Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Seth Jones

Seth Jones

#3 · Defence · Florida Panthers

Born Oct 3, 1994 in Arlington, Texas, USA (age 32) · 6'4", 213 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 4th overall in 2013 by NSH (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brent Burns SJS · 29 P in 56 GP Keith Yandle FLA · 27 P in 56 GP Mike Reilly BOS · 27 P in 55 GP Miro Heiskanen DAL · 27 P in 55 GP Jake Muzzin TOR · 27 P in 53 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402013-14: 25 points2513-142014-15: 27 points2714-152015-16: 31 points3115-162016-17: 42 points4216-172017-18: 57 points5717-182018-19: 46 points4618-192019-20: 30 points3019-202020-21: 28 points2820-212021-22: 51 points5121-222022-23: 37 points3722-232023-24: 31 points3123-242024-25: 36 points3624-252025-26: 32 points3225-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 NSH 77 6 19 25 -23 24 100 55 0.32 $925K
2014-15 NSH 82 8 19 27 3 20 123 72 0.33 $925K
2015-16 NSH 40 1 10 11 -5 10 74 33 0.28 $925K
2015-16 CBJ 41 2 18 20 -9 12 83 53 0.49
2016-17 CBJ 75 12 30 42 6 24 152 61 0.56 $5.4M
2017-18 CBJ 78 16 41 57 10 30 249 92 0.73 $5.4M
2018-19 CBJ 75 9 37 46 1 28 184 106 0.61 $5.4M
2019-20 CBJ 56 6 24 30 10 20 126 62 0.54 $5.4M
2020-21 CBJ 56 5 23 28 -18 26 141 102 0.50 $5.4M
2021-22 CHI 78 5 46 51 -37 28 194 99 0.65 $5.4M
2022-23 CHI 72 12 25 37 -38 30 178 106 0.51 $9.5M
2023-24 CHI 67 8 23 31 -15 34 172 77 0.46 $9.5M
2024-25 CHI 42 7 20 27 -18 18 81 62 0.64 $9.5M
2024-25 FLA 21 2 7 9 -6 4 48 34 0.43
2025-26 FLA 52 7 25 32 -3 18 88 47 0.62 $9.5M
2026-27 FLA 5 1 0 1 -2 2 12 3 0.20 $9.5M
14 seasons Career 917 107 367 474 -144 328 2005 1064 0.52

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NSH 6 0 4 4 -6 6 8 15 0.67
2016-17 CBJ 5 0 2 2 -4 0 12 9 0.40
2017-18 CBJ 6 1 4 5 -3 4 13 13 0.83
2018-19 CBJ 10 3 6 9 0 0 27 28 0.90
2019-20 CBJ 10 1 3 4 2 4 25 23 0.40
2024-25 FLA 23 4 5 9 11 10 29 48 0.39
6 seasons Playoffs 60 9 24 33 0 24 114 136 0.55

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 5 23 28 -18 26 141 102 0.50 3.5 25:14

Contract

$5.4MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$193KCap dollars per point28 points in 56 games
$5.572MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement
$1.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jun 29, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $32.4M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $5.4M $5.4M $0 $5.4M
2017-18 $5.4M $5.4M $0 $5.4M
2018-19 $5.4M $5.4M $0 $5.4M
2019-20 $5.4M $5.4M $0 $5.4M
2020-21 $5.4M $5.4M $0 $5.4M M-NTC
2021-22 $5.4M $5.4M $0 $5.4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 23, 2021 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $76M $9.5M
Jun 29, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $32.4M $5.4M
Jul 10, 2013 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $9.675M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacement392nd of 643 skaters, 128th of 213 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.3 57th percentileEven-strength defence-1.6 21st percentilePower play-0.3 22nd percentilePenalty kill+0.0 51st percentilePenalties-1.5 11th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.2Corsi for %975 attempts for, 1049 against
+2.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.0Expected goals for %38.8 expected for, 47.3 against
-0.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.6Goals for %36 for, 43 against
99.4PDO6.4% shooting + 93.0% saves
207Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Seth Jones · Zach Werenski35595:1050.345.622-23
Michael Del Zotto · Seth Jones36265:2548.646.57-11
Seth Jones · Vladislav Gavrikov28138:0448.049.95-4
Seth Jones · Mikko Lehtonen929:2927.530.80-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.5Expected goalsfrom 182 unblocked attempts
-1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.27 expected goals per 60 minutes82nd
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt71st
Finishing -1.5 goals above expected15thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Expected 6.5Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 vs DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 3 3 3 0 2 0 25:45
May 7, 2021 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 23:58
May 5, 2021 vs NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 25:05
May 3, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 26:07
May 1, 2021 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 27:30
Apr 27, 2021 vs DET W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 25:36
Apr 25, 2021 @ TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 25:56
Apr 22, 2021 @ TBL L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 23:35
Apr 20, 2021 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 20:48
Apr 19, 2021 @ FLA L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 6 1 27:49
Apr 17, 2021 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 24:38
Apr 15, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:04
Apr 12, 2021 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 25:41
Apr 10, 2021 vs CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 2 0 4 1 26:46
Apr 8, 2021 vs TBL L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 24:57
Apr 6, 2021 vs TBL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 22:12
Apr 4, 2021 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 26:12
Apr 3, 2021 @ FLA L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 5 0 23:53
Apr 1, 2021 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 27:37
Mar 30, 2021 @ TBL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:23
Mar 28, 2021 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 4 25:17
Mar 27, 2021 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 2 26:11
Mar 25, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 27:28
Mar 22, 2021 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 24:22
Mar 20, 2021 @ CAR W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 4 2 26:33
Mar 18, 2021 @ CAR W 3-2 (OT) 2 0 2 2 0 6 5 25:36
Mar 14, 2021 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 26:49
Mar 13, 2021 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:45
Mar 11, 2021 vs FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 23:26
Mar 9, 2021 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 24:00
Mar 6, 2021 @ DAL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 24:32
Mar 4, 2021 @ DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 25:52
Mar 2, 2021 vs DET W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 20:27
Feb 28, 2021 @ NSH L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 26:11
Feb 27, 2021 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 24:35
Feb 25, 2021 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 27:00
Feb 23, 2021 vs CHI L 5-6 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 31:58
Feb 20, 2021 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 26:25
Feb 18, 2021 vs NSH W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 23:34
Feb 15, 2021 @ CAR L 3-7 0 0 0 2 0 2 3 25:47
Feb 13, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 5 24:52
Feb 11, 2021 @ CHI W 6-5 0 1 1 -2 0 5 7 26:12
Feb 8, 2021 vs CAR W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 24:52
Feb 7, 2021 vs CAR L 5-6 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 25:10
Feb 4, 2021 vs DAL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 23:30
Feb 2, 2021 vs DAL L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 0 2 2 22:56
Jan 31, 2021 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 23:54
Jan 29, 2021 @ CHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 23:24
Jan 28, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 27:29
Jan 26, 2021 vs FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 26:21
Jan 23, 2021 vs TBL W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 23:30
Jan 21, 2021 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 27:59
Jan 19, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 24:06
Jan 18, 2021 @ DET W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 27:04
Jan 16, 2021 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 24:32
Jan 14, 2021 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 25:33