Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Conor Sheary

Conor Sheary

#43 · Left wing · Buffalo Sabres

Born Jun 8, 1992 in Winchester, Massachusetts, USA (age 34) · 5'8", 184 lb · Shoots left

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Nylander TOR · 0 P in 5 GP Dominic Toninato WPG · 0 P in 5 GP Gabe Perreault NYR · 0 P in 5 GP Jeffrey Viel BOS · 0 P in 5 GP Karsen Dorwart PHI · 0 P in 5 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402015-16: 10 points1015-162016-17: 53 points5316-172017-18: 30 points3017-182018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 22 points2220-212021-22: 43 points4321-222022-23: 37 points3722-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 0 points024-252025-26: 18 points1825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 PIT 44 7 3 10 -1 8 51 15 0.23 $668K
2016-17 PIT 61 23 30 53 24 22 154 29 0.87 $668K
2017-18 PIT 79 18 12 30 2 10 142 29 0.38 $3M
2018-19 BUF 78 14 20 34 -18 12 147 29 0.44 $3M
2019-20 BUF 55 9 10 19 -4 8 88 25 0.35 $3M
2019-20 PIT 8 1 3 4 -1 2 14 3 0.50
2020-21 WSH 53 14 8 22 -1 14 88 24 0.42 $735K
2021-22 WSH 71 19 24 43 -2 14 129 45 0.61 $1.5M
2022-23 WSH 82 15 22 37 9 22 154 57 0.45 $1.5M
2023-24 TBL 57 4 11 15 -3 12 50 19 0.26 $2M
2024-25 TBL 5 0 0 0 -2 4 3 2 0.00 $2M
2025-26 NYR 62 7 11 18 1 14 81 22 0.29 $775K
11 seasons Career 655 131 154 285 4 142 1101 299 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 PIT 23 4 6 10 -1 8 38 23 0.43
2016-17 PIT 22 2 5 7 -5 4 44 29 0.32
2017-18 PIT 12 0 2 2 -2 2 19 6 0.17
2019-20 PIT 4 0 2 2 3 2 6 3 0.50
2020-21 WSH 5 1 0 1 -4 2 5 6 0.20
2021-22 WSH 6 0 1 1 -2 0 12 7 0.17
6 seasons Playoffs 72 7 16 23 -11 18 124 74 0.32

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
5 0 0 0 -2 4 3 2 0.00 0.0 11:20

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 3 years and $6M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2M $1.5M $1M $2.5M NTC
2024-25 $2M $2M $0 $2M M-NTC
2025-26 $775K $1.5M $0 $1.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 1, 2023 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $6M $2M
Apr 14, 2021 Washington Capitals Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $3M $1.5M
Dec 22, 2020 Washington Capitals New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $735K $735K
Jul 30, 2017 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $9M $3M
Jul 1, 2015 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.85M $668K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence-0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

-202468102015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.3Corsi for %43 attempts for, 52 against
-7.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.5Expected goals for %1.8 expected for, 2.2 against
-11.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
25.0Goals for %1 for, 3 against
93.0PDO5.0% shooting + 88.0% saves
7Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Conor Sheary · Michael Eyssimont · Conor Geekie213:0658.339.20-1
Luke Glendening · Zemgus Girgensons · Conor Sheary410:5123.535.20-1
Zemgus Girgensons · Conor Sheary · Michael Eyssimont28:2947.153.11-1
Zemgus Girgensons · Conor Sheary · Mitchell Chaffee15:4283.383.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 5 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.59 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 11.2% chance per attempt99th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.6Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 6, 2025 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:18
Nov 30, 2024 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 12:18
Oct 22, 2024 @ NJD W 8-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:37
Oct 19, 2024 @ OTT L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:09
Oct 15, 2024 vs VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 10:18