Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anthony Stolarz

Anthony Stolarz

#41 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Jan 20, 1994 in Edison, New Jersey, USA (age 32) · 6'6", 248 lb · Catches left · Drafted 45th overall in 2012 by PHI (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

David Rittich LAK · 34 GP, 0.887 Justus Annunen NSH · 34 GP, 0.883 Arvid Soderblom CHI · 36 GP, 0.898 Calvin Pickard EDM · 36 GP, 0.900 Tristan Jarry PIT · 36 GP, 0.893

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302016-17: 7 games716-172018-19: 18 games1818-192019-20: 1 games119-202020-21: 8 games820-212021-22: 28 games2821-222022-23: 19 games1922-232023-24: 27 games2723-242024-25: 34 games3424-252025-26: 26 games2625-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 PHI 7 2111 181 168 13 2.07 0.928 $753K
2018-19 PHI 12 4331 358 323 35 3.33 0.902 $761K
2018-19 EDM 6 0200 145 130 15 3.77 0.897
2019-20 ANA 1 0100 36 34 2 2.04 0.944 $750K
2020-21 ANA 8 4301 230 213 17 2.20 0.926 $750K
2021-22 ANA 28 12833 809 742 67 2.67 0.917 $950K
2022-23 ANA 19 5600 494 444 51 3.73 0.899 $950K
2023-24 FLA 27 16722 684 633 51 2.03 0.925 $1.1M
2024-25 TOR 34 21834 955 884 71 2.14 0.926 $2.5M
2025-26 TOR 26 101030 708 632 76 3.28 0.893 $2.5M
2026-27 TOR 2 2000 52 47 5 2.44 0.904 $3.75M
10 seasons Career 170 76491512 4652 4250 403 2.66 0.914

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2023-24 FLA 1 0000 19 16 3 5.17 0.842
2024-25 TOR 7 4200 151 136 15 2.19 0.901
2 seasons Playoffs 8 4200 170 152 18 2.43 0.894

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
34 33 21834 955 884 71 2.14 0.926

Contract

$2.5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$82KCap dollars per goal above replacement30.6 goals above replacement
$7.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $5M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $2.5M $1.75M $1M $2.75M
2025-26 $2.5M $1.25M $1M $2.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 28, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $15M $3.75M
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Florida Panthers New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.1M $1.1M
Jan 6, 2021 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.9M $950K
Jul 2, 2019 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.5M $750K
Jul 15, 2018 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $761K $761K
Jul 15, 2017 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $725K $725K
Mar 1, 2013 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $753K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+30.6Goals above replacement9th of 61 goalies
+5.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+21.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-100102030402016-172019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+21.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
92.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,501 unblocked attempts
71Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.926Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.64 above expected per 60 minutes98th
Shot difficulty 6.1% chance per attempt faced5thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 92.2Allowed 71

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2025 @ BUF W 4-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 12, 2025 vs MTL W 1-0 (OT) W, SO 15 15 0 1.000 60:29
Apr 9, 2025 @ TBL W 4-3 (OT) W 28 25 3 0.893 62:56
Apr 5, 2025 vs CBJ W 5-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 2, 2025 vs FLA W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Mar 29, 2025 @ LAK W 3-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Mar 25, 2025 vs PHI W 7-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 60:00
Mar 20, 2025 @ NYR W 4-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Mar 15, 2025 vs OTT L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 57:39
Mar 13, 2025 vs FLA L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:06
Mar 8, 2025 @ COL L 4-7 L 32 27 5 0.844 58:39
Mar 5, 2025 @ VGK L 2-5 18 16 2 0.889 44:54
Mar 3, 2025 vs SJS L 2-3 (SO) OTL 22 20 2 0.909 65:00
Feb 28, 2025 @ NYR W 3-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Feb 25, 2025 @ BOS W 5-4 (OT) W 36 32 4 0.889 62:52
Feb 22, 2025 vs CAR W 6-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Feb 6, 2025 @ SEA W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Dec 12, 2024 vs ANA W 3-2 8 7 1 0.875 20:00
Dec 10, 2024 @ NJD W 2-1 (OT) W 39 38 1 0.974 62:51
Dec 6, 2024 vs WSH L 1-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 59:26
Dec 2, 2024 vs CHI W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Nov 27, 2024 @ FLA L 1-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 58:15
Nov 16, 2024 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 60:40
Nov 12, 2024 vs OTT L 0-3 L 41 38 3 0.927 56:27
Nov 8, 2024 vs DET W 3-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Nov 5, 2024 vs BOS W 4-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 59:45
Nov 3, 2024 @ MIN L 1-2 (OT) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 62:14
Oct 28, 2024 @ WPG W 6-4 W 23 19 4 0.826 60:00
Oct 26, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 61:49
Oct 21, 2024 vs TBL W 5-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:35
Oct 19, 2024 vs NYR L 1-4 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:30
Oct 16, 2024 vs LAK W 6-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Oct 12, 2024 vs PIT W 4-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 59:33
Oct 9, 2024 @ MTL L 0-1 L 27 26 1 0.963 57:14