Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of William Carrier

William Carrier

#28 · Left wing · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Dec 20, 1994 in LaSalle, Quebec, CAN (age 31) · 6'2", 214 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 57th overall in 2013 by STL (round 2)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kailer Yamamoto EDM · 25 P in 58 GP Kirill Marchenko CBJ · 25 P in 59 GP Josh Bailey NYI · 25 P in 64 GP Nic Dowd WSH · 25 P in 65 GP Mattias Janmark EDM · 25 P in 66 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 3 points317-182018-19: 9 points918-192019-20: 19 points1919-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 20 points2021-222022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 8 points823-242024-25: 11 points1124-252025-26: 18 points1825-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 BUF 41 5 3 8 -1 21 50 112 0.20 $689K
2017-18 VGK 37 1 2 3 -3 19 52 113 0.08 $689K
2018-19 VGK 54 8 1 9 -4 29 85 277 0.17 $725K
2019-20 VGK 71 7 12 19 0 39 99 213 0.27 $725K
2020-21 VGK 52 6 9 15 0 16 65 131 0.29 $1.4M
2021-22 VGK 63 9 11 20 7 34 120 159 0.32 $1.4M
2022-23 VGK 56 16 9 25 15 30 118 133 0.45 $1.4M
2023-24 VGK 39 6 2 8 3 16 65 90 0.21 $1.4M
2024-25 CAR 43 4 7 11 0 16 48 156 0.26 $2M
2025-26 CAR 70 7 11 18 5 18 80 172 0.26 $2M
2026-27 CAR 7 0 5 5 0 6 9 21 0.71 $2.15M
11 seasons Career 533 69 72 141 22 244 791 1577 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 VGK 10 0 0 0 -1 8 11 56 0.00
2018-19 VGK 7 0 0 0 -1 6 8 43 0.00
2019-20 VGK 17 1 1 2 2 8 18 79 0.12
2020-21 VGK 19 1 2 3 -1 8 33 69 0.16
2022-23 VGK 18 2 4 6 2 26 16 49 0.33
2023-24 VGK 7 1 0 1 1 6 9 33 0.14
2024-25 CAR 15 0 0 0 1 8 23 63 0.00
2025-26 CAR 19 0 4 4 3 0 15 91 0.21
8 seasons Playoffs 112 5 11 16 6 70 133 483 0.14

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 16 9 25 15 30 118 133 0.45 13.6 12:35

Contract

$1.4MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$56KCap dollars per point25 points in 56 games
$224KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.2 goals above replacement
$5.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Feb 27, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $5.6M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $1.4M $700K $300K $1M
2021-22 $1.4M $1.1M $0 $1.1M
2022-23 $1.4M $1.75M $0 $1.75M
2023-24 $1.4M $1.75M $0 $1.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2024-25 to 2029-30 6 $12.6M $2M
Feb 27, 2020 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $5.6M $1.4M
Jul 23, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.45M $725K
Aug 19, 2013 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.725M $689K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+6.2Goals above replacement167th of 696 skaters, 124th of 461 forwards
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.7 84th percentileEven-strength defence+0.9 66th percentilePower play-0.3 33rd percentilePenalty kill-0.1 23rd percentilePenalties+0.1 40th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

024682016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.3Corsi for %605 attempts for, 622 against
+0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.1Expected goals for %29.8 expected for, 25.2 against
+2.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.7Goals for %32 for, 19 against
104.0PDO10.2% shooting + 93.7% saves
163Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
William Carrier · Keegan Kolesar · Nicolas Roy36285:4447.849.314-11
Phil Kessel · Chandler Stephenson · William Carrier14116:1349.455.86-2
William Carrier · Keegan Kolesar · Jake Leschyshyn1353:5640.837.51-1
William Carrier · Keegan Kolesar · Brett Howden1340:3152.163.53-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

16Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.9Expected goalsfrom 144 unblocked attempts
+2.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.18 expected goals per 60 minutes90th
Shot quality 9.6% chance per attempt88th
Finishing +2.1 goals above expected75thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Goals 16Expected 13.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 3, 2023 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 05:08
Mar 1, 2023 vs CAR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 13:34
Feb 27, 2023 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:06
Feb 25, 2023 vs DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 4 1 4 12:49
Feb 23, 2023 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 12:28
Feb 21, 2023 @ CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:40
Feb 18, 2023 vs TBL W 5-4 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 12:36
Feb 16, 2023 vs SJS W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 16:25
Feb 12, 2023 vs ANA W 7-2 1 1 2 2 0 7 2 14:55
Feb 9, 2023 @ MIN W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 12:59
Feb 7, 2023 @ NSH W 5-1 1 1 2 4 2 3 0 13:31
Jan 28, 2023 @ NYI L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 14:48
Jan 27, 2023 @ NYR L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 4 12:23
Jan 14, 2023 vs EDM L 3-4 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 10:25
Jan 12, 2023 vs FLA W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 5 13:57
Jan 7, 2023 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 13:39
Jan 5, 2023 vs PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:03
Jan 2, 2023 @ COL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 4 2 4 12:58
Dec 31, 2022 vs NSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 13:27
Dec 28, 2022 @ ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:20
Dec 27, 2022 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 12:01
Dec 23, 2022 vs STL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:56
Dec 21, 2022 vs ARI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 14:21
Dec 19, 2022 vs BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:33
Dec 17, 2022 vs NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 14:12
Dec 15, 2022 @ CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:51
Dec 13, 2022 @ WPG W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:52
Dec 11, 2022 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 11:20
Dec 9, 2022 vs PHI W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 13:26
Dec 7, 2022 vs NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 14:18
Dec 5, 2022 @ BOS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:53
Dec 3, 2022 @ DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 14:35
Dec 1, 2022 @ PIT L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 6 2 1 12:13
Nov 28, 2022 @ CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 15:32
Nov 26, 2022 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 11:29
Nov 25, 2022 vs SEA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 14:02
Nov 23, 2022 vs OTT W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 13:22
Nov 21, 2022 @ VAN W 5-4 2 0 2 2 0 6 2 13:10
Nov 19, 2022 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 13:27
Nov 17, 2022 vs ARI W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 6 11:04
Nov 15, 2022 vs SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 10:58
Nov 12, 2022 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 5 10:39
Nov 10, 2022 @ BUF W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 14:03
Nov 8, 2022 @ TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 6 12:08
Nov 5, 2022 @ MTL W 6-4 0 1 1 2 0 4 1 14:09
Nov 3, 2022 @ OTT W 5-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 10:36
Nov 1, 2022 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 10:36
Oct 30, 2022 vs WPG W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:04
Oct 28, 2022 vs ANA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:37
Oct 25, 2022 @ SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 10:39
Oct 24, 2022 vs TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 09:09
Oct 22, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 10:05
Oct 20, 2022 vs WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 11:11
Oct 18, 2022 @ CGY L 2-3 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 09:35
Oct 15, 2022 @ SEA W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 11:37
Oct 13, 2022 vs CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 09:52