Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Artturi Lehkonen

Artturi Lehkonen

#62 · Left wing · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jul 4, 1995 in Piikkio, FIN (age 31) · 5'11", 179 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 55th overall in 2013 by MTL (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Vladislav Namestnikov NYR · 31 P in 78 GP Oskar Sundqvist STL · 31 P in 74 GP Jason Pominville BUF · 31 P in 73 GP Nolan Patrick PHI · 31 P in 72 GP Valtteri Filppula NYI · 31 P in 72 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 21 points2117-182018-19: 31 points3118-192019-20: 27 points2719-202020-21: 13 points1320-212021-22: 38 points3821-222022-23: 51 points5122-232023-24: 34 points3423-242024-25: 45 points4524-252025-26: 48 points4825-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 MTL 73 18 10 28 -1 8 158 72 0.38 $839K
2017-18 MTL 66 12 9 21 -11 20 164 71 0.32 $839K
2018-19 MTL 82 11 20 31 10 32 176 120 0.38 $839K
2019-20 MTL 70 13 14 27 2 24 140 120 0.39 $2.4M
2020-21 MTL 47 7 6 13 -2 6 78 85 0.28 $2.4M
2021-22 MTL 58 13 16 29 0 14 110 60 0.50 $2.3M
2021-22 COL 16 6 3 9 1 8 45 22 0.56
2022-23 COL 64 21 30 51 8 28 150 93 0.80 $4.5M
2023-24 COL 45 16 18 34 11 14 103 49 0.76 $4.5M
2024-25 COL 69 27 18 45 36 34 148 33 0.65 $4.5M
2025-26 COL 70 21 27 48 32 16 153 45 0.69 $4.5M
2026-27 COL 5 3 1 4 4 0 7 7 0.80 $4.5M
11 seasons Career 665 168 172 340 90 204 1432 777 0.51

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 MTL 6 2 2 4 -1 2 19 13 0.67
2019-20 MTL 10 1 3 4 4 8 20 21 0.40
2020-21 MTL 17 3 1 4 -1 4 29 58 0.24
2021-22 COL 20 8 6 14 2 20 43 48 0.70
2022-23 COL 7 3 3 6 3 6 13 24 0.86
2023-24 COL 11 6 5 11 -2 4 34 28 1.00
2024-25 COL 7 3 1 4 3 4 21 16 0.57
2025-26 COL 11 3 3 6 8 2 18 26 0.55
8 seasons Playoffs 89 29 24 53 16 50 197 234 0.60

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 11 20 31 10 32 176 120 0.38 6.3 15:33

