Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Colton Parayko

Colton Parayko

#55 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born May 12, 1993 in St. Albert, Alberta, CAN (age 33) · 6'6", 228 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 86th overall in 2012 by STL (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brent Seabrook CHI · 28 P in 78 GP Hampus Lindholm ANA · 28 P in 76 GP Kevin Shattenkirk NYR · 28 P in 73 GP Oscar Klefbom EDM · 28 P in 61 GP Charlie McAvoy BOS · 28 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302015-16: 33 points3315-162016-17: 35 points3516-172017-18: 35 points3517-182018-19: 28 points2818-192019-20: 28 points2819-202020-21: 12 points1220-212021-22: 35 points3521-222022-23: 27 points2722-232023-24: 26 points2623-242024-25: 36 points3624-252025-26: 18 points1825-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 STL 79 9 24 33 28 29 165 102 0.42 $859K
2016-17 STL 81 4 31 35 7 32 188 80 0.43 $859K
2017-18 STL 82 6 29 35 -7 13 212 120 0.43 $5.5M
2018-19 STL 80 10 18 28 20 15 176 127 0.35 $5.5M
2019-20 STL 64 10 18 28 8 16 162 87 0.44 $5.5M
2020-21 STL 32 2 10 12 -2 14 60 35 0.38 $5.5M
2021-22 STL 80 6 29 35 16 18 135 72 0.44 $5.5M
2022-23 STL 79 4 23 27 -19 30 133 115 0.34 $6.5M
2023-24 STL 82 10 16 26 4 23 154 113 0.32 $6.5M
2024-25 STL 64 16 20 36 12 8 125 92 0.56 $6.5M
2025-26 STL 77 4 14 18 -6 23 105 95 0.23 $6.5M
2026-27 STL 5 0 2 2 0 0 7 6 0.40 $6.5M
12 seasons Career 805 81 234 315 61 221 1622 1044 0.39

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 STL 20 2 5 7 1 4 42 25 0.35
2016-17 STL 11 2 3 5 6 2 27 18 0.45
2018-19 STL 26 2 10 12 6 10 59 36 0.46
2019-20 STL 6 0 0 0 -4 2 27 6 0.00
2020-21 STL 4 0 1 1 -5 0 10 9 0.25
2021-22 STL 12 2 3 5 5 6 24 18 0.42
2024-25 STL 7 1 5 6 4 6 15 10 0.86
7 seasons Playoffs 86 9 27 36 13 30 204 122 0.42

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 10 18 28 20 15 176 127 0.35 5.7 22:47

