Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Andre Burakovsky

Andre Burakovsky

#95 · Left wing · Ottawa Senators

Born Feb 9, 1995 in Klagenfurt, AUT (age 31) · 6'3", 203 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 23rd overall in 2013 by WSH (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Taylor Hall BOS · 61 P in 81 GP Nick Suzuki MTL · 61 P in 82 GP Trevor Zegras ANA · 61 P in 75 GP Jakub Voracek CBJ · 62 P in 79 GP Ivan Barbashev STL · 60 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 22 points2214-152015-16: 38 points3815-162016-17: 35 points3516-172017-18: 25 points2517-182018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 45 points4519-202020-21: 44 points4420-212021-22: 61 points6121-222022-23: 39 points3922-232023-24: 16 points1623-242024-25: 37 points3724-252025-26: 33 points3325-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 WSH 53 9 13 22 12 10 65 22 0.42 $894K
2015-16 WSH 79 17 21 38 4 12 126 37 0.48 $894K
2016-17 WSH 64 12 23 35 13 14 111 31 0.55 $894K
2017-18 WSH 56 12 13 25 3 27 84 40 0.45 $3M
2018-19 WSH 76 12 13 25 2 14 100 35 0.33 $3M
2019-20 COL 58 20 25 45 11 22 103 26 0.78 $3.25M
2020-21 COL 53 19 25 44 4 10 102 22 0.83 $4.9M
2021-22 COL 80 22 39 61 12 18 149 49 0.76 $4.9M
2022-23 SEA 49 13 26 39 -9 14 105 17 0.80 $5.5M
2023-24 SEA 49 7 9 16 -15 14 92 13 0.33 $5.5M
2024-25 SEA 79 10 27 37 -3 12 115 33 0.47 $5.5M
2025-26 CHI 75 11 22 33 -32 16 87 18 0.44 $5.5M
2026-27 OTT 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0.00 $5.5M
13 seasons Career 772 164 256 420 2 185 1239 343 0.54

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 WSH 11 2 1 3 2 0 17 15 0.27
2015-16 WSH 12 1 0 1 -1 6 16 10 0.08
2016-17 WSH 13 3 3 6 5 2 27 18 0.46
2017-18 WSH 13 2 4 6 2 4 12 9 0.46
2018-19 WSH 7 1 1 2 -3 0 5 5 0.29
2019-20 COL 12 6 8 14 5 4 22 9 1.17
2020-21 COL 10 1 3 4 -1 4 10 6 0.40
2021-22 COL 12 3 5 8 3 2 13 7 0.67
8 seasons Playoffs 90 19 25 44 12 22 122 79 0.49

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 22 39 61 12 18 149 49 0.76 14.8 16:16

Contract

$4.9MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$80KCap dollars per point61 points in 80 games
$713KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.9 goals above replacement
$5.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$753KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Oct 10, 2020, as a new contract: 2 years and $9.8M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $4.9M $4.4M $0 $4.4M
2021-22 $4.9M $5.4M $0 $5.4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2022 Seattle Kraken New contract 2022-23 to 2026-27 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Oct 10, 2020 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $9.8M $4.9M
Jul 15, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $3.25M $3.25M
Jul 4, 2017 Washington Capitals New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $6M $3M
Sep 8, 2013 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+6.9Goals above replacement139th of 723 skaters, 109th of 481 forwards
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.8 86th percentileEven-strength defence-2.7 9th percentilePower play-0.1 55th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 41st percentilePenalties+1.2 81st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.7Corsi for %1298 attempts for, 1074 against
+2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.0Expected goals for %53.3 expected for, 49.2 against
-0.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.3Goals for %70 for, 59 against
100.5PDO10.0% shooting + 90.5% saves
245Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Andre Burakovsky · Nathan MacKinnon · Mikko Rantanen28222:2153.753.821-13
Nazem Kadri · Andre Burakovsky · Valeri Nichushkin32194:4259.751.19-11
Nazem Kadri · Andre Burakovsky · J.T. Compher1986:3461.550.97-3
Nazem Kadri · Andre Burakovsky · Logan O'Connor1680:1353.153.04-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

22Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.4Expected goalsfrom 213 unblocked attempts
+8.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.62 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 6.3% chance per attempt4th
Finishing +8.6 goals above expected95thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 22Expected 13.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:32
Apr 28, 2022 vs NSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:51
Apr 26, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:19
Apr 24, 2022 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:02
Apr 22, 2022 @ EDM L 3-6 0 2 2 0 0 4 0 21:16
Apr 20, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 16:02
Apr 18, 2022 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:03
Apr 16, 2022 vs CAR W 7-4 0 2 2 -2 0 0 0 14:34
Apr 14, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 14:51
Apr 13, 2022 vs LAK W 9-3 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 13:20
Apr 9, 2022 @ EDM W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:45
Apr 8, 2022 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 17:41
Apr 5, 2022 @ PIT W 6-4 0 2 2 0 0 4 1 20:05
Apr 2, 2022 vs PIT W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 20:39
Mar 31, 2022 vs SJS W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 15:46
Mar 29, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:43
Mar 27, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 14:44
Mar 25, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:22
Mar 23, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:31
Mar 21, 2022 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:00
Mar 18, 2022 @ SJS W 5-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 12:42
Mar 15, 2022 @ LAK W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 13:19
Mar 13, 2022 vs CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:48
Mar 10, 2022 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:24
Mar 8, 2022 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:09
Mar 7, 2022 @ NYI W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:20
Mar 5, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:10
Mar 3, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:24
Mar 1, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 18:38
Feb 26, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 15:19
Feb 25, 2022 vs WPG W 6-3 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 20:36
Feb 23, 2022 @ DET W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:40
Feb 21, 2022 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 13:33
Feb 19, 2022 @ BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:59
Feb 16, 2022 @ VGK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:24
Feb 15, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:20
Feb 13, 2022 @ DAL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:22
Feb 10, 2022 vs TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 15:45
Feb 1, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:00
Jan 30, 2022 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:38
Jan 28, 2022 @ CHI W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:44
Jan 26, 2022 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 5 1 18:44
Jan 24, 2022 vs CHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:32
Jan 22, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:34
Jan 20, 2022 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:18
Jan 19, 2022 @ ANA W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 13:38
Jan 17, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 15:20
Jan 15, 2022 @ ARI W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 13:03
Jan 14, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 21:07
Jan 11, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 3 0 4 1 14:09
Jan 10, 2022 vs SEA W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 16:17
Jan 8, 2022 vs TOR W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 16:25
Jan 6, 2022 vs WPG W 7-1 0 2 2 2 0 4 0 17:02
Jan 4, 2022 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 17:28
Jan 2, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:36
Dec 14, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 16:56
Dec 12, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 3 0 3 2 0 4 3 18:34
Dec 10, 2021 vs DET W 7-3 2 0 2 1 0 6 0 18:39
Dec 8, 2021 @ NYR W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:38
Dec 6, 2021 @ PHI W 7-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:38
Dec 4, 2021 @ OTT L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 20:15
Dec 2, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 12:34
Dec 1, 2021 @ TOR L 3-8 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 14:15
Nov 27, 2021 vs NSH W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:36
Nov 26, 2021 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:23
Nov 24, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 18:04
Nov 22, 2021 vs OTT W 7-5 0 3 3 3 0 0 1 18:16
Nov 19, 2021 @ SEA W 7-3 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 12:05
Nov 17, 2021 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:12
Nov 13, 2021 vs SJS W 6-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 17:02
Nov 11, 2021 vs VAN W 7-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 14:50
Nov 6, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 13:35
Oct 30, 2021 vs MIN W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 13:06
Oct 28, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 19:56
Oct 26, 2021 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:51
Oct 23, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 13:43
Oct 21, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:47
Oct 19, 2021 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -4 0 0 2 19:02
Oct 16, 2021 vs STL L 3-5 1 0 1 0 2 4 1 22:08
Oct 13, 2021 vs CHI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 18:02