Contract

$839KCap hitends in 2019
$27KCap dollars per point31 points in 82 games
$110KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.6 goals above replacement
$5.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on May 8, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $839K $575K $93K $258K $668K
2017-18 $839K $833K $93K $925K
2018-19 $839K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2022 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2022-23 to 2026-27 5 $22.5M $4.5M
Jul 31, 2021 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $2.3M $2.3M
Jul 11, 2019 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $4.8M $2.4M
May 8, 2016 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $839K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+7.6Goals above replacement118th of 699 skaters, 92nd of 455 forwards
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.7 77th percentileEven-strength defence+2.9 91st percentilePower play-0.6 16th percentilePenalty kill-0.6 5th percentilePenalties-0.2 29th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.7Corsi for %1073 attempts for, 925 against
-0.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.6Expected goals for %46.2 expected for, 35.4 against
+3.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.7Goals for %49 for, 39 against
101.2PDO8.4% shooting + 92.8% saves
249Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joel Armia · Artturi Lehkonen · Jesperi Kotkaniemi28146:5962.466.18-6
Andrew Shaw · Artturi Lehkonen · Max Domi16130:1151.863.810-4
Paul Byron · Artturi Lehkonen · Jesperi Kotkaniemi18102:3258.655.84-3
Artturi Lehkonen · Jonathan Drouin · Max Domi2399:5346.849.55-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
17.5Expected goalsfrom 223 unblocked attempts
-6.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.82 expected goals per 60 minutes60th
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt49th
Finishing -6.5 goals above expected3rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 17.5Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs TOR W 6-5 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 19:50
Apr 4, 2019 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 15:07
Apr 2, 2019 vs TBL W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 5 3 14:57
Mar 30, 2019 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 6 2 15:38
Mar 28, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:45
Mar 26, 2019 vs FLA W 6-1 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 17:57
Mar 24, 2019 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 17:05
Mar 23, 2019 vs BUF W 7-4 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 16:38
Mar 21, 2019 vs NYI W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 18:18
Mar 19, 2019 @ PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 16:38
Mar 16, 2019 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:30
Mar 14, 2019 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:40
Mar 12, 2019 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 15:58
Mar 8, 2019 @ ANA L 2-8 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 11:52
Mar 7, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 12:01
Mar 5, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:13
Mar 2, 2019 vs PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:14
Mar 1, 2019 @ NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 5 13:15
Feb 26, 2019 @ DET W 8-1 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 15:16
Feb 25, 2019 @ NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 10:10
Feb 23, 2019 @ TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 12:44
Feb 21, 2019 vs PHI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 15:49
Feb 19, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 13:18
Feb 17, 2019 @ FLA L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 13:26
Feb 16, 2019 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:40
Feb 14, 2019 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 16:00
Feb 9, 2019 vs TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 15:12
Feb 7, 2019 vs WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:58
Feb 5, 2019 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:35
Feb 3, 2019 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:54
Feb 2, 2019 vs NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 15:20
Jan 23, 2019 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:11
Jan 19, 2019 vs PHI L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:04
Jan 18, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 4 0 5 1 16:33
Jan 15, 2019 vs FLA W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 17:56
Jan 14, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:04
Jan 12, 2019 vs COL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 14:37
Jan 10, 2019 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 14:42
Jan 8, 2019 @ DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:39
Jan 7, 2019 vs MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 18:57
Jan 5, 2019 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:41
Jan 3, 2019 vs VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 17:55
Dec 31, 2018 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:22
Dec 29, 2018 @ TBL L 5-6 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:28
Dec 28, 2018 @ FLA W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 15:26
Dec 22, 2018 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 15:36
Dec 20, 2018 @ ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15:53
Dec 19, 2018 @ COL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 13:50
Dec 17, 2018 vs BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 13:57
Dec 15, 2018 vs OTT W 5-2 0 2 2 2 2 2 4 11:59
Dec 13, 2018 vs CAR W 6-4 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 13:41
Dec 11, 2018 @ MIN L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:20
Dec 9, 2018 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 15:23
Dec 6, 2018 @ OTT W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 13:45
Dec 4, 2018 vs OTT W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 12:25
Dec 2, 2018 vs SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 15:44
Dec 1, 2018 vs NYR W 5-2 2 0 2 2 0 3 3 14:30
Nov 27, 2018 vs CAR L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 15:01
Nov 24, 2018 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 14:26
Nov 23, 2018 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 14:18
Nov 21, 2018 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:28
Nov 19, 2018 vs WSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 3 16:35
Nov 17, 2018 @ VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 14:24
Nov 15, 2018 @ CGY W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 16:11
Nov 13, 2018 @ EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:13
Nov 10, 2018 vs VGK W 5-4 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 16:23
Nov 8, 2018 vs BUF L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 16:03
Nov 6, 2018 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:45
Nov 5, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 19:26
Nov 3, 2018 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:39
Nov 1, 2018 vs WSH W 6-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 13:38
Oct 30, 2018 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 16:25
Oct 27, 2018 @ BOS W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 18:43
Oct 25, 2018 @ BUF L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 16:41
Oct 23, 2018 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 13:58
Oct 20, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 17:12
Oct 17, 2018 vs STL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:49
Oct 15, 2018 vs DET W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:06
Oct 13, 2018 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:17
Oct 11, 2018 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:28
Oct 6, 2018 @ PIT W 5-1 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 17:20
Oct 3, 2018 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 16:38