Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Andrei Vasilevskiy

Andrei Vasilevskiy

#88 · Goalie · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Jul 25, 1994 in Tyumen, RUS (age 32) · 6'4", 220 lb · Catches left · Drafted 19th overall in 2012 by TBL (round 1)

Trophy case

Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2020-21

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Samuel Ersson PHI · 51 GP, 0.890 Thatcher Demko VAN · 51 GP, 0.918 Tristan Jarry PIT · 51 GP, 0.903 Cam Talbot LAK · 54 GP, 0.913 Jake Oettinger DAL · 54 GP, 0.905

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 16 games1614-152015-16: 24 games2415-162016-17: 50 games5016-172017-18: 65 games6517-182018-19: 53 games5318-192019-20: 52 games5219-202020-21: 42 games4220-212021-22: 63 games6321-222022-23: 60 games6022-232023-24: 52 games5223-242024-25: 63 games6324-252025-26: 58 games5825-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2014-15 TBL 16 7511 415 381 34 2.36 0.918 $925K
2015-16 TBL 24 111001 646 588 58 2.76 0.910 $925K
2016-17 TBL 50 231772 1480 1357 123 2.61 0.917 $925K
2017-18 TBL 65 441738 2075 1908 167 2.62 0.920 $3.5M
2018-19 TBL 53 391046 1713 1585 128 2.40 0.925 $3.5M
2019-20 TBL 52 351433 1605 1472 133 2.56 0.917 $3.5M
2020-21 TBL 42 311015 1237 1144 93 2.21 0.925 $9.5M
2021-22 TBL 63 391852 1868 1712 156 2.49 0.916 $9.5M
2022-23 TBL 60 342244 1875 1716 159 2.65 0.915 $9.5M
2023-24 TBL 52 302022 1477 1329 148 2.90 0.900 $9.5M
2024-25 TBL 63 382056 1716 1581 136 2.18 0.921 $9.5M
2025-26 TBL 58 391542 1483 1353 132 2.31 0.912 $9.5M
2026-27 TBL 4 2100 82 73 9 2.29 0.890 $9.5M
13 seasons Career 602 3721793942 17672 16199 1476 2.50 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2014-15 TBL 4 1100 57 51 6 3.19 0.895
2015-16 TBL 8 3400 267 247 20 2.76 0.925
2017-18 TBL 17 11600 524 481 43 2.58 0.918
2018-19 TBL 4 0400 104 89 15 3.82 0.856
2019-20 TBL 22 16601 651 604 47 1.85 0.928
2020-21 TBL 23 16705 699 655 44 1.90 0.937
2021-22 TBL 23 14901 752 693 59 2.52 0.922
2022-23 TBL 6 2400 184 161 23 3.56 0.875
2023-24 TBL 5 1400 156 140 16 3.22 0.897
2024-25 TBL 5 1400 125 109 16 3.27 0.872
2025-26 TBL 7 3401 156 140 16 2.18 0.897
11 seasons Playoffs 124 685308 3675 3370 305 2.43 0.917

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
52 52 302022 1477 1329 148 2.90 0.900

Contract

$9.5MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$4.228MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$8.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jul 29, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2027-28, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $9.5M $3.5M $8.5M $12M
2021-22 $9.5M $1M $10M $11M NMC
2022-23 $9.5M $4.5M $6.5M $11M NMC
2023-24 $9.5M $4M $5M $9M NMC
2024-25 $9.5M $5.5M $4.5M $10M NMC
2025-26 $9.5M $5M $4M $9M M-NTC
2026-27 $9.5M $5M $3M $8M M-NTC
2027-28 $9.5M $3M $3M $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 29, 2019 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2020-21 to 2027-28 8 $76M $9.5M
Jul 1, 2016 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $10.5M $3.5M
May 6, 2014 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $4.425M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement53rd of 65 goalies
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-11.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-10010203040502014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-11.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
136.3Expected goals againstfrom 2,080 unblocked attempts
148Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.900Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.23 above expected per 60 minutes23rd
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced34thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 148Expected 136.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2024 vs BUF L 2-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 57:36
Apr 13, 2024 @ WSH L 2-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 57:38
Apr 9, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Apr 6, 2024 @ PIT L 4-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 57:37
Apr 3, 2024 @ TOR W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:38
Apr 1, 2024 vs DET L 2-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:45
Mar 30, 2024 vs NYI W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Mar 27, 2024 vs BOS W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 23, 2024 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 23 19 4 0.826 58:23
Mar 21, 2024 @ SJS W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:46
Mar 19, 2024 @ VGK W 5-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Mar 16, 2024 @ FLA W 5-3 W 50 47 3 0.940 60:00
Mar 14, 2024 vs NYR W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:57
Mar 9, 2024 vs PHI W 7-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 59:23
Mar 7, 2024 vs CGY L 3-6 L 23 18 5 0.783 59:48
Mar 2, 2024 vs MTL W 4-3 (SO) W 31 28 3 0.903 64:32
Feb 29, 2024 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 61:09
Feb 27, 2024 @ PHI L 2-6 L 29 25 4 0.862 55:41
Feb 24, 2024 @ NYI W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Feb 22, 2024 vs WSH L 3-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 58:21
Feb 19, 2024 vs OTT L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 56:22
Feb 17, 2024 vs FLA L 2-9 L 22 16 6 0.727 40:00
Feb 15, 2024 vs COL W 6-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 59:51
Feb 13, 2024 @ BOS W 3-2 (SO) W 38 36 2 0.947 65:00
Feb 10, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Feb 7, 2024 @ NYR L 1-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:35
Jan 27, 2024 vs NJD W 6-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Jan 25, 2024 vs ARI W 6-3 W 20 17 3 0.850 60:00
Jan 23, 2024 @ PHI W 6-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Jan 21, 2024 @ DET L 1-2 L 35 33 2 0.943 55:45
Jan 18, 2024 vs MIN W 7-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Jan 13, 2024 vs ANA W 5-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 60:00
Jan 11, 2024 vs NJD W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 61:29
Jan 9, 2024 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) W 22 20 2 0.909 62:03
Jan 6, 2024 @ BOS L 3-7 L 25 19 6 0.760 58:26
Jan 4, 2024 @ MIN W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:44
Jan 2, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:53
Dec 30, 2023 vs NYR L 1-5 L 21 16 5 0.762 57:58
Dec 27, 2023 vs FLA L 2-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:43
Dec 23, 2023 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) W 34 33 1 0.971 65:00
Dec 21, 2023 vs VGK W 5-4 W 34 30 4 0.882 60:00
Dec 19, 2023 vs STL W 6-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Dec 16, 2023 @ CGY L 2-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 56:41
Dec 14, 2023 @ EDM W 7-4 W 57 53 4 0.930 60:00
Dec 12, 2023 @ VAN L 1-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 58:36
Dec 9, 2023 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 63:12
Dec 6, 2023 vs PIT W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Dec 4, 2023 vs DAL W 4-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 2, 2023 @ DAL L 1-8 L 25 19 6 0.760 40:00
Nov 30, 2023 vs PIT L 2-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:48
Nov 27, 2023 @ COL L 1-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:32
Nov 24, 2023 @ CAR W 8-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00