Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nate Schmidt

Nate Schmidt

#88 · Defence · Utah Mammoth

Born Jul 16, 1991 in St. Cloud, Minnesota, USA (age 35) · 6'0", 197 lb · Shoots left

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Duncan Keith CHI · 15 P in 54 GP Ryan Graves COL · 15 P in 54 GP Kevin Shattenkirk ANA · 15 P in 55 GP Travis Sanheim PHI · 15 P in 55 GP Jaccob Slavin CAR · 15 P in 52 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302013-14: 6 points613-142014-15: 4 points414-152015-16: 16 points1615-162016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 36 points3617-182018-19: 30 points3018-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 32 points3221-222022-23: 19 points1922-232023-24: 14 points1423-242024-25: 19 points1924-252025-26: 22 points2225-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 WSH 29 2 4 6 4 6 41 18 0.21 $925K
2014-15 WSH 39 1 3 4 -2 10 40 34 0.10 $625K
2015-16 WSH 72 2 14 16 12 16 80 69 0.22 $813K
2016-17 WSH 60 3 14 17 22 16 60 51 0.28 $813K
2017-18 VGK 76 5 31 36 19 16 103 41 0.47 $2.225M
2018-19 VGK 61 9 21 30 22 8 112 37 0.49 $2.225M
2019-20 VGK 59 7 24 31 11 12 112 25 0.53 $5.95M
2020-21 VAN 54 5 10 15 -7 4 76 15 0.28 $5.95M
2021-22 WPG 77 4 28 32 -4 10 117 37 0.42 $5.95M
2022-23 WPG 71 7 12 19 15 8 101 45 0.27 $5.95M
2023-24 WPG 63 2 12 14 10 16 75 66 0.22 $5.95M
2024-25 FLA 80 5 14 19 4 30 70 82 0.24 $800K
2025-26 UTA 82 5 17 22 31 22 86 78 0.27 $3.5M
2026-27 UTA 6 0 1 1 0 0 8 10 0.17 $3.5M
14 seasons Career 829 57 205 262 137 174 1081 608 0.32

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 WSH 10 0 1 1 -3 2 7 14 0.10
2016-17 WSH 11 1 3 4 6 4 17 8 0.36
2017-18 VGK 20 3 4 7 7 4 38 18 0.35
2018-19 VGK 7 0 4 4 2 2 9 1 0.57
2019-20 VGK 17 1 5 6 -1 0 56 21 0.35
2022-23 WPG 5 0 2 2 -2 0 10 4 0.40
2023-24 WPG 3 1 0 1 -5 0 4 4 0.33
2024-25 FLA 23 3 9 12 9 4 26 35 0.52
2025-26 UTA 6 0 1 1 2 2 8 5 0.17
9 seasons Playoffs 102 9 29 38 15 18 175 110 0.37

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 5 10 15 -7 4 76 15 0.28 6.6 20:06

Contract

$5.95MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$397KCap dollars per point15 points in 54 games
$5.634MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.1 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Oct 25, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $35.7M, beginning in 2019-20. It was signed to run through 2024-25, but the Winnipeg Jets bought it out on Jun 30, 2024, after 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $5.95M $6.8M $2M $8.8M M-NTC
2020-21 $5.95M $6.1M $0 $6.1M M-NTC
2021-22 $5.95M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC
2022-23 $5.95M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2023-24 $5.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Utah Mammoth New contract 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Jul 3, 2024 Florida Panthers New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $800K $800K
Oct 25, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights Extension bought out by the Winnipeg Jets, Jun 30, 2024 2019-20 to 2023-24 6 $35.7M $5.95M
Aug 5, 2017 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $4.45M $2.225M
Jun 17, 2015 Washington Capitals Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.625M $813K
Jul 13, 2014 Washington Capitals New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $625K $625K
Apr 2, 2013 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $2.7M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacement384th of 643 skaters, 125th of 213 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.6 76th percentileEven-strength defence-1.9 16th percentilePower play-0.8 4th percentilePenalty kill-0.4 13th percentilePenalties-0.1 70th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02468102013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.5Corsi for %801 attempts for, 961 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.9Expected goals for %37.0 expected for, 45.4 against
+0.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.8Goals for %36 for, 41 against
99.7PDO8.1% shooting + 91.7% saves
138Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alexander Edler · Nate Schmidt43539:4346.349.023-23
Tyler Myers · Nate Schmidt46212:5946.642.98-8
Nate Schmidt · Quinn Hughes3849:4156.442.12-2
Travis Hamonic · Nate Schmidt1924:2726.024.10-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.4Expected goalsfrom 106 unblocked attempts
+1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes49th
Shot quality 3.2% chance per attempt55th
Finishing +1.6 goals above expected86thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Goals 5Expected 3.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 19, 2021 @ CGY L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 19:52
May 18, 2021 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:12
May 16, 2021 vs CGY L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:25
May 13, 2021 @ CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:45
May 11, 2021 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 20:28
May 10, 2021 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:49
May 8, 2021 @ EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:20
May 6, 2021 @ EDM W 6-3 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 21:06
May 4, 2021 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:15
May 3, 2021 vs EDM L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 20:52
May 1, 2021 @ TOR L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 19:46
Apr 29, 2021 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:56
Apr 28, 2021 @ OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:18
Apr 26, 2021 @ OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:45
Apr 24, 2021 vs OTT W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 19:40
Apr 22, 2021 vs OTT L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:07
Apr 20, 2021 vs TOR W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:57
Mar 24, 2021 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:10
Mar 22, 2021 vs WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:12
Mar 20, 2021 @ MTL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:41
Mar 19, 2021 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:48
Mar 17, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 18:31
Mar 15, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:34
Mar 13, 2021 vs EDM W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:51
Mar 10, 2021 vs MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:40
Mar 8, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 13:49
Mar 6, 2021 vs TOR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 16:24
Mar 4, 2021 vs TOR W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 19:13
Mar 2, 2021 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:32
Mar 1, 2021 @ WPG W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 19:29
Feb 25, 2021 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:43
Feb 23, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 18:51
Feb 21, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:00
Feb 19, 2021 vs WPG L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:31
Feb 17, 2021 @ CGY W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 21:59
Feb 15, 2021 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 19:54
Feb 13, 2021 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:58
Feb 11, 2021 vs CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 19:08
Feb 8, 2021 @ TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:18
Feb 6, 2021 @ TOR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:06
Feb 4, 2021 @ TOR L 3-7 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 21:47
Feb 2, 2021 @ MTL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:53
Feb 1, 2021 @ MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:30
Jan 30, 2021 @ WPG W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 7 0 22:21
Jan 28, 2021 vs OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:46
Jan 27, 2021 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:47
Jan 25, 2021 vs OTT W 7-1 0 0 0 3 0 4 0 19:03
Jan 23, 2021 vs MTL L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 18:28
Jan 21, 2021 vs MTL L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 28:01
Jan 20, 2021 vs MTL W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 1 4 27:42
Jan 18, 2021 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:43
Jan 16, 2021 @ CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:32
Jan 14, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 17:47
Jan 13, 2021 @ EDM W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:18