Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Murray

Matt Murray

#30 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Seattle Kraken

Born May 25, 1994 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'5", 220 lb · Catches left · Drafted 83rd overall in 2012 by PIT (round 3)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Carter Hart PHI · 27 GP, 0.877 Darcy Kuemper ARI · 27 GP, 0.907 Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 28 GP, 0.916 Mikko Koskinen EDM · 26 GP, 0.899 Jake Allen MTL · 29 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502015-16: 13 games1315-162016-17: 49 games4916-172017-18: 49 games4917-182018-19: 50 games5018-192019-20: 38 games3819-202020-21: 27 games2720-212021-22: 20 games2021-222022-23: 26 games2622-232024-25: 2 games224-252025-26: 5 games525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 PIT 13 9211 355 330 25 2.00 0.930 $628K
2016-17 PIT 49 321044 1450 1339 111 2.41 0.923 $628K
2017-18 PIT 49 271631 1423 1290 133 2.92 0.907 $3.75M
2018-19 PIT 50 291464 1594 1465 129 2.69 0.919 $3.75M
2019-20 PIT 38 201151 1055 948 107 2.87 0.899 $3.75M
2020-21 OTT 27 101312 738 659 79 3.38 0.893 $6.25M
2021-22 OTT 20 51221 640 580 60 3.05 0.906 $6.25M
2022-23 TOR 26 14821 761 687 74 3.01 0.903 $6.25M
2024-25 TOR 2 1100 58 51 7 3.54 0.879 $875K
2025-26 SEA 5 0210 102 94 8 2.21 0.922 $1M
10 seasons Career 279 147892515 8176 7443 733 2.79 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2015-16 PIT 21 15601 575 531 44 2.08 0.923
2016-17 PIT 11 7303 303 284 19 1.70 0.937
2017-18 PIT 12 6602 314 285 29 2.43 0.908
2018-19 PIT 4 0400 127 115 12 3.02 0.906
2019-20 PIT 3 1200 93 85 8 2.50 0.914
2024-25 TOR 1 0000 7 6 1 4.41 0.857
6 seasons Playoffs 52 292106 1419 1306 113 2.19 0.920

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
27 25 101312 738 659 79 3.38 0.893

Contract

$6.25MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
-$41KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Oct 9, 2020, as a new contract: 4 years and $25M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2023-24, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $6.25M $4M $0 $4M
2021-22 $6.25M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC
2022-23 $6.25M $7M $0 $7M M-NTC
2023-24 $6.25M $8M $0 $8M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1M
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $875K $875K
Oct 9, 2020 Ottawa Senators New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $25M $6.25M
Oct 20, 2016 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $11.25M $3.75M
Sep 8, 2013 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $628K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-2.5Goals above replacement42nd of 47 goalies
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-9.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402015-162017-182019-202021-222024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-9.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
69.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,001 unblocked attempts
79Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.893Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.41 above expected per 60 minutes13th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced66thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 79Expected 69.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 24, 2021 @ VAN L 2-4 13 12 1 0.923 24:13
Apr 22, 2021 @ VAN W 3-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 19, 2021 @ CGY W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Apr 17, 2021 @ MTL W 4-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 14, 2021 vs WPG L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 58:55
Mar 10, 2021 @ EDM L 1-7 L 36 29 7 0.806 60:00
Mar 7, 2021 @ CGY W 4-3 (SO) W 34 31 3 0.912 65:00
Mar 4, 2021 @ CGY L 3-7 L 11 7 4 0.636 20:00
Mar 1, 2021 vs CGY W 5-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Feb 27, 2021 vs CGY L 3-6 L 33 27 6 0.818 40:00
Feb 25, 2021 vs CGY W 6-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Feb 23, 2021 vs MTL W 5-4 (SO) W 36 32 4 0.889 65:00
Feb 21, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 32 30 2 0.938 63:30
Feb 18, 2021 @ TOR L 3-7 L 26 20 6 0.769 48:00
Feb 17, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:18
Feb 11, 2021 @ WPG L 1-5 L 15 12 3 0.800 40:00
Feb 9, 2021 vs EDM L 2-3 9 9 0 1.000 34:54
Feb 8, 2021 vs EDM L 1-3 L 34 32 2 0.941 58:11
Feb 6, 2021 vs MTL L 1-2 L 32 30 2 0.938 59:23
Feb 4, 2021 @ MTL W 3-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Jan 31, 2021 @ EDM L 5-8 9 6 3 0.667 07:20
Jan 28, 2021 @ VAN L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:51
Jan 25, 2021 @ VAN L 1-7 L 35 28 7 0.800 59:54
Jan 21, 2021 vs WPG L 1-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 40:00
Jan 19, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) OTL 28 24 4 0.857 62:20
Jan 16, 2021 vs TOR L 2-3 L 40 37 3 0.925 59:40
Jan 15, 2021 vs TOR W 5-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 59:42