Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Andre Burakovsky

Andre Burakovsky

#95 · Left wing · Ottawa Senators

Born Feb 9, 1995 in Klagenfurt, AUT (age 31) · 6'3", 203 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 23rd overall in 2013 by WSH (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexander Wennberg CBJ · 25 P in 75 GP Casey Mittelstadt BUF · 25 P in 77 GP Lawson Crouse ARI · 25 P in 81 GP Mattias Janmark DAL · 25 P in 81 GP Jake Virtanen VAN · 25 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 22 points2214-152015-16: 38 points3815-162016-17: 35 points3516-172017-18: 25 points2517-182018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 45 points4519-202020-21: 44 points4420-212021-22: 61 points6121-222022-23: 39 points3922-232023-24: 16 points1623-242024-25: 37 points3724-252025-26: 33 points3325-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 WSH 53 9 13 22 12 10 65 22 0.42 $894K
2015-16 WSH 79 17 21 38 4 12 126 37 0.48 $894K
2016-17 WSH 64 12 23 35 13 14 111 31 0.55 $894K
2017-18 WSH 56 12 13 25 3 27 84 40 0.45 $3M
2018-19 WSH 76 12 13 25 2 14 100 35 0.33 $3M
2019-20 COL 58 20 25 45 11 22 103 26 0.78 $3.25M
2020-21 COL 53 19 25 44 4 10 102 22 0.83 $4.9M
2021-22 COL 80 22 39 61 12 18 149 49 0.76 $4.9M
2022-23 SEA 49 13 26 39 -9 14 105 17 0.80 $5.5M
2023-24 SEA 49 7 9 16 -15 14 92 13 0.33 $5.5M
2024-25 SEA 79 10 27 37 -3 12 115 33 0.47 $5.5M
2025-26 CHI 75 11 22 33 -32 16 87 18 0.44 $5.5M
2026-27 OTT 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0.00 $5.5M
13 seasons Career 772 164 256 420 2 185 1239 343 0.54

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 WSH 11 2 1 3 2 0 17 15 0.27
2015-16 WSH 12 1 0 1 -1 6 16 10 0.08
2016-17 WSH 13 3 3 6 5 2 27 18 0.46
2017-18 WSH 13 2 4 6 2 4 12 9 0.46
2018-19 WSH 7 1 1 2 -3 0 5 5 0.29
2019-20 COL 12 6 8 14 5 4 22 9 1.17
2020-21 COL 10 1 3 4 -1 4 10 6 0.40
2021-22 COL 12 3 5 8 3 2 13 7 0.67
8 seasons Playoffs 90 19 25 44 12 22 122 79 0.49

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 12 13 25 2 14 100 35 0.33 12.0 11:08

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2019
$120KCap dollars per point25 points in 76 games
$818KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.7 goals above replacement
$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$142KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jul 4, 2017, as a new contract: 2 years and $6M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $3M $2.25M $500K $2.75M
2018-19 $3M $3.25M $0 $3.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2022 Seattle Kraken New contract 2022-23 to 2026-27 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Oct 10, 2020 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $9.8M $4.9M
Jul 15, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $3.25M $3.25M
Jul 4, 2017 Washington Capitals New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $6M $3M
Sep 8, 2013 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.7Goals above replacement268th of 699 skaters, 195th of 455 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.4 49th percentileEven-strength defence+1.3 71st percentilePower play-0.1 55th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 73rd percentilePenalties+0.4 53rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.4Corsi for %765 attempts for, 817 against
-0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.6Expected goals for %31.1 expected for, 34.2 against
-0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.2Goals for %35 for, 32 against
101.1PDO8.8% shooting + 92.3% saves
175Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Lars Eller · Brett Connolly · Andre Burakovsky44289:1047.444.613-14
Nic Dowd · Travis Boyd · Andre Burakovsky1160:5545.440.64-1
Devante Smith-Pelly · Travis Boyd · Andre Burakovsky952:5049.656.53-2
T.J. Oshie · Nicklas Backstrom · Andre Burakovsky1341:4557.559.81-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

12Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.0Expected goalsfrom 132 unblocked attempts
+3.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.64 expected goals per 60 minutes29th
Shot quality 6.8% chance per attempt15th
Finishing +3.0 goals above expected79thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 12Expected 9.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:26
Apr 4, 2019 vs MTL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 08:22
Apr 1, 2019 @ FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 09:50
Mar 30, 2019 @ TBL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:03
Mar 28, 2019 @ CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:23
Mar 26, 2019 vs CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:21
Mar 24, 2019 vs PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 10:50
Mar 22, 2019 vs MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:07
Mar 20, 2019 vs TBL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:36
Mar 19, 2019 @ NJD W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 12:17
Mar 16, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 07:30
Mar 14, 2019 @ PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:17
Mar 12, 2019 @ PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:24
Mar 10, 2019 vs WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:24
Mar 8, 2019 vs NJD W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 07:39
Mar 6, 2019 @ PHI W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 10:06
Mar 3, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 06:58
Mar 1, 2019 @ NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:32
Feb 26, 2019 vs OTT W 7-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 14:38
Feb 24, 2019 vs NYR W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 10:53
Feb 23, 2019 @ BUF L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 11:56
Feb 21, 2019 @ TOR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 13:03
Feb 18, 2019 @ LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 10:45
Feb 17, 2019 @ ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:25
Feb 14, 2019 @ SJS W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 11:24
Feb 12, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:55
Feb 11, 2019 vs LAK W 6-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 13:09
Feb 9, 2019 vs FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 3 2 11:50
Feb 7, 2019 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 09:06
Feb 5, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:53
Feb 3, 2019 vs BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:18
Feb 1, 2019 vs CGY W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:49
Jan 23, 2019 @ TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:24
Jan 22, 2019 vs SJS L 6-7 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 07:35
Jan 20, 2019 @ CHI L 5-8 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 09:35
Jan 18, 2019 vs NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:28
Jan 15, 2019 @ NSH L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:49
Jan 14, 2019 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 10:46
Jan 8, 2019 vs PHI W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 08:25
Jan 6, 2019 @ DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:37
Jan 4, 2019 @ DAL L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 14:00
Jan 3, 2019 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:36
Dec 31, 2018 vs NSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 12:48
Dec 29, 2018 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:14
Dec 27, 2018 vs CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:16
Dec 22, 2018 @ OTT W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 12:40
Dec 21, 2018 vs BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:56
Dec 8, 2018 @ CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 1 4 1 0 15:25
Dec 6, 2018 @ ARI W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 14:37
Dec 4, 2018 @ VGK L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:32
Dec 2, 2018 vs ANA L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:22
Nov 30, 2018 vs NJD W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 12:16
Nov 26, 2018 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:10
Nov 24, 2018 @ NYR W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 09:51
Nov 23, 2018 vs DET W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 12:30
Nov 21, 2018 vs CHI W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 12:05
Nov 19, 2018 @ MTL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 13:08
Nov 16, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:14
Nov 14, 2018 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 11:30
Nov 13, 2018 @ MIN W 5-2 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 12:07
Nov 11, 2018 vs ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 08:41
Nov 9, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 06:45
Nov 7, 2018 vs PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:00
Nov 5, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 10:16
Nov 3, 2018 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 11:24
Nov 1, 2018 @ MTL L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:01
Oct 27, 2018 @ CGY W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:04
Oct 25, 2018 @ EDM L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 10:45
Oct 22, 2018 @ VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:03
Oct 19, 2018 vs FLA L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 08:07
Oct 17, 2018 vs NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:35
Oct 13, 2018 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:05
Oct 11, 2018 @ NJD L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 10:55
Oct 10, 2018 vs VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:26
Oct 4, 2018 @ PIT L 6-7 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:16
Oct 3, 2018 vs BOS W 7-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 14:04