Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Juuse Saros

Juuse Saros

#74 · Goalie · Nashville Predators

Born Apr 19, 1995 in Forssa, FIN (age 31) · 5'11", 180 lb · Catches left · Drafted 99th overall in 2013 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 64 GP, 0.920 Alexandar Georgiev COL · 62 GP, 0.919 Ilya Sorokin NYI · 62 GP, 0.924 Jake Oettinger DAL · 62 GP, 0.919 Jordan Binnington STL · 61 GP, 0.894

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 21 games2116-172017-18: 26 games2617-182018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 40 games4019-202020-21: 36 games3620-212021-22: 67 games6721-222022-23: 64 games6422-232023-24: 64 games6423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 59 games5925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 NSH 1 0100 23 20 3 3.10 0.870 $693K
2016-17 NSH 21 10831 614 567 47 2.35 0.923 $693K
2017-18 NSH 26 11573 810 749 61 2.45 0.925 $693K
2018-19 NSH 31 171023 870 796 74 2.62 0.915 $1.5M
2019-20 NSH 40 171244 1142 1044 98 2.70 0.914 $1.5M
2020-21 NSH 36 211113 1073 995 78 2.28 0.927 $1.5M
2021-22 NSH 67 382534 2107 1934 173 2.64 0.918 $5M
2022-23 NSH 64 332372 2099 1928 171 2.69 0.919 $5M
2023-24 NSH 64 352453 1845 1672 173 2.86 0.906 $5M
2024-25 NSH 58 203164 1592 1426 167 2.98 0.896 $5M
2025-26 NSH 59 282280 1700 1519 181 3.16 0.894 $7.74M
2026-27 NSH 4 2110 131 120 11 2.72 0.916 $7.74M
12 seasons Career 471 2321734727 14006 12770 1237 2.74 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2016-17 NSH 2 0000 17 14 3 3.18 0.824
2017-18 NSH 4 0000 42 40 2 1.06 0.952
2018-19 NSH 1 0000 21 20 1 1.32 0.952
2019-20 NSH 4 1300 124 111 13 3.22 0.895
2020-21 NSH 6 2400 252 232 20 2.78 0.921
2023-24 NSH 6 2400 120 108 12 2.02 0.900
6 seasons Playoffs 23 51100 576 525 51 2.45 0.911

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
64 63 332372 2099 1928 171 2.69 0.919

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$85KCap dollars per goal above replacement58.6 goals above replacement
$12.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$7.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Aug 16, 2021, as a new contract: 4 years and $20M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5M $4M $0 $4M
2022-23 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2023-24 $5M $6M $0 $6M
2024-25 $5M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $61.92M $7.74M
Aug 16, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $20M $5M
Jul 16, 2018 Nashville Predators New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.5M $1.5M
Jun 16, 2015 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $693K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+58.6Goals above replacement1st of 62 goalies
+9.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+37.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2002040602015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+37.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
208.4Expected goals againstfrom 2,930 unblocked attempts
171Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.919Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.59 above expected per 60 minutes94th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced75thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150200Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Expected 208.4Allowed 171

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs MIN W 4-3 (OT) W 24 21 3 0.875 62:44
Apr 10, 2023 @ CGY W 3-2 (SO) W 44 42 2 0.955 64:54
Apr 8, 2023 @ WPG L 0-2 L 38 36 2 0.947 57:52
Apr 6, 2023 vs CAR W 3-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 3, 2023 @ DAL L 1-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 60:00
Apr 1, 2023 vs STL W 6-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Mar 30, 2023 @ PIT L 0-2 L 45 43 2 0.956 59:22
Mar 28, 2023 @ BOS W 2-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Mar 25, 2023 vs SEA L 2-7 L 39 32 7 0.821 59:50
Mar 23, 2023 vs SEA W 2-1 (SO) W 28 27 1 0.964 65:00
Mar 21, 2023 @ BUF W 7-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 59:58
Mar 19, 2023 @ NYR L 0-7 29 26 3 0.897 50:51
Mar 18, 2023 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 60:55
Mar 16, 2023 vs CHI L 1-2 L 21 19 2 0.905 57:37
Mar 14, 2023 vs DET W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Mar 12, 2023 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) W 37 33 4 0.892 61:12
Mar 9, 2023 @ ARI L 1-4 L 42 39 3 0.929 55:22
Mar 6, 2023 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 65:00
Mar 4, 2023 @ CHI W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:09
Feb 28, 2023 vs PIT L 1-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 58:37
Feb 26, 2023 @ ARI W 6-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Feb 23, 2023 @ SJS W 6-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Feb 21, 2023 vs VAN W 5-4 (SO) W 39 35 4 0.897 64:39
Feb 19, 2023 @ MIN L 3-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 58:57
Feb 16, 2023 vs BOS L 0-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 60:00
Feb 11, 2023 @ PHI W 2-1 (OT) W 24 23 1 0.958 60:11
Feb 7, 2023 vs VGK L 1-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 57:41
Jan 26, 2023 vs NJD W 6-4 W 39 35 4 0.897 60:00
Jan 24, 2023 vs WPG W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:52
Jan 21, 2023 vs LAK W 5-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Jan 19, 2023 @ STL L 2-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 60:00
Jan 16, 2023 vs CGY W 2-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Jan 14, 2023 vs BUF L 3-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 57:32
Jan 11, 2023 @ TOR L 1-2 L 35 33 2 0.943 58:49
Jan 9, 2023 @ OTT W 3-0 W, SO 38 38 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 5, 2023 @ CAR W 5-3 W 67 64 3 0.955 60:00
Jan 3, 2023 vs MTL W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:55
Dec 30, 2022 @ ANA W 6-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Dec 27, 2022 vs DAL L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:23
Dec 23, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 46 43 3 0.935 64:07
Dec 21, 2022 @ CHI W 4-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 60:00
Dec 19, 2022 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) W 33 30 3 0.909 62:12
Dec 17, 2022 @ COL L 1-3 L 29 27 2 0.931 59:02
Dec 15, 2022 @ WPG L 1-2 (OT) OTL 41 39 2 0.951 63:31
Dec 12, 2022 @ STL L 0-1 (OT) OTL 24 23 1 0.958 62:23
Dec 10, 2022 vs OTT L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:28
Dec 8, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 57:46
Dec 1, 2022 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) W 28 25 3 0.893 60:24
Nov 29, 2022 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) W 35 34 1 0.971 63:50
Nov 21, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) W 27 24 3 0.889 65:00
Nov 19, 2022 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 39 36 3 0.923 62:36
Nov 17, 2022 vs NYI W 5-4 W 33 29 4 0.879 60:00
Nov 15, 2022 vs MIN W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Nov 12, 2022 vs NYR W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Nov 8, 2022 @ SEA L 1-5 L 6 2 4 0.333 16:25
Nov 5, 2022 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) W 45 42 3 0.933 65:00
Nov 1, 2022 @ EDM L 4-7 L 36 30 6 0.833 58:50
Oct 29, 2022 vs WSH L 0-3 L 34 32 2 0.941 57:32
Oct 27, 2022 vs STL W 6-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Oct 22, 2022 vs PHI L 1-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 56:32
Oct 18, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 (SO) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 64:51
Oct 15, 2022 @ DAL L 1-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 56:55
Oct 13, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:13
Oct 7, 2022 vs SJS W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00