Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ben Hutton

Ben Hutton

#17 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Vegas Golden Knights

Born Apr 20, 1993 in Brockville, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 209 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 147th overall in 2012 by VAN (round 5)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Grant Hutton NYI · 2 P in 13 GP John Ludvig COL · 2 P in 8 GP Ty Smith CAR · 2 P in 8 GP Kevin Korchinski CHI · 2 P in 16 GP Luca Cagnoni SJS · 2 P in 6 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252015-16: 25 points2515-162016-17: 19 points1916-172017-18: 6 points617-182018-19: 20 points2018-192019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 2 points224-252025-26: 15 points1525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 VAN 75 1 24 25 -21 14 104 42 0.33 $896K
2016-17 VAN 71 5 14 19 -22 31 130 46 0.27 $896K
2017-18 VAN 61 0 6 6 -9 23 103 40 0.10 $2.8M
2018-19 VAN 69 5 15 20 -23 43 114 55 0.29 $2.8M
2019-20 LAK 65 4 12 16 5 14 114 51 0.25 $1.5M
2020-21 ANA 34 1 4 5 -13 11 51 37 0.15 $950K
2020-21 TOR 4 0 0 0 0 0 3 7 0.00
2021-22 VGK 58 3 10 13 7 32 78 49 0.22 $750K
2022-23 VGK 31 3 5 8 1 6 52 18 0.26 $850K
2023-24 VGK 41 2 8 10 12 17 67 17 0.24 $850K
2024-25 VGK 11 0 2 2 0 0 11 10 0.18 $975K
2025-26 VGK 55 6 9 15 2 19 71 28 0.27 $975K
11 seasons Career 575 30 109 139 -61 210 898 400 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 VGK 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00
2023-24 VGK 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0.00
2025-26 VGK 7 0 1 1 1 4 8 2 0.14
3 seasons Playoffs 10 0 1 1 2 4 10 5 0.10

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
11 0 2 2 0 0 11 10 0.18 0.0 13:14

Contract

$975KCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$488KCap dollars per point2 points in 11 games
$1.467MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.7 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Dec 22, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.95M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $975K $975K $0 $975K
2025-26 $975K $975K $0 $975K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 22, 2023 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.95M $975K
Mar 5, 2022 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.7M $850K
Oct 28, 2021 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Jan 15, 2021 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $950K $950K
Sep 18, 2019 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Nov 24, 2016 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $5.6M $2.8M
Mar 16, 2015 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.85M $896K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.6Even-strength defence+0.8Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

-10-505102015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.9Corsi for %129 attempts for, 158 against
-4.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Expected goals for %5.3 expected for, 5.2 against
-0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %4 for, 4 against
100.7PDO6.6% shooting + 94.1% saves
28Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ben Hutton · Zach Whitecloud763:1045.248.41-2
Ben Hutton · Kaedan Korczak454:3049.655.01-0
Ben Hutton · Nicolas Hague110:4430.030.30-1
Ben Hutton · Noah Hanifin43:000.00.00-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 20 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes61st
Shot quality 2.4% chance per attempt22nd
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected40thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2025 @ VAN W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 17:01
Apr 15, 2025 @ CGY L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:13
Apr 12, 2025 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:57
Apr 10, 2025 vs SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:44
Apr 8, 2025 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:33
Mar 23, 2025 vs TBL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:16
Nov 17, 2024 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 02:40
Nov 15, 2024 @ UTA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:02
Nov 13, 2024 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:45
Nov 8, 2024 @ SEA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:05
Nov 6, 2024 @ EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:18