebastian Aho733:1966.264.51-0
Jordan Staal · Teuvo Teravainen · Warren Foegele414:5246.220.40-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.7Expected goalsfrom 60 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.82 expected goals per 60 minutes65th
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt43rd
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected53rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Goals 5Expected 4.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 @ NSH L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 10:35
May 8, 2021 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 16:30
May 6, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 19:02
May 4, 2021 vs CHI W 6-3 1 2 3 3 0 4 0 18:05
May 3, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:01
May 1, 2021 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 20:18
Apr 29, 2021 vs DET W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 16:16
Apr 27, 2021 @ DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:32
Mar 4, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:30
Feb 19, 2021 vs CHI W 5-3 0 2 2 0 0 6 0 16:48
Feb 17, 2021 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:38
Feb 15, 2021 vs CBJ W 7-3 1 3 4 3 0 3 0 12:13
Feb 13, 2021 @ DAL W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:40
Feb 11, 2021 @ DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:17
Feb 8, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:47
Feb 7, 2021 @ CBJ W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:16
Feb 4, 2021 @ CHI L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:39
Feb 2, 2021 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:14
Jan 18, 2021 @ NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:08
Jan 16, 2021 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:48
Jan 14, 2021 @ DET W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 7 0 18:59