Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ben Hutton

Ben Hutton

#17 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Vegas Golden Knights

Born Apr 20, 1993 in Brockville, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 209 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 147th overall in 2012 by VAN (round 5)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jordan Oesterle ARI · 20 P in 71 GP Radko Gudas PHI · 20 P in 77 GP Ben Chiarot WPG · 20 P in 78 GP Nick Jensen WSH · 20 P in 80 GP Adam Larsson EDM · 20 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252015-16: 25 points2515-162016-17: 19 points1916-172017-18: 6 points617-182018-19: 20 points2018-192019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 2 points224-252025-26: 15 points1525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 VAN 75 1 24 25 -21 14 104 42 0.33 $896K
2016-17 VAN 71 5 14 19 -22 31 130 46 0.27 $896K
2017-18 VAN 61 0 6 6 -9 23 103 40 0.10 $2.8M
2018-19 VAN 69 5 15 20 -23 43 114 55 0.29 $2.8M
2019-20 LAK 65 4 12 16 5 14 114 51 0.25 $1.5M
2020-21 ANA 34 1 4 5 -13 11 51 37 0.15 $950K
2020-21 TOR 4 0 0 0 0 0 3 7 0.00
2021-22 VGK 58 3 10 13 7 32 78 49 0.22 $750K
2022-23 VGK 31 3 5 8 1 6 52 18 0.26 $850K
2023-24 VGK 41 2 8 10 12 17 67 17 0.24 $850K
2024-25 VGK 11 0 2 2 0 0 11 10 0.18 $975K
2025-26 VGK 55 6 9 15 2 19 71 28 0.27 $975K
11 seasons Career 575 30 109 139 -61 210 898 400 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 VGK 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00
2023-24 VGK 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0.00
2025-26 VGK 7 0 1 1 1 4 8 2 0.14
3 seasons Playoffs 10 0 1 1 2 4 10 5 0.10

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 5 15 20 -23 43 114 55 0.29 4.4 22:21

Contract

$2.8MCap hitends in 2019
$140KCap dollars per point20 points in 69 games
-$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Nov 24, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $5.6M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $2.8M $2.8M $0 $2.8M
2018-19 $2.8M $2.4M $400K $2.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 22, 2023 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.95M $975K
Mar 5, 2022 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.7M $850K
Oct 28, 2021 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Jan 15, 2021 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $950K $950K
Sep 18, 2019 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Nov 24, 2016 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $5.6M $2.8M
Mar 16, 2015 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.85M $896K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

-6.3Goals above replacement693rd of 699 skaters, 240th of 244 defencemen
-1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-11.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.2 14th percentileEven-strength defence-7.2 1st percentilePower play-0.3 27th percentilePenalty kill+0.4 81st percentilePenalties-1.1 28th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.6Corsi for %1079 attempts for, 1288 against
-3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.3Expected goals for %44.7 expected for, 60.8 against
-4.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
39.4Goals for %39 for, 60 against
98.6PDO6.9% shooting + 91.7% saves
196Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Gudbranson · Ben Hutton51546:4343.039.717-36
Ben Hutton · Troy Stecher58508:2447.543.315-17
Chris Tanev · Ben Hutton3542:2143.550.44-1
Alex Biega · Ben Hutton2530:3843.157.13-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.0Expected goalsfrom 155 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.16 expected goals per 60 minutes27th
Shot quality 2.6% chance per attempt26th
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.0Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:48
Apr 4, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:54
Apr 2, 2019 vs SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:54
Mar 30, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 2 3 2 19:39
Mar 28, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:37
Mar 3, 2019 @ VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 26:41
Feb 28, 2019 @ ARI L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 2 2 2 23:04
Feb 27, 2019 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 30:07
Feb 25, 2019 vs ANA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 26:39
Feb 23, 2019 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 25:54
Feb 21, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 27:33
Feb 16, 2019 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 26:54
Feb 14, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 28:37
Feb 13, 2019 @ ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 27:51
Feb 11, 2019 vs SJS L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 23:44
Feb 9, 2019 vs CGY W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 25:49
Feb 7, 2019 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 31:18
Feb 5, 2019 @ WSH L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 28:35
Feb 4, 2019 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:02
Feb 2, 2019 @ COL W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 22:40
Jan 23, 2019 vs CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 23:57
Jan 20, 2019 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:26
Jan 18, 2019 vs BUF W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:22
Jan 16, 2019 vs EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 22:36
Jan 13, 2019 vs FLA W 5-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 19:54
Jan 10, 2019 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 19:10
Jan 5, 2019 @ TOR L 0-5 0 0 0 -4 0 0 0 19:09
Jan 3, 2019 @ MTL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 23:42
Jan 2, 2019 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 19:04
Dec 31, 2018 @ NJD L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:15
Dec 29, 2018 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 20:03
Dec 27, 2018 @ EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 17:51
Dec 22, 2018 vs WPG L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:36
Dec 20, 2018 vs STL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 23:03
Dec 18, 2018 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 5 3 3 19:44
Dec 16, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 21:52
Dec 15, 2018 vs PHI W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 3 3 22:19
Dec 13, 2018 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 20:28
Dec 11, 2018 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 21:14
Dec 9, 2018 @ STL W 6-1 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 21:03
Dec 6, 2018 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 23:32
Dec 4, 2018 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 18:52
Dec 1, 2018 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 20:56
Nov 29, 2018 vs VGK L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:03
Nov 27, 2018 vs LAK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 21:28
Nov 24, 2018 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:56
Nov 23, 2018 @ SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:28
Nov 21, 2018 @ ANA L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 20:46
Nov 19, 2018 vs WPG L 3-6 0 1 1 -4 0 1 2 24:07
Nov 17, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 20:01
Nov 15, 2018 @ MIN L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 23:23
Nov 13, 2018 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 22:29
Nov 12, 2018 @ NYR L 1-2 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 19:43
Nov 10, 2018 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 24:24
Nov 8, 2018 @ BOS W 8-5 1 1 2 1 4 1 2 18:38
Nov 6, 2018 @ DET L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 19:59
Nov 2, 2018 vs COL W 7-6 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 25:07
Oct 31, 2018 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:29
Oct 29, 2018 vs MIN W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 2 27:55
Oct 27, 2018 vs PIT L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 22:42
Oct 25, 2018 @ ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:33
Oct 24, 2018 @ VGK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 29:25
Oct 22, 2018 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:36
Oct 20, 2018 vs BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:42
Oct 18, 2018 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 10 2 0 18:48
Oct 16, 2018 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 21:17
Oct 13, 2018 @ FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:38
Oct 11, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:47
Oct 9, 2018 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:41