Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Valeri Nichushkin

Valeri Nichushkin

#43 · Right wing · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Mar 4, 1995 in Chelyabinsk, RUS (age 31) · 6'4", 217 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 10th overall in 2013 by DAL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexander Barabanov SJS · 47 P in 68 GP Daniel Sprong SEA · 46 P in 66 GP Jason Zucker PIT · 48 P in 78 GP Marcus Johansson MIN · 46 P in 80 GP Yanni Gourde SEA · 48 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402013-14: 34 points3413-142014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 29 points2915-162018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 27 points2719-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 52 points5221-222022-23: 47 points4722-232023-24: 53 points5323-242024-25: 34 points3424-252025-26: 49 points4925-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 DAL 79 14 20 34 20 8 128 86 0.43 $925K
2014-15 DAL 8 0 1 1 -5 2 6 7 0.13 $925K
2015-16 DAL 79 9 20 29 2 12 139 68 0.37 $925K
2018-19 DAL 57 0 10 10 -4 0 65 71 0.18 $2.95M
2019-20 COL 65 13 14 27 26 14 113 84 0.42 $850K
2020-21 COL 55 10 11 21 9 4 98 65 0.38 $2.5M
2021-22 COL 62 25 27 52 21 14 180 89 0.84 $2.5M
2022-23 COL 53 17 30 47 15 2 158 54 0.89 $6.125M
2023-24 COL 54 28 25 53 5 22 158 74 0.98 $6.125M
2024-25 COL 43 21 13 34 11 8 118 55 0.79 $6.125M
2025-26 COL 72 17 32 49 9 26 160 55 0.68 $6.125M
2026-27 CBJ 4 1 1 2 -1 0 8 6 0.50 $6.125M
12 seasons Career 631 155 204 359 108 112 1331 714 0.57

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DAL 6 1 1 2 1 2 9 3 0.33
2015-16 DAL 10 0 1 1 -2 2 11 14 0.10
2018-19 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.00
2019-20 COL 12 2 1 3 0 2 14 46 0.25
2020-21 COL 10 1 2 3 -3 10 30 30 0.30
2021-22 COL 20 9 6 15 6 8 72 51 0.75
2022-23 COL 2 1 0 1 -2 0 6 3 0.50
2023-24 COL 8 9 1 10 1 2 24 21 1.25
2024-25 COL 7 3 1 4 1 0 13 20 0.57
2025-26 COL 12 2 2 4 1 0 19 17 0.33
10 seasons Playoffs 88 28 15 43 3 26 198 207 0.49

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
53 17 30 47 15 2 158 54 0.89 10.8 20:16

Contract

$6.125MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$130KCap dollars per point47 points in 53 games
$860KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.1 goals above replacement
$5.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$271KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 11, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $49M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $6.125M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2023-24 $6.125M $7.5M $0 $7.5M NMC
2024-25 $6.125M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2025-26 $6.125M $7.3M $0 $7.3M M-NTC
2026-27 $6.125M $4.8M $1M $5.8M M-NTC
2027-28 $6.125M $4.8M $0 $4.8M M-NTC
2028-29 $6.125M $2.8M $2M $4.8M M-NTC
2029-30 $6.125M $2.8M $2M $4.8M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 11, 2022 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $49M $6.125M
Oct 10, 2020 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $5M $2.5M
Aug 19, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2018 Dallas Stars New contract bought out, Jun 29, 2019 2018-19 to 2018-19 2 $5.9M $2.95M
Jul 6, 2013 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $6.375M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.1Goals above replacement140th of 696 skaters, 105th of 461 forwards
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.6 69th percentileEven-strength defence+0.2 47th percentilePower play+0.8 85th percentilePenalty kill0.0 33rd percentilePenalties+1.6 88th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152013-142015-162019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.0Corsi for %762 attempts for, 650 against
+1.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.6Expected goals for %33.4 expected for, 28.9 against
+0.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.3Goals for %38 for, 25 against
102.6PDO9.5% shooting + 93.1% saves
176Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Artturi Lehkonen · Nathan MacKinnon · Valeri Nichushkin16129:3248.251.313-7
Nathan MacKinnon · Valeri Nichushkin · Mikko Rantanen33102:5459.953.45-5
J.T. Compher · Valeri Nichushkin · Denis Malgin1187:3551.650.06-1
Valeri Nichushkin · Evan Rodrigues · Alex Newhook1384:0550.347.24-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

15Goalsnot counting empty-netters
18.6Expected goalsfrom 207 unblocked attempts
-3.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.04 expected goals per 60 minutes80th
Shot quality 9.0% chance per attempt75th
Finishing -3.6 goals above expected18thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Expected 18.6Goals 15

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2023 @ NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 22:07
Apr 13, 2023 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:16
Apr 11, 2023 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:16
Apr 9, 2023 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 4 0 22:37
Apr 8, 2023 @ LAK W 4-3 0 1 1 2 0 5 0 20:56
Apr 6, 2023 @ SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 18:27
Apr 4, 2023 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 6 1 22:52
Apr 1, 2023 vs DAL W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 18:55
Mar 29, 2023 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 5 2 25:47
Mar 27, 2023 @ ANA W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 22:04
Mar 26, 2023 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 24:13
Mar 24, 2023 vs ARI W 3-1 0 2 2 1 0 4 2 18:37
Mar 22, 2023 vs PIT L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 21:42
Mar 20, 2023 vs CHI W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:04
Mar 18, 2023 @ DET W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 17:02
Mar 16, 2023 @ OTT W 5-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 20:49
Mar 15, 2023 @ TOR W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 22:12
Mar 13, 2023 @ MTL W 8-4 1 2 3 1 0 2 2 16:09
Mar 11, 2023 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 17:06
Mar 9, 2023 vs LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 17:51
Mar 7, 2023 vs SJS W 6-0 1 3 4 4 0 1 2 15:41
Mar 5, 2023 vs SEA L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 17:37
Mar 1, 2023 vs NJD L 5-7 1 1 2 0 0 5 0 18:48
Feb 27, 2023 vs VGK W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:52
Feb 25, 2023 vs CGY W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 18:23
Feb 24, 2023 @ WPG W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 20:27
Feb 19, 2023 vs EDM W 6-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 22:42
Feb 18, 2023 @ STL W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 18:41
Feb 15, 2023 @ MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 17:31
Feb 14, 2023 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 20:20
Feb 11, 2023 @ FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 21:42
Feb 9, 2023 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:46
Feb 7, 2023 @ PIT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:03
Jan 24, 2023 vs WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:54
Jan 21, 2023 @ SEA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 6 3 22:37
Jan 20, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 20:54
Jan 18, 2023 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 5 2 22:18
Jan 16, 2023 vs DET W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 18:54
Dec 23, 2022 @ NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:31
Dec 21, 2022 vs MTL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:50
Dec 19, 2022 vs NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:36
Dec 17, 2022 vs NSH W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 20:27
Dec 15, 2022 vs BUF L 2-4 0 2 2 -1 0 3 1 24:21
Dec 13, 2022 vs PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:13
Dec 11, 2022 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 22:57
Dec 9, 2022 vs NYR L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 22:02
Oct 25, 2022 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 5 3 21:07
Oct 22, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 6 2 18:19
Oct 21, 2022 vs SEA L 2-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 18:29
Oct 19, 2022 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 4 2 21:19
Oct 17, 2022 @ MIN W 6-3 1 2 3 1 0 3 1 19:51
Oct 13, 2022 @ CGY L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 0 3 1 23:51
Oct 12, 2022 vs CHI W 5-2 2 0 2 0 0 5 1 20:17