Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake McCabe

Jake McCabe

#22 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Oct 12, 1993 in Eau Claire, Wisconsin, USA (age 33) · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 44th overall in 2012 by BUF (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Olli Maatta PIT · 14 P in 60 GP Zdeno Chara BOS · 14 P in 62 GP Nikita Zadorov COL · 14 P in 70 GP Calvin de Haan CAR · 14 P in 74 GP Trevor van Riemsdyk CAR · 14 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 14 points1415-162016-17: 20 points2016-172017-18: 12 points1217-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 22 points2221-222022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 28 points2823-242024-25: 23 points2324-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 BUF 7 0 1 1 -3 15 1 5 0.14 $925K
2014-15 BUF 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0.00 $925K
2015-16 BUF 77 4 10 14 6 51 62 114 0.18 $925K
2016-17 BUF 76 3 17 20 -7 26 79 73 0.26 $1.6M
2017-18 BUF 53 3 9 12 -11 26 53 110 0.23 $1.6M
2018-19 BUF 59 4 10 14 -4 35 64 103 0.24 $1.6M
2019-20 BUF 66 3 10 13 -11 41 75 91 0.20 $2.85M
2020-21 BUF 13 1 2 3 2 9 15 22 0.23 $2.85M
2021-22 CHI 75 4 18 22 -27 33 80 166 0.29 $4M
2022-23 CHI 55 2 18 20 7 27 67 122 0.36 $4M
2022-23 TOR 21 1 4 5 12 29 29 41 0.24
2023-24 TOR 73 8 20 28 20 56 73 219 0.38 $4M
2024-25 TOR 66 2 21 23 23 40 74 118 0.35 $4M
2025-26 TOR 80 5 20 25 3 64 77 104 0.31 $4.492M
2026-27 TOR 6 0 0 0 2 4 6 9 0.00 $4.492M
14 seasons Career 729 40 160 200 12 456 757 1301 0.27

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 TOR 11 0 2 2 -7 10 16 47 0.18
2023-24 TOR 7 1 0 1 0 4 5 22 0.14
2024-25 TOR 13 0 4 4 -1 2 10 23 0.31
3 seasons Playoffs 31 1 6 7 -8 16 31 92 0.23

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
59 4 10 14 -4 35 64 103 0.24 6.3 18:57

Contract

$1.6MCap hitends in 2019
$114KCap dollars per point14 points in 59 games
$1.2MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$60KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jun 30, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $4.8M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $1.6M $1.25M $0 $1.25M
2017-18 $1.6M $1.775M $0 $1.775M
2018-19 $1.6M $1.775M $0 $1.775M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 28, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $23.5M $4.492M
Jul 28, 2021 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $16M $4M
Aug 3, 2019 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.7M $2.85M
Jun 30, 2016 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $4.8M $1.6M
Apr 2, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacement424th of 699 skaters, 131st of 244 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.2 24th percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 66th percentilePower play-0.1 48th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 46th percentilePenalties-1.1 30th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.9Corsi for %847 attempts for, 885 against
-2.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.2Expected goals for %36.6 expected for, 39.4 against
-1.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.2Goals for %33 for, 40 against
99.0PDO6.9% shooting + 92.0% saves
133Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jake McCabe · Rasmus Ristolainen47477:5948.751.716-23
Jake McCabe · Rasmus Dahlin22121:0343.934.72-4
Marco Scandella · Jake McCabe26119:2552.353.84-4
Jake McCabe · Brandon Montour769:2156.853.94-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.1Expected goalsfrom 95 unblocked attempts
+0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.16 expected goals per 60 minutes32nd
Shot quality 3.2% chance per attempt56th
Finishing +0.9 goals above expected74thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Goals 4Expected 3.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ DET W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:26
Apr 4, 2019 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:41
Apr 2, 2019 vs NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 17:33
Mar 31, 2019 vs CBJ L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:45
Mar 2, 2019 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:48
Mar 1, 2019 vs PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:01
Feb 26, 2019 @ PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 17:46
Feb 25, 2019 @ TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 19:46
Feb 23, 2019 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:04
Feb 21, 2019 @ TBL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 23:39
Feb 19, 2019 @ FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 19:44
Feb 17, 2019 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:04
Feb 15, 2019 vs NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:12
Feb 12, 2019 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:40
Feb 10, 2019 vs WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:14
Feb 9, 2019 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:08
Feb 7, 2019 vs CAR L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 17:00
Feb 5, 2019 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 22:55
Feb 1, 2019 vs CHI L 3-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:10
Jan 30, 2019 @ DAL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 18:49
Jan 29, 2019 @ CBJ W 5-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 22:34
Jan 18, 2019 @ VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:43
Jan 16, 2019 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 18:32
Jan 14, 2019 @ EDM L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 20:33
Jan 12, 2019 vs TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:13
Jan 11, 2019 @ CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 15:49
Jan 8, 2019 vs NJD W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 20:08
Jan 5, 2019 @ BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 17:18
Jan 3, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 24:01
Dec 31, 2018 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 16:17
Dec 29, 2018 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:03
Dec 27, 2018 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 17:18
Dec 22, 2018 vs ANA W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 20:17
Dec 21, 2018 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:13
Nov 29, 2018 @ TBL L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 07:29
Nov 27, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:57
Nov 24, 2018 @ DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 4 0 1 19:13
Nov 23, 2018 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 19:15
Nov 21, 2018 vs PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 21:37
Nov 19, 2018 @ PIT W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 7 1 2 20:39
Nov 17, 2018 @ MIN W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 5 2 19:51
Nov 16, 2018 @ WPG W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:26
Nov 13, 2018 vs TBL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:29
Nov 10, 2018 vs VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 18:22
Nov 8, 2018 @ MTL W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 20:00
Nov 4, 2018 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:13
Nov 3, 2018 vs OTT W 9-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 19:10
Nov 1, 2018 @ OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:01
Oct 27, 2018 @ CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 0 2 2 17:27
Oct 25, 2018 vs MTL W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 23:04
Oct 21, 2018 @ ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 21:10
Oct 20, 2018 @ LAK W 5-1 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 21:57
Oct 18, 2018 @ SJS L 1-5 1 0 1 1 4 1 1 16:44
Oct 16, 2018 @ VGK L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 15:52
Oct 13, 2018 @ ARI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:44
Oct 11, 2018 vs COL L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 15:15
Oct 8, 2018 vs VGK W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:43
Oct 6, 2018 vs NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:21
Oct 4, 2018 vs BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 18:22