Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Eric Comrie

Eric Comrie

#1 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Jul 6, 1995 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 31) · 6'1", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 59th overall in 2013 by WPG (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anthony Stolarz ANA · 19 GP, 0.899 Kevin Lankinen NSH · 19 GP, 0.916 Lukas Dostal ANA · 19 GP, 0.901 Mads Sogaard OTT · 19 GP, 0.889 Collin Delia VAN · 20 GP, 0.882

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 3 games317-182018-19: 1 games118-192019-20: 3 games319-202020-21: 1 games120-212021-22: 19 games1921-222022-23: 19 games1922-232023-24: 10 games1023-242024-25: 20 games2024-252025-26: 25 games2525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 WPG 1 1000 39 35 4 4.05 0.897 $645K
2017-18 WPG 3 1200 94 82 12 3.99 0.872 $645K
2018-19 WPG 1 0100 28 23 5 5.01 0.821 $650K
2019-20 DET 3 0200 66 57 9 4.28 0.864 $700K
2020-21 NJD 1 1000 33 30 3 3.00 0.909 $700K
2021-22 WPG 19 10511 550 506 44 2.58 0.920 $750K
2022-23 BUF 19 9911 594 526 68 3.67 0.886 $1.8M
2023-24 BUF 10 2700 254 222 32 3.69 0.874 $1.8M
2024-25 WPG 20 91012 547 500 47 2.39 0.914 $825K
2025-26 WPG 25 121110 654 582 72 3.13 0.890 $825K
10 seasons Career 102 454744 2859 2563 296 3.11 0.896

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 WPG 3 0000 13 12 1 1.40 0.923
1 season Playoffs 3 0000 13 12 1 1.40 0.923

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
19 19 9911 594 526 68 3.67 0.886

Contract

$1.8MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $3.6M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.8M $1.8M $0 $1.8M
2023-24 $1.8M $1.8M $0 $1.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.3M $1.15M
Jul 1, 2024 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.65M $825K
Jul 13, 2022 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.6M $1.8M
Jul 27, 2021 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Sep 7, 2019 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.4M $700K
Sep 6, 2018 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Dec 26, 2013 Winnipeg Jets Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.893M $645K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-2.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-8.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
59.1Expected goals againstfrom 798 unblocked attempts
68Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.886Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.48 above expected per 60 minutes9th
Shot difficulty 7.4% chance per attempt faced96thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Allowed 68Expected 59.1

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 27, 2023 vs MTL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 64:42
Mar 25, 2023 @ NYI W 2-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:10
Mar 9, 2023 vs DAL L 4-10 L 49 39 10 0.796 60:00
Mar 4, 2023 vs TBL W 5-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 59:54
Feb 23, 2023 @ TBL W 6-5 (OT) W 41 36 5 0.878 61:41
Feb 15, 2023 @ ANA W 7-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Jan 26, 2023 @ WPG W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 59:33
Jan 10, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 57:45
Nov 16, 2022 @ OTT L 1-4 L 24 22 2 0.917 32:36
Nov 10, 2022 vs VGK L 4-7 L 35 29 6 0.829 58:11
Nov 8, 2022 vs ARI L 1-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:53
Nov 5, 2022 @ TBL L 3-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 59:37
Nov 2, 2022 vs PIT W 6-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Oct 31, 2022 vs DET W 8-3 W 18 15 3 0.833 60:00
Oct 27, 2022 vs MTL L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:21
Oct 25, 2022 @ SEA L 1-5 L 24 19 5 0.792 59:56
Oct 20, 2022 @ CGY W 6-3 W 43 40 3 0.930 60:00
Oct 18, 2022 @ EDM W 4-2 W 48 46 2 0.958 60:00
Oct 15, 2022 vs FLA L 3-4 L 37 33 4 0.892 59:40