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$196KCap dollars per point28 points in 80 games
$668KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.2 goals above replacement
$6.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$772KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jul 20, 2017, as a new contract: 5 years and $27.5M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2021-22, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $5.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M
2018-19 $5.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M
2019-20 $5.5M $5.525M $0 $5.525M
2020-21 $5.5M $3.35M $0 $3.35M
2021-22 $5.5M $5.625M $0 $5.625M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 1, 2021 St. Louis Blues Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $52M $6.5M
Jul 20, 2017 St. Louis Blues New contract 2017-18 to 2021-22 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Mar 10, 2015 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.85M $859K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.2Goals above replacement98th of 699 skaters, 20th of 244 defencemen
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-5.3 3rd percentileEven-strength defence+5.8 99th percentilePower play+0.4 92nd percentilePenalty kill0.0 44th percentilePenalties+1.3 99th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.1Corsi for %1357 attempts for, 1352 against
-2.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.9Expected goals for %61.0 expected for, 52.2 against
0.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.8Goals for %59 for, 43 against
102.0PDO8.2% shooting + 93.8% saves
289Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jay Bouwmeester · Colton Parayko69809:0549.254.627-15
Joel Edmundson · Colton Parayko46359:4749.051.214-19
Colton Parayko · Vince Dunn60183:3154.358.010-4
Alex Pietrangelo · Colton Parayko5964:0453.858.60-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.1Expected goalsfrom 256 unblocked attempts
+2.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.24 expected goals per 60 minutes68th
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt36th
Finishing +2.9 goals above expected92ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246810Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 10Expected 7.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 3, 2019 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 24:45
Apr 1, 2019 vs COL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 24:02
Mar 30, 2019 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 23:51
Mar 29, 2019 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 20:45
Mar 25, 2019 vs VGK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 23:35
Mar 23, 2019 vs TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 25:22
Mar 21, 2019 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 23:18
Mar 19, 2019 vs EDM W 7-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:12
Mar 17, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 22:28
Mar 16, 2019 @ PIT W 5-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 24:30
Mar 14, 2019 @ OTT L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:27
Mar 12, 2019 vs ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:18
Mar 9, 2019 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 22:05
Mar 7, 2019 @ LAK W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:20
Mar 6, 2019 @ ANA W 5-4 0 2 2 1 0 1 5 24:21
Mar 2, 2019 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 26:17
Mar 1, 2019 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 21:41
Feb 26, 2019 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 21:34
Feb 24, 2019 @ MIN L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 24:50
Feb 23, 2019 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 27:48
Feb 21, 2019 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 5 4 3 18:50
Feb 19, 2019 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 24:01
Feb 17, 2019 @ MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:43
Feb 16, 2019 @ COL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 20:16
Feb 14, 2019 @ ARI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:26
Feb 12, 2019 vs NJD W 8-3 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 21:24
Feb 10, 2019 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 3 0 4 3 27:15
Feb 9, 2019 vs NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 22:24
Feb 7, 2019 @ TBL W 1-0 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 3 23:12
Feb 5, 2019 @ FLA W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 21:20
Feb 2, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 22:19
Jan 23, 2019 @ ANA W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:35
Jan 21, 2019 @ LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 22:51
Jan 19, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:27
Jan 17, 2019 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 20:04
Jan 15, 2019 @ NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:50
Jan 14, 2019 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 22:23
Jan 12, 2019 @ DAL W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 25:02
Jan 10, 2019 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 23:16
Jan 8, 2019 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 23:52
Jan 7, 2019 @ PHI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 5 25:16
Jan 5, 2019 vs NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 2 0 5 0 24:47
Jan 3, 2019 vs WSH W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 23:23
Dec 31, 2018 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:12
Dec 29, 2018 vs PIT L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 20:27
Dec 27, 2018 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 21:57
Dec 22, 2018 @ CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 25:52
Dec 20, 2018 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:43
Dec 18, 2018 @ EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 24:21
Dec 16, 2018 vs CGY L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:01
Dec 14, 2018 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 3 0 5 1 28:09
Dec 11, 2018 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 26:51
Dec 9, 2018 vs VAN L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 21:18
Dec 7, 2018 @ WPG W 1-0 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 25:48
Dec 5, 2018 vs EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 28:09
Dec 1, 2018 @ ARI L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24:33
Nov 30, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 23:17
Nov 28, 2018 @ DET L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:41
Nov 24, 2018 vs WPG L 4-8 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 23:47
Nov 23, 2018 vs NSH W 6-2 0 0 0 3 0 2 2 22:27
Nov 21, 2018 @ NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 24:48
Nov 19, 2018 vs LAK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 24:45
Nov 17, 2018 @ SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 22:37
Nov 16, 2018 @ VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 25:49
Nov 14, 2018 @ CHI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 20:16
Nov 11, 2018 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 23:07
Nov 9, 2018 vs SJS W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 2 20:04
Nov 6, 2018 vs CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 22:01
Nov 3, 2018 vs MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:20
Nov 1, 2018 vs VGK W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 23:20
Oct 27, 2018 vs CHI W 7-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 17:47
Oct 25, 2018 vs CBJ L 4-7 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 21:38
Oct 22, 2018 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 19:40
Oct 20, 2018 @ TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:57
Oct 17, 2018 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:44
Oct 14, 2018 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 22:48
Oct 13, 2018 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 22:43
Oct 11, 2018 vs CGY W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 25:09
Oct 6, 2018 vs CHI L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 22:01
Oct 4, 2018 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:09