Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Murray

Matt Murray

#30 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Seattle Kraken

Born May 25, 1994 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'5", 220 lb · Catches left · Drafted 83rd overall in 2012 by PIT (round 3)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Drew Commesso CHI · 2 GP, 0.846 Jakub Skarek NYI · 2 GP, 0.872 Jesper Wallstedt MIN · 2 GP, 0.843 Mads Sogaard OTT · 2 GP, 0.800 Nikita Tolopilo VAN · 2 GP, 0.885

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502015-16: 13 games1315-162016-17: 49 games4916-172017-18: 49 games4917-182018-19: 50 games5018-192019-20: 38 games3819-202020-21: 27 games2720-212021-22: 20 games2021-222022-23: 26 games2622-232024-25: 2 games224-252025-26: 5 games525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 PIT 13 9211 355 330 25 2.00 0.930 $628K
2016-17 PIT 49 321044 1450 1339 111 2.41 0.923 $628K
2017-18 PIT 49 271631 1423 1290 133 2.92 0.907 $3.75M
2018-19 PIT 50 291464 1594 1465 129 2.69 0.919 $3.75M
2019-20 PIT 38 201151 1055 948 107 2.87 0.899 $3.75M
2020-21 OTT 27 101312 738 659 79 3.38 0.893 $6.25M
2021-22 OTT 20 51221 640 580 60 3.05 0.906 $6.25M
2022-23 TOR 26 14821 761 687 74 3.01 0.903 $6.25M
2024-25 TOR 2 1100 58 51 7 3.54 0.879 $875K
2025-26 SEA 5 0210 102 94 8 2.21 0.922 $1M
10 seasons Career 279 147892515 8176 7443 733 2.79 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2015-16 PIT 21 15601 575 531 44 2.08 0.923
2016-17 PIT 11 7303 303 284 19 1.70 0.937
2017-18 PIT 12 6602 314 285 29 2.43 0.908
2018-19 PIT 4 0400 127 115 12 3.02 0.906
2019-20 PIT 3 1200 93 85 8 2.50 0.914
2024-25 TOR 1 0000 7 6 1 4.41 0.857
6 seasons Playoffs 52 292106 1419 1306 113 2.19 0.920

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2 2 1100 58 51 7 3.54 0.879

Contract

$875KCap hitends in 2025, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 1 year and $875K, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $875K $775K $100K $875K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1M
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $875K $875K
Oct 9, 2020 Ottawa Senators New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $25M $6.25M
Oct 20, 2016 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $11.25M $3.75M
Sep 8, 2013 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $628K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

-100102030402015-162017-182019-202021-222024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-2.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
4.6Expected goals againstfrom 88 unblocked attempts
7Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.879Save %0.921 expected from his shots
Goals saved -1.23 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 5.2% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0246Allowed 7Expected 4.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Dec 28, 2024 vs WSH L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:39
Dec 20, 2024 @ BUF W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00