Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Valeri Nichushkin

Valeri Nichushkin

#43 · Right wing · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Mar 4, 1995 in Chelyabinsk, RUS (age 31) · 6'4", 217 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 10th overall in 2013 by DAL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Bo Horvat VAN · 52 P in 70 GP Conor Garland VAN · 52 P in 77 GP Tom Wilson WSH · 52 P in 78 GP Travis Konecny PHI · 52 P in 79 GP Phil Kessel ARI · 52 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402013-14: 34 points3413-142014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 29 points2915-162018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 27 points2719-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 52 points5221-222022-23: 47 points4722-232023-24: 53 points5323-242024-25: 34 points3424-252025-26: 49 points4925-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 DAL 79 14 20 34 20 8 128 86 0.43 $925K
2014-15 DAL 8 0 1 1 -5 2 6 7 0.13 $925K
2015-16 DAL 79 9 20 29 2 12 139 68 0.37 $925K
2018-19 DAL 57 0 10 10 -4 0 65 71 0.18 $2.95M
2019-20 COL 65 13 14 27 26 14 113 84 0.42 $850K
2020-21 COL 55 10 11 21 9 4 98 65 0.38 $2.5M
2021-22 COL 62 25 27 52 21 14 180 89 0.84 $2.5M
2022-23 COL 53 17 30 47 15 2 158 54 0.89 $6.125M
2023-24 COL 54 28 25 53 5 22 158 74 0.98 $6.125M
2024-25 COL 43 21 13 34 11 8 118 55 0.79 $6.125M
2025-26 COL 72 17 32 49 9 26 160 55 0.68 $6.125M
2026-27 CBJ 4 1 1 2 -1 0 8 6 0.50 $6.125M
12 seasons Career 631 155 204 359 108 112 1331 714 0.57

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DAL 6 1 1 2 1 2 9 3 0.33
2015-16 DAL 10 0 1 1 -2 2 11 14 0.10
2018-19 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.00
2019-20 COL 12 2 1 3 0 2 14 46 0.25
2020-21 COL 10 1 2 3 -3 10 30 30 0.30
2021-22 COL 20 9 6 15 6 8 72 51 0.75
2022-23 COL 2 1 0 1 -2 0 6 3 0.50
2023-24 COL 8 9 1 10 1 2 24 21 1.25
2024-25 COL 7 3 1 4 1 0 13 20 0.57
2025-26 COL 12 2 2 4 1 0 19 17 0.33
10 seasons Playoffs 88 28 15 43 3 26 198 207 0.49

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
62 25 27 52 21 14 180 89 0.84 13.9 19:02

Contract

$2.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$48KCap dollars per point52 points in 62 games
$209KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.9 goals above replacement
$9.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Oct 10, 2020, as a new contract: 2 years and $5M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $2.5M $2.2M $0 $2.2M
2021-22 $2.5M $2.8M $0 $2.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 11, 2022 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $49M $6.125M
Oct 10, 2020 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $5M $2.5M
Aug 19, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2018 Dallas Stars New contract bought out, Jun 29, 2019 2018-19 to 2018-19 2 $5.9M $2.95M
Jul 6, 2013 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $6.375M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+11.9Goals above replacement47th of 723 skaters, 39th of 481 forwards
+2.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+8.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+6.7 92nd percentileEven-strength defence+0.7 63rd percentilePower play-0.4 28th percentilePenalty kill+0.6 95th percentilePenalties+1.1 79th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152013-142015-162019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

58.4Corsi for %1053 attempts for, 751 against
+7.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.9Expected goals for %45.8 expected for, 34.6 against
+5.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
61.4Goals for %54 for, 34 against
101.7PDO9.2% shooting + 92.5% saves
209Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nazem Kadri · Andre Burakovsky · Valeri Nichushkin32194:4259.751.19-11
Nathan MacKinnon · Valeri Nichushkin · Mikko Rantanen23178:1956.253.69-8
Nazem Kadri · Gabriel Landeskog · Valeri Nichushkin662:1061.367.64-3
Gabriel Landeskog · Valeri Nichushkin · Mikko Rantanen443:0565.263.02-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

