Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ben Hutton

Ben Hutton

#17 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Vegas Golden Knights

Born Apr 20, 1993 in Brockville, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 209 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 147th overall in 2012 by VAN (round 5)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Logan Stanley WPG · 13 P in 58 GP Dylan Coghlan VGK · 13 P in 60 GP Erik Cernak TBL · 13 P in 55 GP Niko Mikkola STL · 13 P in 54 GP Gustav Lindstrom DET · 13 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252015-16: 25 points2515-162016-17: 19 points1916-172017-18: 6 points617-182018-19: 20 points2018-192019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 2 points224-252025-26: 15 points1525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 VAN 75 1 24 25 -21 14 104 42 0.33 $896K
2016-17 VAN 71 5 14 19 -22 31 130 46 0.27 $896K
2017-18 VAN 61 0 6 6 -9 23 103 40 0.10 $2.8M
2018-19 VAN 69 5 15 20 -23 43 114 55 0.29 $2.8M
2019-20 LAK 65 4 12 16 5 14 114 51 0.25 $1.5M
2020-21 ANA 34 1 4 5 -13 11 51 37 0.15 $950K
2020-21 TOR 4 0 0 0 0 0 3 7 0.00
2021-22 VGK 58 3 10 13 7 32 78 49 0.22 $750K
2022-23 VGK 31 3 5 8 1 6 52 18 0.26 $850K
2023-24 VGK 41 2 8 10 12 17 67 17 0.24 $850K
2024-25 VGK 11 0 2 2 0 0 11 10 0.18 $975K
2025-26 VGK 55 6 9 15 2 19 71 28 0.27 $975K
11 seasons Career 575 30 109 139 -61 210 898 400 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 VGK 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00
2023-24 VGK 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0.00
2025-26 VGK 7 0 1 1 1 4 8 2 0.14
3 seasons Playoffs 10 0 1 1 2 4 10 5 0.10

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
58 3 10 13 7 32 78 49 0.22 3.8 15:28

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2024
$58KCap dollars per point13 points in 58 games
$572KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$894KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Oct 28, 2021, as a new contract: 1 year and $750K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Vegas Golden Knights on Mar 5, 2022, 2 years and $1.7M at $850K a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 22, 2023 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.95M $975K
Mar 5, 2022 Vegas Golden Knights Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.7M $850K
Oct 28, 2021 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Jan 15, 2021 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $950K $950K
Sep 18, 2019 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Nov 24, 2016 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $5.6M $2.8M
Mar 16, 2015 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.85M $896K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacement424th of 723 skaters, 132nd of 242 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.1 31st percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 67th percentilePower play0.0 81st percentilePenalty kill-0.3 27th percentilePenalties-0.3 66th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.4Corsi for %817 attempts for, 771 against
-2.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Expected goals for %37.6 expected for, 34.2 against
-2.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.6Goals for %37 for, 32 against
100.3PDO8.3% shooting + 92.0% saves
161Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alex Pietrangelo · Ben Hutton48338:5352.153.110-12
Ben Hutton · Dylan Coghlan32183:5952.048.48-5
Ben Hutton · Zach Whitecloud36143:4146.249.112-5
Ben Hutton · Shea Theodore3383:2760.761.12-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.8Expected goalsfrom 103 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes44th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt23rd
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected60thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Goals 3Expected 2.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ STL W 7-4 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 16:08
Apr 27, 2022 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:19
Apr 26, 2022 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:09
Apr 24, 2022 vs SJS L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:29
Apr 20, 2022 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 19:07
Apr 18, 2022 vs NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:34
Apr 16, 2022 @ EDM L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:33
Apr 14, 2022 @ CGY W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:14
Apr 12, 2022 @ VAN L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 10:57
Apr 9, 2022 vs ARI W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 16:58
Apr 6, 2022 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 15:28
Apr 3, 2022 @ VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:30
Apr 1, 2022 @ SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 5 2 2 16:31
Mar 30, 2022 @ SEA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:00
Mar 26, 2022 vs CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:41
Mar 24, 2022 vs NSH W 6-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 22:56
Mar 22, 2022 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:59
Mar 21, 2022 @ MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:57
Mar 19, 2022 vs LAK W 5-1 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 22:25
Mar 11, 2022 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:44
Mar 10, 2022 @ BUF L 1-3 1 0 1 1 5 2 1 12:30
Mar 8, 2022 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:40
Mar 6, 2022 vs OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:50
Mar 4, 2022 @ ANA W 5-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 13:41
Mar 3, 2022 vs BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:56
Mar 1, 2022 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:09
Feb 26, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:37
Feb 25, 2022 @ ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:33
Feb 20, 2022 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 09:35
Feb 18, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 13:40
Feb 16, 2022 vs COL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:35
Feb 9, 2022 @ CGY L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 17:21
Feb 8, 2022 @ EDM W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:09
Feb 1, 2022 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 18:13
Jan 29, 2022 @ TBL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 16:24
Jan 24, 2022 @ WSH W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:25
Jan 20, 2022 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 14:04
Jan 17, 2022 vs PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:25
Jan 11, 2022 vs TOR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:47
Jan 8, 2022 vs CHI L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 14:56
Jan 6, 2022 vs NYR W 5-1 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 13:23
Jan 4, 2022 vs NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:19
Jan 2, 2022 vs WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:18
Dec 31, 2021 vs ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:30
Dec 28, 2021 @ LAK W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 14:54
Dec 21, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:53
Dec 16, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 11:40
Dec 14, 2021 @ BOS W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 15:32
Dec 12, 2021 vs MIN W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 12:11
Dec 10, 2021 vs PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 13:39
Dec 1, 2021 @ ANA L 5-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 08:06
Nov 27, 2021 vs EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 12:59
Nov 24, 2021 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 15:46
Nov 22, 2021 @ STL L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 17:46
Nov 20, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:53
Nov 18, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 1 5 1 2 16:42
Nov 16, 2021 vs CAR L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 18:51
Nov 13, 2021 vs VAN W 7-4 0 0 0 -1 5 1 2 09:28