Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of J.T. Compher

J.T. Compher

#37 · Left wing · Detroit Red Wings

Born Apr 8, 1995 in Northbrook, Illinois, USA (age 31) · 6'0", 192 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 35th overall in 2013 by BUF (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joe Pavelski DAL · 31 P in 67 GP Nick Foligno CBJ · 31 P in 67 GP Rocco Grimaldi NSH · 31 P in 66 GP Craig Smith NSH · 31 P in 69 GP Tyler Johnson TBL · 31 P in 65 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 5 points516-172017-18: 23 points2317-182018-19: 32 points3218-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 33 points3321-222022-23: 52 points5222-232023-24: 48 points4823-242024-25: 32 points3224-252025-26: 28 points2825-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 COL 21 3 2 5 0 4 30 11 0.24 $925K
2017-18 COL 69 13 10 23 -29 20 131 45 0.33 $925K
2018-19 COL 66 16 16 32 -8 31 118 33 0.48 $925K
2019-20 COL 67 11 20 31 9 18 106 36 0.46 $3.5M
2020-21 COL 48 10 8 18 10 19 47 32 0.38 $3.5M
2021-22 COL 70 18 15 33 6 25 102 31 0.47 $3.5M
2022-23 COL 82 17 35 52 8 33 154 37 0.63 $3.5M
2023-24 DET 77 19 29 48 -5 34 108 51 0.62 $5.1M
2024-25 DET 76 11 21 32 -7 24 98 29 0.42 $5.1M
2025-26 DET 82 11 17 28 -13 27 95 22 0.34 $5.1M
2026-27 DET 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 0.00 $5.1M
11 seasons Career 660 129 173 302 -29 237 992 328 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 COL 6 0 3 3 -2 2 4 5 0.50
2018-19 COL 12 4 2 6 1 0 18 15 0.50
2019-20 COL 12 2 4 6 4 4 21 12 0.50
2020-21 COL 10 1 1 2 2 4 16 4 0.20
2021-22 COL 20 5 3 8 -1 10 26 16 0.40
2022-23 COL 7 1 1 2 -2 0 15 6 0.29
6 seasons Playoffs 67 13 14 27 2 20 100 58 0.40

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 11 20 31 9 18 106 36 0.46 10.4 16:45

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$113KCap dollars per point31 points in 67 games
$788KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.4 goals above replacement
$4.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$880KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 17, 2019, as a new contract: 4 years and $14M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2022-23, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $3.5M $3.4M $0 $3.4M
2020-21 $3.5M $2.6M $0 $2.6M
2021-22 $3.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2022-23 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2023-24 to 2027-28 5 $25.5M $5.1M
Jul 17, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2022-23 4 $14M $3.5M
Apr 25, 2016 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $3M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.4Goals above replacement197th of 670 skaters, 143rd of 439 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.4 26th percentileEven-strength defence+1.8 87th percentilePower play-0.4 24th percentilePenalty kill-0.6 5th percentilePenalties+1.9 94th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.4Corsi for %696 attempts for, 771 against
-5.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Expected goals for %29.3 expected for, 27.7 against
-1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.6Goals for %34 for, 24 against
103.2PDO9.2% shooting + 93.9% saves
129Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Matt Nieto · J.T. Compher · Tyson Jost1758:4351.047.11-0
Joonas Donskoi · J.T. Compher · Tyson Jost1352:5545.050.63-2
Nazem Kadri · J.T. Compher · Tyson Jost1050:5947.548.02-2
Joonas Donskoi · Gabriel Landeskog · J.T. Compher1047:1040.956.11-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.6Expected goalsfrom 139 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.62 expected goals per 60 minutes27th
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt63rd
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected46thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 11.6Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 25:38
Mar 9, 2020 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:58
Mar 8, 2020 @ SJS W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 19:59
Mar 6, 2020 @ VAN L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 19:29
Mar 4, 2020 vs ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 23:26
Mar 2, 2020 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:43
Feb 29, 2020 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:31
Feb 28, 2020 @ CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:10
Feb 26, 2020 vs BUF W 3-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 21:18
Feb 22, 2020 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 21:50
Feb 21, 2020 @ ANA W 1-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 18:41
Feb 19, 2020 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:28
Feb 17, 2020 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 17:13
Feb 15, 2020 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:56
Feb 13, 2020 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:34
Feb 11, 2020 vs OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:00
Feb 9, 2020 @ MIN W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:11
Feb 8, 2020 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:20
Feb 6, 2020 @ OTT W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 14:30
Feb 4, 2020 @ BUF W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:23
Feb 1, 2020 @ PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 16:22
Jan 20, 2020 vs DET W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:14
Jan 18, 2020 vs STL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:19
Jan 16, 2020 vs SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:51
Jan 14, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:38
Jan 10, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:37
Jan 7, 2020 @ NYR L 3-5 2 0 2 -1 0 4 0 19:41
Jan 6, 2020 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 13:37
Jan 4, 2020 @ NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 16:23
Jan 2, 2020 vs STL W 7-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 17:13
Dec 31, 2019 vs WPG L 4-7 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12:11
Dec 28, 2019 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 13:02
Dec 27, 2019 vs MIN L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:35
Dec 23, 2019 @ VGK W 7-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 12:12
Dec 21, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 06:27
Dec 19, 2019 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:07
Dec 18, 2019 @ CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 13:41
Dec 16, 2019 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:33
Dec 13, 2019 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:41
Dec 11, 2019 vs PHI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 11:34
Dec 9, 2019 vs CGY L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:38
Dec 7, 2019 @ BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:57
Dec 5, 2019 @ MTL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:28
Dec 4, 2019 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 17:06
Nov 30, 2019 vs CHI W 7-3 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 19:09
Nov 29, 2019 @ CHI W 5-2 1 2 3 1 0 1 1 17:02
Nov 27, 2019 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 5 2 17:05
Nov 23, 2019 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 18:35
Nov 21, 2019 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:57
Nov 19, 2019 @ CGY W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 15:08
Nov 16, 2019 @ VAN W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 19:58
Nov 14, 2019 @ EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 16:43
Nov 12, 2019 @ WPG W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:06
Nov 9, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 4 1 18:02
Nov 7, 2019 vs NSH W 9-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 15:04
Nov 5, 2019 @ DAL L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 19:17
Nov 2, 2019 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:37
Nov 1, 2019 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 18:38
Oct 30, 2019 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:33
Oct 26, 2019 vs ANA L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 20:38
Oct 25, 2019 @ VGK W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:47
Oct 21, 2019 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:14
Oct 19, 2019 @ TBL W 6-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 13:06
Oct 18, 2019 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 13:34
Oct 16, 2019 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:10
Oct 5, 2019 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:32
Oct 3, 2019 vs CGY W 5-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 15:51