23Goalsnot counting empty-netters
20.7Expected goalsfrom 224 unblocked attempts
+2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.05 expected goals per 60 minutes81st
Shot quality 9.2% chance per attempt77th
Finishing +2.3 goals above expected75thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 23Expected 20.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 28, 2022 vs NSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 0 5 0 25:38
Apr 26, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 1 1 2 1 2 4 0 19:36
Apr 24, 2022 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 20:22
Apr 22, 2022 @ EDM L 3-6 2 0 2 1 0 5 1 24:57
Apr 20, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 23:26
Apr 18, 2022 vs WSH L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 21:59
Apr 16, 2022 vs CAR W 7-4 0 2 2 3 0 4 4 20:03
Apr 14, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 20:15
Apr 13, 2022 vs LAK W 9-3 2 0 2 2 0 3 1 15:40
Apr 9, 2022 @ EDM W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 18:29
Apr 8, 2022 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:42
Apr 2, 2022 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:10
Mar 31, 2022 vs SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 4 3 21:49
Mar 29, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 2 0 2 0 2 4 3 22:25
Mar 27, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:51
Mar 25, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 20:22
Mar 23, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 0 1 1 -2 0 1 3 24:19
Mar 21, 2022 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 3 24:40
Mar 18, 2022 @ SJS W 5-3 2 0 2 0 0 4 1 21:10
Mar 15, 2022 @ LAK W 3-0 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 22:41
Mar 13, 2022 vs CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 20:10
Mar 10, 2022 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:02
Mar 8, 2022 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:58
Mar 7, 2022 @ NYI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:16
Mar 5, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 19:35
Feb 26, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:11
Feb 25, 2022 vs WPG W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 3 2 18:36
Feb 23, 2022 @ DET W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 16:30
Feb 21, 2022 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:36
Feb 19, 2022 @ BUF W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 16:41
Feb 16, 2022 @ VGK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 18:20
Feb 15, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:26
Feb 13, 2022 @ DAL W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 3 16:07
Feb 10, 2022 vs TBL W 3-2 1 0 1 2 0 7 2 16:55
Feb 1, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 19:41
Jan 30, 2022 vs BUF W 4-1 1 1 2 1 2 3 3 15:23
Jan 28, 2022 @ CHI W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 16:31
Jan 26, 2022 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 5 2 18:06
Jan 24, 2022 vs CHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 17:44
Jan 22, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 17:00
Jan 15, 2022 @ ARI W 5-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 15:05
Jan 14, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 2 23:22
Jan 11, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 22:26
Jan 10, 2022 vs SEA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 19:12
Dec 16, 2021 @ NSH L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 25:47
Dec 14, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 2 0 2 2 0 3 1 16:21
Dec 12, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:05
Dec 10, 2021 vs DET W 7-3 0 0 0 2 0 7 1 18:56
Dec 8, 2021 @ NYR W 7-3 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 20:32
Dec 6, 2021 @ PHI W 7-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 3 17:23
Dec 4, 2021 @ OTT L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 18:57
Dec 2, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 5 2 17:43
Dec 1, 2021 @ TOR L 3-8 0 1 1 -3 0 0 2 16:24
Nov 27, 2021 vs NSH W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 4 17:27
Nov 26, 2021 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:29
Nov 24, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 17:44
Nov 22, 2021 vs OTT W 7-5 1 1 2 4 2 2 1 16:23
Nov 19, 2021 @ SEA W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 17:26
Nov 17, 2021 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:13
Nov 13, 2021 vs SJS W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 18:00
Nov 11, 2021 vs VAN W 7-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 17:17
Oct 13, 2021 vs CHI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 15:03