Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Linus Ullmark

Linus Ullmark

#35 · Goalie · Ottawa Senators

Born Jul 31, 1993 in Lugnvik, SWE (age 33) · 6'4", 223 lb · Catches left · Drafted 163rd overall in 2012 by BUF (round 6)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2022-23
William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Philipp Grubauer COL · 37 GP, 0.917 Anders Nilsson OTT · 36 GP, 0.908 Casey DeSmith PIT · 36 GP, 0.916 James Reimer FLA · 36 GP, 0.900 Corey Crawford CHI · 39 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 20 games2015-162016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 5 games517-182018-19: 37 games3718-192019-20: 34 games3419-202020-21: 20 games2020-212021-22: 41 games4121-222022-23: 49 games4922-232023-24: 40 games4023-242024-25: 44 games4424-252025-26: 49 games4925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 BUF 20 81020 565 516 49 2.60 0.913 $776K
2016-17 BUF 1 0100 36 33 3 3.06 0.917 $776K
2017-18 BUF 5 1200 123 115 8 2.00 0.935 $750K
2018-19 BUF 37 151452 1146 1037 109 3.11 0.905 $750K
2019-20 BUF 34 171431 1066 975 91 2.69 0.915 $1.325M
2020-21 BUF 20 9630 591 542 49 2.63 0.917 $2.6M
2021-22 BOS 41 261021 1140 1045 95 2.45 0.917 $5M
2022-23 BOS 49 40612 1457 1366 91 1.89 0.938 $5M
2023-24 BOS 40 221072 1207 1105 103 2.57 0.915 $5M
2024-25 OTT 44 251434 1229 1118 112 2.72 0.910 $5M
2025-26 OTT 49 281283 1198 1067 131 2.73 0.891 $8.25M
2026-27 OTT 4 4000 86 81 5 1.34 0.942 $8.25M
12 seasons Career 344 195993415 9844 9000 846 2.56 0.914

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 BOS 2 0200 57 49 8 4.16 0.860
2022-23 BOS 6 3300 192 172 20 3.33 0.896
2023-24 BOS 2 0100 44 39 5 3.90 0.886
2024-25 OTT 6 2401 150 132 18 2.84 0.880
2025-26 OTT 4 0400 133 124 9 2.03 0.932
5 seasons Playoffs 20 51401 576 516 60 3.00 0.896

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
37 34 151452 1146 1037 109 3.11 0.905

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2019
$133KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$617KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jun 13, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.5M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $750K $700K $0 $700K
2018-19 $750K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 9, 2024 Ottawa Senators Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $33M $8.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Boston Bruins New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $20M $5M
Oct 25, 2020 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $2.6M $2.6M
Aug 3, 2019 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.325M $1.325M
Jun 13, 2017 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.5M $750K
May 31, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.775M $776K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

-2.5Goals above replacement54th of 60 goalies
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-12.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10010203040502015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-12.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
96.6Expected goals againstfrom 1,499 unblocked attempts
109Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.916 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.35 above expected per 60 minutes12th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced37thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 109Expected 96.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ DET W 7-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 31, 2019 vs CBJ L 0-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Mar 28, 2019 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) OTL 34 29 5 0.853 62:18
Mar 25, 2019 @ NJD L 1-3 L 20 18 2 0.900 58:25
Mar 16, 2019 @ CAR L 2-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 59:14
Mar 12, 2019 vs DAL L 0-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 56:58
Mar 4, 2019 vs EDM L 3-4 L 20 16 4 0.800 40:00
Mar 2, 2019 @ TOR L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:56
Mar 1, 2019 vs PIT W 4-3 (OT) W 44 41 3 0.932 64:11
Feb 25, 2019 @ TOR L 3-5 L 21 19 2 0.905 32:11
Feb 19, 2019 @ FLA L 2-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 59:55
Feb 15, 2019 vs NYR L 2-6 L 28 23 5 0.821 57:53
Feb 12, 2019 vs NYI W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Feb 9, 2019 vs DET W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Feb 7, 2019 vs CAR L 5-6 (OT) OTL 30 24 6 0.800 62:39
Feb 5, 2019 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) W 45 41 4 0.911 65:00
Feb 1, 2019 vs CHI L 3-7 7 5 2 0.714 19:22
Jan 30, 2019 @ DAL L 0-1 L 27 26 1 0.963 58:58
Jan 18, 2019 @ VAN L 3-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 58:31
Jan 16, 2019 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 33 30 3 0.909 61:02
Jan 14, 2019 @ EDM L 2-7 13 11 2 0.846 35:08
Jan 12, 2019 vs TBL L 3-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 58:59
Jan 5, 2019 @ BOS L 1-2 L 41 39 2 0.951 58:48
Jan 3, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 60:00
Dec 22, 2018 vs ANA W 3-0 W, SO 40 40 0 1.000 59:41
Dec 16, 2018 @ BOS W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Dec 11, 2018 vs LAK W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 61:43
Dec 8, 2018 vs PHI L 2-6 L 41 35 6 0.854 60:00
Dec 4, 2018 vs TOR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 30 26 4 0.867 64:57
Nov 30, 2018 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 43 40 3 0.930 62:23
Nov 24, 2018 @ DET W 3-2 (SO) W 37 35 2 0.946 65:00
Nov 17, 2018 @ MIN W 3-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 60:00
Nov 8, 2018 @ MTL W 6-5 (OT) 32 27 5 0.844 39:39
Nov 3, 2018 vs OTT W 9-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Oct 27, 2018 @ CBJ L 4-5 (OT) OTL 37 32 5 0.865 60:27
Oct 20, 2018 @ LAK W 5-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 60:00
Oct 13, 2018 @ ARI W 3-0 W, SO 36 36 0 1.000 59:48